Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGraw-Hill Medical Publishing Division, 2008
ISBN 10: 0071493743 ISBN 13: 9780071493741
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. 2nd. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Washington Sea Grant Program and Westwinds Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 1558685502 ISBN 13: 9781558685505
Erstausgabe Signiert
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Ed. Signed by David Gordon. 160pp, oblong large octavo paperback. light cover wear yet wraps clean, binding solid and firm, interior text and images clean. signed by author.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Ithaca, N. Y. , 1953., 1953
Anbieter: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
Softcover. 23 x 15 cm. Original brochure without binding. Former library possession with stamps and signatures at the front page and its back. Complete with pages 1-15 (pagination of the year) with some tables and pictures in black and white in text. Good condition. --- Originalbroschur, geklammert. Aus dem Bestand der Landwirtschaftlichen Fakultät Berlin mit den üblichen Stempeln und Signaturen nur auf dem Titelblatt und dessen Rückseite. Komplett mit den Seiten 1-15 der fortlaufenden Jahrgangspaginierung mit einigen Tabellen und s/w Abbildungen im Text. Guter Zustand. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K06749-301084.
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Verlag: Charles Knight & CO, 1928
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:
EUR 21,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0851987095.
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 203 Seiten Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 540.
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
1st ed. 15 x 23 cm. 455 pages. Paperback. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 160 pages. 8.40x5.40x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York : HarperCollins Publishers, c1994., 1994
ISBN 10: 0060165901 ISBN 13: 9780060165901
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. 357 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. ; LCCN 93014293 ; LC T17 .G54 1994 ; Dewey 609.4/09/02 ; ISBN 9780060165901, 0060165901 ; OCLC 28293398 ; dark orange and black cloth in pictorial dustjacket ; Contents" Nimrod's Tower, Noah's Ark -- The triumphs and failures of ancient technology -- The not so Dark Ages: A.D. 500-900 -- The Asian connection -- The technology of the commercial revolution: 900-1200 -- The High Middle Ages: 1200-1400 -- Leonardo and Columbus: the end of the Middle Ages ; [BOMC] ; In this account of Europe's rise to world leadership in technology, Frances and Joseph Gies make use of recent scholarship to destroy two time-honored myths. Myth One: that Europe's leap forward occurred suddenly in the "Renaissance," following centuries of medieval stagnation. Not so, say the Gieses: Early modern technology and experimental science were direct outgrowths of the decisive innovations of medieval Europe, in the tools and techniques of agriculture, craft industry, metallurgy, building construction, navigation, and war. Myth Two: that Europe achieved its primacy through "Western" superiority. On the contrary, the authors report, many of Europe's most important inventions - the horse harness, the stirrup, the magnetic compass, cotton and silk cultivation and manufacture, papermaking, firearms, "Arabic" numerals - had their origins outside Europe, in China, India, and Islam. The Gieses show how Europe synthesized its own innovations - the three-field system, water power in industry, the full-rigged ship, the putting-out system - into a powerful new combination of technology, economics, and politics. From the expansion of medieval man's capabilities, the voyage of Columbus with all its fateful consequences is seen as an inevitable product, while even the genius of Leonardo da Vinci emerges from the context of earlier and lesser-known dreamers and tinkerers. Cathedral, Forge, and Waterwheel is illustrated with more than 90 photographs and drawings. It is a Split Main Selection of the Book-of-the-Month Club. ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 46,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 355 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago, 2000
ISBN 10: 1885923163 ISBN 13: 9781885923165
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 53,75
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: London Printing & Publishing, UK, 1858
Anbieter: Maynard & Bradley, Leicester, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1858. A largely well-presented original engraving, with a light scattering of foxing around the outer edges, encroaching a little from the top edge of the image but otherwise largely contained to the margins. Neatly trimmed to prevent edge wear, image itself remains clear and bold with no major signs of wear. Why on Amazon do most sellers not describe their actual book? Buy with confidence and support a genuine Independent Bricks & Mortar Real Bookshop. We are Maynard & Bradley CAMBO & PBFA(now lapsed) members here in Leicester City Centre. Size: 255 x 180 mm. 1. Item Type: Book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military & Warfare; Britain/UK; 19th century; Inventory No: 43015.
Verlag: London Printing & Publishing Co., UK, 1858
Anbieter: Maynard & Bradley, Leicester, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1858. Ex- Tyrrell's 'War With Russia' Vol. 1, London Printing & Publishing Company 1858. An original steel engraving, very well-preserved, with some browned damp-marks and spots affecting borders, not encroaching greatly upon the image itself. Why on Amazon do most sellers not describe their actual book? Buy with confidence and support a genuine Independent Bricks & Mortar Real Bookshop. We are Maynard & Bradley CAMBO & PBFA(now lapsed) members here in Leicester City Centre. Size: 180 x 270 mm. 1 pages. Item Type: Book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military & Warfare; Britain/UK; 19th century; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 08019.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago, 2000
ISBN 10: 1885923163 ISBN 13: 9781885923165
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Editor(s): Meyer, Carol; Heidorn, Lisa A; Wilfong, Terry G; Heidorn Lisa, A; Kaegi W, E; Meyer Carol; Wilfong Terry, G. Num Pages: 92 pages, 59 b/w figs. BIC Classification: HBLC; HDD. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). . . 2000. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York Graphic Society Bok; Little, Brown, Boston, 1988, 1988
ISBN 10: 0821216775 ISBN 13: 9780821216774
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. 128 p. : Chiefly col. ill. ; 30 cm. ISBN 9780821216774, 9780821216712, 0821216775, 0821216716 OCLC 471008889 LCCN 87082617 LC ND2638.L67 L48 1988 Dewey 751.730979494 "A New York Graphic Society book." ; blue grey cloth in color pictorial dustjacket ; artists include: John Garrett, Tim Guyer, David Larks, Art Mortimer, Kent Twitchell, Dennis Fitzpatrick, D. Botello, W. Healy, Daniel Martinez, Terry Schoonhoven, Ann Thiermann, Jane Golden, G J Keith, N Fram, T Downs, George Yepes, Paul D Harper, R Arenivar, Ernie Barnes, Joe Gonzalez, Ruben Brucelyn, Angelus Temple, S Anaya, P Fleischman, Eduardo Carillo, John Wehrle, Donald Kanner, Frank Romero, Judy Baca, Les Grimes, Arno Jordan, John Valadez, Roberto Tito Delgado, Vic Henderson, Jim Frazin, Jody Hormel, Richard Wyatt, Willie Herron, Glenna Boltuch-Avila, Eloy Torrez, Thierry Bernard, Frank Romero, B Gonzalez, J Correla, Judith Hernandez, Josefina Quesada, Rene and Renata, Margaret Garcia, Carlos Callejo, E Rodriguez, Joe Bravo, Roderick Sykes, R Cronk, Daniel Alonzo, Ann Walken, Thomas Suriya ; name on front endpaper ; else FINE/FINE. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Berlin ; New York : Springer, 1996., 1996
ISBN 10: 3540199136 ISBN 13: 9783540199137
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. ix, 229 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm. ; ISBN 9783540199137, 3540199136 ; OCLC 34548561 ; LCCN 96013224 ; LOC No QB82.G7 S63 1996 ; stiff paper wrappers ; In Small Astronomical Observatories, Patrick Moore has collected descriptions of amateur and small professional observatories currently in use in Europe and America, showing how many astronomers have built their own observatory, often with effective and sometimes extraordinary improvisations to reduce the cost. There is a photograph of each, along with details of its construction and a foreword written by Patrick Moore. In addition to providing a fascinating study for its own sake, Small Astronomical Observatories offers a unique fund of ideas and practical details for anyone who wants to build an amateur or small professional observatory. ; Contents: A Practical Roll-off Roof Observatory in Michigan, USA / Dennis Allen -- Mount Tuffley Observatory in Gloucester, England / John Fletcher -- A Solar Observatory with a Slide Roof in Jordanstown, Northern Ireland / Bruce Hardie -- The Edenvale Observatory in Edenvale, South Africa / M. D. Overbeek -- A Roll-off Roof Observatory in New Boston, New Hampshire, USA / D. Lawrence, Linda Lopez -- A Suburban Observatory in Worcester Park, England / Maurice Gavin -- A Simple Rotating Observatory in Nottingham, England / Alan W. Heath -- The Taunton School Radio Astronomy Observatory in Taunton, England / Trevor Hill -- The Starlight CCD Observatory in Binfield, England / Terry Platt -- The University of Hertfordshire Observatory in Bayfordbury, England / C. R. Kitchin -- An Amateur Observatory with a Glass Fibre Dome / Ron Johnson -- A Glass Fibre Dome for a 260mm, 1.9m Focal Length Reflecting Telescope / B. G. W. Manning -- Chigwell School Observatory in Chigwell, England / A. J. Sizer -- The Torquay Boys' Grammar School Observatory / David Reid, C. Lintott -- Patrick Moore's Observatory in Selsey, England / Patrick Moore -- A Deep-Sky Observatory / Jack Newton -- Worth Hill Observatory / D. Strange -- Red Hill Observatory / Chris Plicht -- Powys Country Observatory / Cheryl Power -- Mount Tuffley Observatory in Gloucester, England / John Fletcher -- A Solar Observatory with a Slide Roof in Jordanstown, Northern Ireland / Bruce Hardie -- The Edenvale Observatory in Edenvale, South Africa / M. D. Overbeek -- A Roll-off Roof Observatory in New Boston, New Hampshire, USA / D. Lawrence, Linda Lopez -- A Suburban Observatory in Worcester Park, England / Maurice Gavin -- A Simple Rotating Observatory in Nottingham, England / Alan W. Heath -- The Taunton School Radio Astronomy Observatory in Taunton, England / Trevor Hill -- The Starlight CCD Observatory in Binfield, England / Terry Platt -- The University of Hertfordshire Observatory in Bayfordbury, England / C. R. Kitchin -- An Amateur Observatory with a Glass Fibre Dome / Ron Johnson -- A Glass Fibre Dome for a 260mm, 1.9m Focal Length Reflecting Telescope / B. G. W. Manning -- Chigwell School Observatory in Chigwell, England / A. J. Sizer -- The Torquay Boys' Grammar School Observatory / David Reid, C. Lintott -- Patrick Moore's Observatory in Selsey, England / Patrick Moore -- A Deep-Sky Observatory / Jack Newton -- Worth Hill Observatory / D. Strange -- Red Hill Observatory / Chris Plicht -- Powys Country Observatory / Cheryl Power ; FINE. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge, The Royal Society of Chemistry, 1994
ISBN 10: 0851869610 ISBN 13: 9780851869612
Anbieter: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: BOEV
16 x 24 cm. Zustand: Gut. IX, 191 Seiten Originalkartoniert. Sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Very good condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago, 2000
ISBN 10: 1885923163 ISBN 13: 9781885923165
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
Zustand: New. The Oriental Institute continued its survey of Bir Umm Fawakhir, a site lying half way between the Nile and the Red Sea in1993.This report reflects on the aims of the 1993 season which was to continue mapping the site, to expand the pottery corpus, to seek .
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 96,31
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Co ,U.S., 2021
ISBN 10: 1524924563 ISBN 13: 9781524924560
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 106,89
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 299,52
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 690 pages. 9.25x6.25x2.00 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Ackermann and Co., London, 1853
Anbieter: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 89,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Good. Terry, G. W. (illustrator). Hardback, green cloth with decorative title to paper label pasted onto front board. 33cm x 25.5cm. x, 64pp. Illustrated and etched throughout by G. W. Terry. nd. [circa1853]. Spine slightly frayed, a few bumps to extremities of boards with some wear to corners. Previous seller's details blind-stamped to front free end-paper. A little foxing to contents. A pleasing copy. (r31).
Verlag: George Newnes, Ltd., London, 1927
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Fair. Cleaver, Reginald; ZMoorsom, F.G.; robinson, T.H.; Wightman, W.E.; Prater, Ernest; Peddie, Tom; Brock, H.M.; Holloway, Cyril; Sindall, A.; Tresilian, S.; Piffard, H.; Mills, Reginals (illustrator). First Edition. Features: Through Spain in Disguise - Part I of the story of an odd wager, by the Countess Guerrini Malmignati; The Tiger-Man of the Whynooche - locals of Chehalis and Mason counties in Washington state feared this killer; The Ghost of Ozwatini - a strange story from Natal; "Quarrelsome Mac" - a nautical story; The "Hell-On-Earth" Legion - five years with the French Foreign Legion; Starting Life Afresh in South Africa - Our experiment in orange-growing (with wonderful photos) - part II; Nature's Nightmares - ugly animals; Nurse Warburton's Ordeal - she became lost while tramping from Hope to Princeton, British Columbia; Hunting the Australian Buffalo - article with super photos; The Big Voyage of the Little "Shanghai" - Part III of a trip from Shanghai to Copenhagen in a forty-foot yacht; Trial by Jury - an awkward trial in India; Tuk-Took - a little Eskimo girl, her step-mother, and her dog - with nice photos; A Dead Man's Diary - an unknown white man perishes in the African wilds, but leaves his diary; The Mystery of "Dutch Henry" who was wanted "dead or alive" by two governments; nice vintage ads. Multiple pieces of red, clear and brown tape securing covers. Somewhat above-average wear. A worthy vintage copy.
Verlag: George Newnes, London, 1930
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. de Walton, John; Cleaver, Reginald; East, Laurence; Illingworth, L.G.; Wenban, R.; Holloway, Cyril; Leigh, Conrad; Brock, H.M.; Bendall, Claude (illustrator). First Edition. Generously illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Features: The Tragic Pearl - First found off the coast of North-West Australia, a special pearl quickly changes from person-to-person, leaving death in its wake - a famous Australian crime story; The Tiger-Killer - Major Jim Corbett specializes in single-handedly shooting troublesome tigers in the hills of Kumaun, India; Blundering Through the Balkans - Part I - John Gibbons takes his amusing act on the road again; The "White Indians" of North Carolina - A photo-illustrated article about the Croatan Indians, said to be the lineal descendants of Raleigh's ill-fated "Lost Colonists," with whom, in 1587, the friendly Red men abandoned the settlement of Roanoke and went out into the wilds to start life afresh; Left in Charge - A 19-year-old, just six weeks from home, finds himself in charge of a lonely South African sheep farm, only to have alarming things begin to happen, including a skirmish with sheep stealers; The Money-Finder - An amusing story involving a peppery West African Commissioner, a wily native chief who tried to avoid paying his taxes, and a young officer who was a bit of a conjurer; The Boy Who Sought Adventures - Part III - B. Wicksteed continues his amazing young adventures; The Opium-Smugglers - In the ancient walled city of Manila the author met a friend who told him this strange story; My Mystery Job - A queer story told by a builder's foreman concerning a remarkable job he had been called upon to undertake; Whose Hippo? - A nasty legal battle ensues after a Hippo is shot; The Land of Mystery - Part III of III - Col. E. Alexander Powell and his cousin Colonel Gallowhur continue their travels through unexplored Nepal - with many lovely photos; The Djimat - The figurehead of an old sailing ship goes missing during alterations and the superstitious natives of Java are sure trouble is sure to follow; and more. 84 pages plus 28 pages. Clean and unmarked with moderate wear. A quality copy of this fascinating vintage issue.
Verlag: Inkermann - Crimea
Raffigurazione dell'avanzamento dei zuavi, nella battaglia di Inkermann.
Verlag: ca. 1890, Londres, 1890
Anbieter: Frame, Madrid, M, Spanien
Kunst / Grafik / Poster
Zustand: ACEPTABLE. Grabado por D.J. Pound en base a la pintura de G.W. Terry, y pertenece al Englands Battles by Sea and Land de Lieut Col Williams, publicado por The London Printing and Publishing Company alrededor de 1890. Formato (cm): 18x25.