Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mercury Publications, Inc Joseph W Ferman, New York, NY, 1956
Anbieter: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Vol 28 # 2, whole # 153 of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, August 1956. Text cover. Contains stories by Orson Welles (Diplomatic Crisis), Paul W. Fairman (The Hills Cried Murder), Nedra Tyre (Tour de Couleur), Jack London (King of the Lepers), Ben Hecht (The Tired Horse), Mignon G Eberhart (Date to Die), Melville Davisson Post (The Great Game), Daniel Nathan (Frederic Dannay/Ellery Queen - The Boy and the Money Box), Michael Innes (The Cellini Saltcellar), Roy Vickers (William Edward Vickers - A Toy for Jiffy), William Lindsay Gresham (Don't Believe a Word She Says), and others. Light wear at the edges. Light soiling along the spine of the rear cover. Small closed tear to the bottom right spine hinge. Light browning to the pages. A very good copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The American Mercury, Inc Lawrence E Spivak, New York, NY, 1950
Anbieter: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Good - Very Good. No Jacket. George Salter (cover) (illustrator). First Edition. Vol 16 # 80 of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, July 1950. Contains a novelette by Philip Wylie (Ten Thousand Blunt Instruments), and stories by Wilbur Daniel Steele (The Lady Killer), Roy Vickers (The Knitted Silk Scarf), Viola Brothers Shore (The Case of Karen Smith), A A Milne ( It was a Long Time Ago), G K Chesterton (The Oracle of the Dog), George Harmon Coxe (Invited Witness), Damon Runyon (The Old Doll's House), F R Buckley (No Errors), and others. Light wear at the edges with rubbing to the spine. Spine roll. Browning to the pages and the edges of the rear cover. A good to very good copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2006
ISBN 10: 140514985X ISBN 13: 9781405149853
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. New Ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Omohundro Institute and Unc Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0807844586 ISBN 13: 9780807844588
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The American Mercury, Inc Lawrence E Spivak, New York, NY, 1949
Anbieter: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Bill Stone (cover photo) (illustrator). First Edition. Vol 14 # 72 of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, November 1949. Contains stories by Edgar A Poe (The Black Cat), Roy Vickers (The Million-to-One Chance), Wilbur Daniel Steele (Dust to Dust), Jacques Futrelle (?), Barry Perowne (Forget-Me-Knot), Hugh Walpole (The Etching), Melville Davisson Post (The Forgotten Witness), Richard Sherman (He Will Never Know), Oliver La Farge (Haunted Ground), I J Jay (The Gewgaw Murder), Maurice Leblanc (The Twelve Little Pickaninnies, and others. Light wear at the edges. Light browning to the pages. A very good copy.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,28
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,48
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 16,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 322 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.73 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Omohundro Institute and UNC Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0807844586 ISBN 13: 9780807844588
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,55
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Omohundro Institute and UNC Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0807844586 ISBN 13: 9780807844588
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Zustand: New. Editor(s): Vickers, Daniel (University of California, San Diego). Series: Broadview Editions. Num Pages: 140 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 1KBC; 3JH; BGA; HBJK; HBLH; HBLL. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 216 x 140 x 8. Weight in Grams: 239. . 2006. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,39
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Verlag: Yale University Press, New Haven, 2005
Anbieter: Mare Booksellers ABAA, IOBA, Dover, NH, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Blue paper covered boards in unclipped jacket. 386 pp. A few black and white illustrations throughout. A social history of seafaring focusing on the East Coast of colonial and early national US, particularly Salem, Massachusetts. Drawing on records of seamen from the area, the work chronicles life for sailors setting out on the Atlantic Ocean. VERY GOOD condition. Minor soiling, rubbing and edgewear to the jacket, with a few small, faint stains to the rear panel. Some fading to the book along the extremities.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of North Carolina Press (Chapel Hill), 1994
ISBN 10: 0807821489 ISBN 13: 9780807821480
Anbieter: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. 1st Edition. Chapel Hill: 1994. University of North Carolina Press. First edition. First printing (full number line). Hardbound (cloth). A pristine unread copy, very fine in a very fine dust jacket. Comes with mylar jacket cover, archival-quality. Shipped in well padded box. Smoke-free. Vickers describes how the first generation of fish merchants relied on a system of clientage that bound poor fishermen to deliver their hauls in exchange for goods. Toward the end of the colonial period, land scarcity forced farmers and fishermen to search for ways to support themselves through wage employment and home manufacture. Out of these adjustments, says Vickers, emerged a labor market sufficient for industrialization. Winner of the 1995 John H. Dunning Prize, American Historical Association. Winner of the 1994-95 Louis Gottschalk Prize, American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies. Part of the Series for the Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture, Williamsburg, Virginia.
EUR 52,79
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 46,88
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Blackwell Publishing 2003, Oxford, 2003
ISBN 10: 0631210113 ISBN 13: 9780631210115
Anbieter: Foster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Fine. xiii, 562 pp. Hardback in dust jacket. Very clean copy. No ownership marks. Publisher's compliments slip laid in. 9780631210115 Large 8vo.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 54,78
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Omohundro Institute and UNC Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0807844586 ISBN 13: 9780807844588
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 56,35
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 63,14
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 67,97
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 578 Illus.
Anbieter: Asano Bookshop, Nagoya, AICHI, Japan
Soft cover. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1994
ISBN 10: 0807844586 ISBN 13: 9780807844588
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 63,20
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 372 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New. The first American sailor known to write his own autobiography, Ashley Bowen remains a valuable storyteller who can speak to today s readers about the maritime world in the age of sail. This Broadview edition is the first to present the story of Ashley Bowe.
Zustand: New. A Companion to Colonial America consists of twenty-three original essays by expert historians on the key issues and topics in American colonial history. Each essay surveys the scholarship and prevailing interpretations in these key areas, discussing the differing arguments and assessing their merits. Editor(s): Vickers, Daniel. Series: Blackwell Companions to American History. Num Pages: 576 pages, 11. BIC Classification: 1KB; 3JD; HBJK; HBLH. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 246 x 171 x 32. Weight in Grams: 986. . 2006. New edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: University of North Carolina Press, Albuquerque, NM, 1994
ISBN 10: 0807844586 ISBN 13: 9780807844588
Anbieter: La Social. Galería y Libros, Barcelona, B, Spanien
Erstausgabe
Tapa Blanda. Zustand: Muy bien. Primera edición. MUY BUEN ejemplar en inglés. 347pp.