Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Psychology Press (edition 5), 2005
ISBN 10: 0805860886 ISBN 13: 9780805860887
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 5. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. 5th Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 8,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Verlag: The Stephen Greene Press
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stephen Greene Press, Brattleboro, Vermont, 1962
Anbieter: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, USA
Signiert
hardcover. Zustand: Collectible-Very Good. DETAILS: very good light blue cloth, faded by light along spine and edges of covers. INSCRIBED on front endpaper Best Wishes / SIGNED Thomas C. "Tommy" Mann Dec. 1962 - but oddly with the stray word "From" beneath this. MANN, THOMAS C., 1890-1972 / GREENE, JANET C. Over their dead bodies: Yankee epitaphs & history. Thomas C. Mann and Janet Greene; illustrated by George Daly. Brattleboro, Vermont: Stephen Greene Press, 1962, xii, 103pp., . When you get right down to it: where's the best place to tell your story or state what you stood for? Average old-time New Englanders and a number of modern ones believed that the logical place to say their say was on their gravestones. Their often stunning frankness has produced three centuries of highly personal comments on religion, politics, death, wars, love, marriage and social change, carved on markers in thousands of cemeteries throughout the region. Over their dead bodies is the first collection of its kind to explore this trove chronologically and to present epitaphs within the framework of their times. The result is a fresh approach to Americana whereby these crackling "last words" of everyday people gain in significance without losing their appeal. A general forward sets the mood of the book and cites the changing fashions in inscriptions from hell-fire admonitions ("-they may have lived in fear of their Lord but they did not, in the language of space-age anxiety, run scared") to today's stress on nice-mindedness and reserve ("-the age of monuments"). - CONTENTS: cknowledgments -- Foreword -- Through 1775: Pioneer And Colonial Life: -- Introduction -- Epitaphs 1 to 41 -- 1776 to 1815: War, Reason And Revivalism: -- Introduction -- Epitaphs 42 to 106 -- 1816 to 1870: The Age Of Ferment: -- Introduction -- Epitaphs 107 to 169 -- 1871 to the Present: The Big New World: -- Introduction -- Epitaphs 170 to 215 -- Index.
Verlag: The Stephen Greene Press
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: The Stephen Greene Press
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 7,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 288 pages. 7.80x5.08x0.83 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: The Stephen Greene Press, Brattleboro, 1962
Anbieter: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: DJ Very Good. George Daly (illustrator). 5th Printing. Size: Octavo.
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. (Literature, Peotry, Epitaphs, History) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Hardcover. Zustand: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2005. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 2005. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Verlag: Barnes & Noble Books, New York, 1990
Anbieter: JBK Books, North Manchester, IN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. 103pp; Index; b/w illustrations. Contents clean and unmarked. No ownership or library markings; no highlighting; no bookplate. Laminated, illustrated boards.
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. (epitaphs, new england, cemeteries ) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. (literature, History, epitaphs) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Verlag: The Stephen Greene Press
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. 304 pages. Text tanned My name is Nathan Carter. Let me say that even though this story does not con cern me - not directly anyway - I feel an obligation to tell it, because it was told to me, and it is the type of story that needs to be told.So begins this p.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harcourt Brace College Publishers, 1996
ISBN 10: 015501496X ISBN 13: 9780155014961
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 4th edition. 645 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1140.
Verlag: Stephen Greene, VT, 1962
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Reprint. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor bumps and rubs to edges and corners of dust jacket/ minor tear at top of dust jacket.
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. soiled). Brattleboro: Stephen Greene, (1962).
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Gut. 304 Seiten Knaur 2005 : Greene - tb J4-1GZP-R2BX Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 259.