Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: [UK] : Barnes & Noble; Parragon Pub., 2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 0760746753 ISBN 13: 9780760746752
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 3rd printing ; 383 pages : illustrations ; 28 cm ; ISBN 9780760746752, 9781405413398, 0760746753, 1405413395 OCLC 748364563 ; photographic stiff paper wrappers ; Tim Hill is the bestselling author of more than twenty books about popular culture and sport. "John, Paul, George & Ringo" is his fifth book about the world's most famous band. His first book about the band, "The Beatles: Unseen Archives," has become a worldwide bestseller since its publication in 2000 ; Contents: Dynastic roots 1850-1945 - Formidable candidate and flawed husband 1945-1959 - President-elect 1960 - The new frontier 1961 - Crisis and separation 1962 - Moral maturity 1963 - Dallas November 22 1963 - Jackie 1963-1994 ; slight scuffs and a nick on back cover, else VG. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York, N.Y., 2005
ISBN 10: 0786715464 ISBN 13: 9780786715466
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. Ted Streshinsky (Cover photograph) (illustrator). xxi, [3], 312 pages. Includes Introduction, Prologue, Appendix, Glossary of Terms, Endnotes, Acknowledgments, Index, and About the Authors. Chapters include The Early Years, The New King of Electronic Countermeasures, Trial by Fire, and The Road Ahead. This is the personal story of the American intelligence community's top countersurveillance expert, regarded as the "Michelangelo of Electronic Surveillance," whose mastery of eavesdropping devices made him the inspiration for the landmark film The Conversation. Martin Kaiser is a legend within the nation's covert electronic surveillance fraternity. With a hot-wired transmitter the size of a pea, Kaiser built devices that could bring down a government, prevent a terrorist attack, or provide blackmail to smear an American Civil Rights leader. In Odyssey of an Eavesdropper, he steps from the shadows of national security to tell his own story-a journey from a coal-mining town to icon status in the black ops world of U.S. spy operations as the premier producer of electronic surveillance gadgets and dirty tricks, and then his battle for professional survival with the FBI bent on his destruction. Kaiser's clients included the FBI, the CIA, DEA, Secret Service, Army, Navy and Air Force Intelligence, as well as foreign intelligence services. As a result of his testimony before the National Wiretap Commission in 1975, the FBI began a vendetta against Kaiser, resulting in his indictment on charge of illegal wiretapping, conspiracy and transporting an illegal eavesdropping device across state lines. Acquitted of all charges and having reinvented himself, Kaiser tells his tale. From the Preface: You probably don't recognize my name - unless you're a spook. I've long preferred that anonymity. In my business, I've worked and lived in the shadows of national security. If you've ever passed me walking down a street in Washington or Baltimore, you would never have looked twice in my direction. I'm not the suave, debonair secret agent type. In fact, I've got an Everyman face and physique that would never give you a clue to what I used to do - or the reputation I once had within the U.S. Intelligence Community. Modesty aside, I was, to the FBI, the CIA and the rest of the Intel community, what "Q" - the British Secret Service technical genius - was to James Bond, Ian Fleming's dashing secret agent with a license to kill. I had a license to design the deadliest eavesdropping devices you can imagine, and some that will forever remain classified. I built and supplied bugs to the FBI, the CIA, the DEA, Secret Service and the intelligence commands of the Army, Navy and Air Force. With a hearing aid microphone smaller than a pea, a transistor, and a capacitor, I could build an eavesdropping device that, planted in the right location, could bring down a government, prevent a terrorist attack, or provide ammunition to a government law enforcement agency to smear a well-known American Civil Rights leader. I built bugs that would fit inside picture frames, hotel room key holes, fountain pens (an FBI favorite), office staplers, envelopes, wrist watches, cuff links, baseball caps, the lining of a suit jacket or trousers, office musak systems and telephones that captured room audio when hung up. I also built some of the first surveillance countermeasure gear ever used by the Intel community including an RF detector (used to find FM frequency bugs), a multi-line telephone analyzer, and one of the first non-Linear Junction Detectors. I was considered to be the model for Harry Caul, the paranoid eavesdropping expert in Francis Ford Coppola's 1974 post-Watergate drama, "The Conversation" and provided technical expertise for the film. In the 1995 film, "Enemy of the State," I suggested and designed many of the eavesdropping dirty tricks used by actor Gene Hackman in the role of Edward Lyle, a rogue ex-NSA surveillance expert. I am essentially the Bill Gates of the U.S. eavesdropping biz, with less fame, and a lot l.
Verlag: NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1967, 1967
Erstausgabe
Stated First Printing; 8vo.; cloth backed boards, hardcover; 176 pages; black and white photographic illustrations; sunned board edges else very good in a price-clipped, edgeworn and rubbed dust jacket.
Verlag: N.p., New York, 1961
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Vintage photograph of baseball legend Willie Mays rounding the bases during an afternoon game, circa 1961. Printed mimeo snipe and PIX agency stamp crediting photographer Ted Streshinsky on the verso. From the archive of the PIX Agency, an American photo house that acted as an intermediary between emigre photographers (as well as those still living in Europe) and the American magazine and newspaper market between 1935-1969. 7.5 x 9.75 inches, archivally mounted in a white mat measuring 11 x 14 inches. Very Good plus.
Verlag: Taschen, Koln, 2016
Anbieter: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, USA
Signiert
Zustand: Fine. Limited Edition. Limited collector's edition. Number 516 of 1986 copies plus two hundred fifty artist's proofs, signed by Tom Wolfe with page dated 2014. 355 pp. Bound in publisher's silk screened paper covered boards, housed in the original printed cardboard slipcase with paper spine label overlay and outer cardboard box lettered in purple. Fine; slight bowing and creasing to outer cardboard box which is Near Fine. A bright-colored production featuring an abridged version of Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test published in traditional letterpress with facsimile reproductions from the original manuscripts, dizzying photos from Haight-Ashbury parties and Kesey's jailhouse journals.