EUR 4,12
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The Horse: From Arabia to Royal Ascot This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: British Museum Press 12/09/2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 0714111570 ISBN 13: 9780714111575
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: British Museum Press 12/09/2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 0714111570 ISBN 13: 9780714111575
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Anbieter: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,56
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. . Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London : Pharmaceutical Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0853692238 ISBN 13: 9780853692232
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 84 pages : illustrations. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 74-80) and indexes. Subjects; Medicine in Art. Pharmacy. Pharmacy history. Caricatures and cartoons. Medicine in art ; Catalogs. Pharmacy ; Caricatures and cartoons. Pharmacy Catalogs Great Britain History. Caricatures and cartoons. Medicine in Art catalogs. Pharmacy cartoons. Pharmacy history Great Britain catalogs. Great Britain. Genres; Bibliography. Caricatures. Cartoons. Catalogs. Catalogue. llustrated. 3 Kg.
EUR 4,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pharmaceutical Press, United Kingdom, London, 1991
ISBN 10: 0853692416 ISBN 13: 9780853692416
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,96
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. This work contains some of the earliest and most interesting pictures from the historical collection of the museum of the Royal Pharmaceutical Society. Although a considerable part of this unique photographic archive is devoted to the Society's own history and activities, this publication will give some indication of the far wider scope of the collection. It is particularly appropriate, as the Society reaches its 150th anniversary, to show these evocative images of the past. The history of pharmacy and photography in this country is closely linked. The Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain was formally established less than two years after Louis Daguerre's announcement of his successful photographic experiments, and at a time when photography was becoming a practical and popular commercial success. Many pharmacologists, in particular Sir Joseph Swan of Newcastle upon Tyne, made significant contributions to the development of photography in Britain by inventing new or improved processes, and through the supply of the requisite chemicals and apparatus to the growing number of amateur photographers. The Society itself began to use photographs in its promotional material for its School of Pharmacy and to provide mementos for staff and students. Photographs of the Society's headquarter buildings in Bloomsbury Square began with a series taken after renovations to the building in 1883/84. From the early years of this century, a major part of this archive was used to illustrate "The Pharmaceutical Journal". The pictures in this book represent each period in pharmacy's developing relationship with photography. Over the years the process has increasingly provided a highly effective means of illustration, record-keeping and promotion for the Society. The photographs are grouped into appropriate categories, each with a brief introduction. Indexes of photgraphs and photographers complete the work. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pharmaceutical Press, London, 1989, 1989
ISBN 10: 0853692238 ISBN 13: 9780853692232
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. paperback, 4to, 84pp, illustrated, clean and tight, no inscriptions, front cover slightly spotted, Very Good condition. ISBN: 0853692238.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,29
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780853692232.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Pharmaceutical Press, London, 1989
ISBN 10: 0853692238 ISBN 13: 9780853692232
Anbieter: Any Amount of Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 26,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb4to. pp 84. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Inscribed by Nigel Tallis to London art curator and historian Ralph Hyde (1939-2015). ISBN: 0853692238 Fine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0520247310 ISBN 13: 9780520247314
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, E-271, 2005
ISBN 10: 0520247310 ISBN 13: 9780520247314
Anbieter: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover. 4to. Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, CA. 2005. 272 pgs. Illustrated throughout. DJ has light shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities. Bound in cloth boards with titles present to the spine. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. This sumptuous book traces the rise and fall of one of the ancient world's largest and richest empires. Encompassing a rich diversity of different peoples and cultures, Persia's Achaeminid Empire flourished between 550 and 331 B. C. The empire originated with Cyrus the Great (559-530 B. C. ) and expanded under his successors, who ruled from the royal capitals of Susa and Persepolis, until at its peak it stretched from the Indus Valley to Greece and from the Caspian Sea to Egypt. The Achaeminids acted as a bridge between the earlier Near Eastern cultures and the later Classical world of the Mediterranean and had a profound influence on Greece in political, military, economic, and cultural fields. Forgotten Empire was created in association with the British Museum, which is mounting the most comprehensive exhibit ever staged on the Achaeminids. This book opens a window onto the wealth and splendor of Persian societyits rich palaces, exquisite craftsmanship, and sophisticated learning. Showcasing an unprecedented loan of unique material from the National Museum of Tehranmost of which has never before been presented outside of Iranthis beautifully illustrated and produced book demonstrates why the sculpture, glazed panels, gold vessels, and jewelry of the Achaeminids rank among the finest ever produced. EB; 11.5 X 9.2 X 0.9 inches; 272 pages.
Verlag: Wargames Research Group, 1984
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 51,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Very Good. 208pp, some in-text black and white illustrations. Pictorial laminated light card covers. 8vo. Slightly sun-faded covers, light wear to covers. Text block edges just starting to tan and fox. Otherwise, internally neat, clean, bright and tight.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London: The Pharmaceutical Press, 1991
Anbieter: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Zorn, Marburg, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Großformat, Original-Broschur. 92 Seiten mit zahlreichen s/w Abbildungen. Original softcover. Clean book in good condition. Book from a non smoking environment. Book with many b/w illustrations. Sprache: Englisch.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 132,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 272 pages. 11.75x9.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 218,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 272 pages. 11.50x9.06x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Fundació Caixa de Cataluña Barcelona 2006, 2006
Anbieter: Dedalus-Libros, Madrid, M, Spanien
276 p 30 cm Encuadernación editorial en rústica. Estado de conservación: Muy bien. .
2005. Classical studies, art. Obra Social, Fundaciion "la Caixa" and the British Museum, 276p. Very good - near fine paperback. PLEASE allow for additional overseas postage.
Verlag: British Museum Press; 1er édition (1 mai 2012), 2012
Anbieter: BOOKIT!, Genève, Schweiz
Zustand: Used: Like New. Livre à l'état de neuf, très frais sans annotations ni défauts dissmulés.