Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: H. F. L. Publishers, London, 1952
Anbieter: Barassie Books, BICESTER, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Tight clean copy of ninth edition dated 1952 with new preface by authors. Maroon covers with gilt lettering to spine. Shows signs of shelf wear including scuffing to edges and fading to spine. Internally previous owners signature to ffep, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Wrapped in tissue, bubble wrap and securely packaged. Posted daily from UK, first class within UK and airmail world-wide.
Verlag: Macmillan Co. of Canada Ltd, 1926
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1926. No Edition Remarks. 310 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably tanned. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering has become dull. Sunning to spine. Book has a slight forward lean. Staining to front board.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: HFL Publishers Ltd, Covent Garden London, 1966
Anbieter: Buybyebooks, Honiton, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. AuthorS (illustrator). HB DJ 16th Edition 4th Impression. DJ not clipped. Red cloth boards, gilt titles spine. 25.1 x 18.8cm. 630 pages. Accounts format illustrations throughout. Condition: DJ taped to inside of boards. DJ ripped on spine. Grubby + age discoloured wear on corners. Unable to see boards completely. Spine slight blooming, wear on spine + corners. End papers age discoloured from DJ flaps + tape. Outer edge of pages collectively discoloured with age. P357 has small biro ticks next to account monies. Remainder clean, little wear, tight binding, good colour.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025618904 ISBN 13: 9781025618906
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - 'Early Days in Upper Canada' is an evocative collection of primary sources that documents the rigors and rewards of pioneer life in the early 19th century. Through a series of detailed letters and journals, the work follows the experiences of an educated settler navigating the transition from the comforts of Europe to the untamed wilderness of the Kawartha Lakes region. The narrative offers a rich, first-hand perspective on the physical labor of homesteading, the development of local commerce, and the burgeoning political landscape of a colony in flux.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025616065 ISBN 13: 9781025616063
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - 'Early Days in Upper Canada' is an evocative collection of primary sources that documents the rigors and rewards of pioneer life in the early 19th century. Through a series of detailed letters and journals, the work follows the experiences of an educated settler navigating the transition from the comforts of Europe to the untamed wilderness of the Kawartha Lakes region. The narrative offers a rich, first-hand perspective on the physical labor of homesteading, the development of local commerce, and the burgeoning political landscape of a colony in flux.
Verlag: A.E.R.E.,U.K. A.E.A, Didcot, UK, 1973
Anbieter: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 28,62
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Paperback copy in blue vinyl cover with silver gilt lettering to front and spine, no dustjacket as issued. 408pp. Sewn-in bookmark. B/w photographs and advertisements. Not library copy, name in ink to front pastedown, rubbing to gilt lettering on cover, some underlined text. (38/4).
Verlag: Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd., Parker Street, Kingsway, London First Edition . 1967., 1967
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 53,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original donkey brown paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains 191 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Lower spine end worn, light ghosting to the free end papers, ink name to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book in near Very Good condition dust wrapper with tan age spots to the panels and curling to the upper edges, not price clipped 35s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, it does not adhere to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. METALLURGY.