Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Krieger Publishing Company, 1992
ISBN 10: 0894647652 ISBN 13: 9780894647659
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Acceptable. Used - Acceptable. Cover worn and dirty. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library with wear and barcode page may have been removed. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
EUR 20,30
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 532.
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. Brand New. Soft Cover International Edition. Different ISBN and Cover Image. Priced lower than the standard editions which is usually intended to make them more affordable for students abroad. The core content of the book is generally the same as the standard edition. The country selling restrictions may be printed on the book but is no problem for the self-use. This Item maybe shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. Brand New. Soft Cover International Edition. Different ISBN and Cover Image. Priced lower than the standard editions which is usually intended to make them more affordable for students abroad. The core content of the book is generally the same as the standard edition. The country selling restrictions may be printed on the book but is no problem for the self-use. This Item maybe shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York, Wiley, 1995
Anbieter: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Deutschland
Hardcover. xviii, 398 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library in GOOD condition with library-signature and stamp(s). Some traces of use. R-15573 471578681 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Zustand: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (sale item)* 349 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Verlag: University of the South, Sewanee, Tennessee, 1953
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 174pp. Blue wrappers. Yapped edges bumped and nicked, spine lightly cocked and sunned, very good. Contributions by T.S. Eliot, William Empson, L.C. Knights, Philip Wheelwright, Allen Tate, William Becker, Robert F. Goheen, Reed Whittemore, Brewster Ghiselin, Daniel G. Hoffman, Cleanth Brooks, Eliseo Vivas, Richard Ellmann, and Charles Riker.
EUR 111,55
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 146,67
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 500 Illus.
Verlag: Malabar, Florida: Krieger, 1992
Anbieter: Antiquariat Kretzer, Kirchhain-Emsdorf, Deutschland
Zustand: Gut. XII, 291 Seiten. Einband leicht angestaubt. Hinterer Buchdeckel leicht berieben. Mit sauberem Besitzstempel eines bekannten deutschen Biologen und Judaisten auf dem Titelblatt. - Insgesamt sauberes und gut bis noch sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar. -- Binding slightly dusty. Back cover slightly rubbed. With a clean owner's stamp of a well-known German biologist and Judaist on the title page. - Overall a clean copy in good to very good condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 755 Gr. 8° (22,5-25 cm). Orig.-Kunstlederband. [Hardcover / fest gebunden].
Zustand: Very good.
EUR 176,47
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 3rd edition. 500 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
EUR 186,85
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Boasting a new focus on microbial communities and how they impact global ecology, this fully revised and updated third edition of Soil Microbiology explores the role the soil microbial community plays in global environmental health and in human health, as well as the new techniques available for analysis and students at this level. Num Pages: 500 pages. BIC Classification: PSAF; PSG; RBGB. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 250 x 150. . . 2020. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 185,24
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - An updated text exploring the properties of the soil microbial communityToday, the environmentally oriented specialties of microbiology are shifting from considering a single or a few microbial species to focusing on the entire microbial community and its interactions. The third edition of Soil Microbiology has been fully revised and updated to reflect this change, with a new focus on microbial communities and how they impact global ecology.The third edition still provides thorough coverage of basic soil microbiology principles, yet the textbook also expands students' understanding of the role the soil microbial community plays in global environmental health and human health. They can also learn more about the techniques used to conduct analysis at this level.Readers will benefit from the edition's expanded use of figures and tables as well as the recommendations for further reading found within each chapter.\* Considers the impact of environmental perturbations on microbial community structure as well as the implications for soil system functions\* Discusses the impact of soil microbial communities on food and health related issues\* Emphasizes the importance of soil microbial communities on the sustainability of terrestrial ecosystems and solutions to global issuesThis third edition is a suitable text for those studying soil microbiology and soil ecology at the undergraduate or graduate level. It also serves as a valuable reference tool for professionals working in the fields of reclamation and soil management.
EUR 202,78
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New. Diese zweite Auflage wurde um eine Einfuehrung erweitert, die besonders den Wuenschen von Studenten niederer Semester entgegenkommen wird. Drei neue Kapitel beschaeftigen sich mit der biologischen Diversitaet von Bodenoekosystemen, der Bodenrekultivierung sowie .
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Extensively revised, accessible, and up-to-date-the new edition of Tate's classic soil microbiology text Now in its second edition, Soil Microbiology offers students a broad knowledge of the behavior and function of microbes in soil-all the essentials they will need in order to address the long-term stewardship of the earth's soil resources. Designed for use as the core text for microbiology courses in the soil science curriculum, it explores the tremendous diversity of life found in soil ecosystems. With its amplified focus on the reclamation of contaminated and damaged soils, greenhouse gas production, and the sustainability of soil ecosystems, this book is an ideal resource for upper-level undergraduates and graduate students, as well as a useful reference for professionals in soil and environmental science. Soil Microbiology, Second Edition features:\* A focus on new advances as well as environmental science aspects of soil microbiology\* Completely new chapters on the biological diversity of soil ecosystems, soil remediation, and soil systems management\* A strong emphasis on research in real-world settings as well as theoretical concerns.
EUR 358,61
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Extensively revised, accessible, and up-to-date-the new edition of Tate's classic soil microbiology text Now in its second edition, Soil Microbiology offers students a broad knowledge of the behavior and function of microbes in soil-all the essentials they will need in order to address the long-term stewardship of the earth's soil resources. Num Pages: 536 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: PSG; RBGB. Category: (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 236 x 163 x 36. Weight in Grams: 934. . 2000. 2 Rev ed. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 424,94
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 576,11
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 368 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: International News Keyus, Inc. Berkeley, CA, 1974
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
27 pp.; 44.5 x 29.5 cm.; loose leaves; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; June 14-20, 1974 issue of Berkeley Barb, edited by Jim Schreiber. Contents include: "Deflower Bay Park: They're Killing Your Land," by Sam, Evan, Goose, & Zapata; "Rumpleforeskin's Column: Hitchin' the Source, Patty Safe with FBI," by Paul Krassner; "Push Indians Over Brink;" "Ruschell MaGee Writes;" "City Faces Suit After Firing PRC Investigator," by Avis Worthington; "Preventive Dentistry at Free Clinic;" "Union City Cop Chief Shot at Meeting;" "Major Economic Collapse Due by End of Year;" "Striking Nurses Seek Improved Pension Rights," by Avis Worthington, photo by Sam Silver; "Inquisition by Grand Jury," by Kathie Streem; "An End to 'Bombs III'?;" "Crim Lineup," by Ad Hoc; "Gays Give Cops A Crash Course," by Jennifer L. Thompson, photo by Janet Friess; "SF Street Artists Ready," by David Johnston, photo by Janet Fries; "Karate Confidence Course;" "Kissinger Resigned to Being Caught?," by Sgt Pepper; "Sinister Standard Secret Search;" "Camillas;" "The Complete Transcript: SLA: Cinque No Fink;" "Felonious Pot Plant in Window Gets Him Busted;" "Jerry Ford - Who the Hell is He?;" "Medicines Killing You Off;" "Scientists Leave Chile in Droves;" "Gainsville Eight Sue U.S. for Spying;" "A suggestion," by Ron Rakow; "PRC Official Wants Detauls of SLA Probe," by Avis Worthington; "Food Dyes that Turn Poisonous in Light;" "Voiceprints Banned as Evidence;" "Machines Take Over at FBI;" "Prisoners Tell of Set-ups;" "Berkeley Heads Finally Square Off with PG&E," by Avis Worthington; "Agriculture News: Gardener Seized by Vegetables?;" "The Vietnamization of Tilden Park: Green Giants Slain," photo by Sam Silver; "Vote or Else! Ralph [Nader] Raids.Everybody," by David Johnston, photos by Janet Fries; "Feds Plan to Fire More Atom Blasts in Western States;" "That Sexy Elephant Beats Ass;" "Cultural Terrorism? Pundits Put Down Gay Rights," by Larry Tate; "Proclamation: Gay Pride Day, City of Berkeley;" "Why Weatherfolk Bombed Evelle Younger's LA Office;" "It's Raining on Gay Rights in Fun City," by George Whitmore; "Murray Bookchin's Open Letter to the Ecology Movement;" "The Berkeley Barb Presents: Calendar of Events; "Organizing for Amnesty," by Susan Homeyer; "Auditing Past Lives," by David Haldane; "Looking Backward: Remembering the Erotic Forties," by Clay Geerdes; "Jules a Fanf -- Ingtastic Film! 'I Drew Every Shot' Cousin Filmmaker Dominique Benicheti; "Lunetta's Laser: Moosack's Mentor," by Loren Means; "Plastics that Kill;" "Xavier Hammerberg;" "Dr. Weird Love;" "More than Liberation: WomenSports Runs for Fun," by Molly Gleiser; "Chess Barbs," by Jude Acers; "Meaningless Work, Urban Paranoia," by Berna Rauch; "Newsmags Ban Marijuana Ads;" "It's a Long Way from Woodstock to Oakland," by Ken Jacobs; "Enough to Give Rock a Bad Name," by Robert 'Razor' Blades; "Mind-opening Theater," by Berna Rauch; "They're Leaving Home;" "Rhino Horn Aphrodisiac Keeps India and China Friendly;" "J Poet Proclaims: Long Live the Queen!," by J. Glitterwart Poet "Scenedrome." Includes an ad for Andy Warhol's "Frankenstein." Good. Gently folded in two, with light yellowing of covers and pages and edge-wear including bumping and small tearing. 9 mm. tear to spine edge, 3 mm. tear to top edge; and 7 mm., 2 mm., 3 mm. tears to right side edge of recto. 1.2 cm., 9 mm., 3 mm., 1 cm., 1.5 cm. tears to top edge of verso. Additional light tearing to page edges, contents otherwise clean and unmarked.
Verlag: (Barre Publishers) (1972), (Barre, MA), 1972
Anbieter: Charles Agvent, est. 1987, ABAA, ILAB, Fleetwood, PA, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Softcover. Wang Hui-Ming (illustrator). First Edition. Pictorial wraps (8-1/2" x 11-1/2"), published in both hardcover and softcover. Unpaginated and printed on rectos only. Poems by Bly and others printed as and illustrated with woodcuts by Wang Hui-Ming. SIGNED by Bly FIVE TIMES at different points in the text and by Hui-Ming twice, dating one of his signatures 1988. Soiling to covers, light crease lower front cover. Very Good.