Zustand: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
EUR 1,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
EUR 1,77
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Quarto Publishing Group UK, 2008
ISBN 10: 0711229260 ISBN 13: 9780711229266
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,23
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gemini Books Group Ltd, United Kingdom, 2017
ISBN 10: 1910258830 ISBN 13: 9781910258835
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,66
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. As a child living in a bleak coastal village on the Solway Firth during World War 2, Alan Taits Dr Barnardos papier mache collection box, with its thatched roof and chimney, represented a different world, a bright and safe one, and inspired him to imagine the homes that might lie in his future, and to invent the rooms he might inhabit. From such simple beginnings grew a lifelong obsession with houses and collecting. In Making for Home, Alan Tait traces his journey from childhood imaginings to a tenement flat in Glasgow in the 1960s to the Moffat Valley, in the Scottish Borders, where he bought a remote farmhouse in the 1970s, since when he has overseen its restoration and renewal during four decades of continuing change. Making for Home is at once a memoir, a meditation on the nature of buildings and home and a history of this unique place, from earliest times, through the hunting of the Covenanters in the 1680s and the agricultural revolution, to the arrival of the Forestry Commission, which changed the landscape of the Valley forever, and beyond. The result is a lament, but not a dirge - for the valley will always move on and give shelter to men and animals. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 3,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
EUR 3,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 3,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mainstream Publishing 12/10/1998, 1998
ISBN 10: 1840180641 ISBN 13: 9781840180640
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780273623168.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780415259316.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mainstream Publishing 12/10/1998, 1998
ISBN 10: 1840180641 ISBN 13: 9781840180640
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London : Scala : In association with Sir John Soane's Museum, 2008
ISBN 10: 1857595742 ISBN 13: 9781857595741
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 160 pages : illustrations (chiefly colour), plans ; 28 cm. Notes; Editorial statement from title page verso. Works executed by or collected by the Adam brothers, now in the collection of Sir John Soane's Museum. Includes bibliographical references (page 158) and index. Subjects; Adam, Robert (1728-1792) ; Catalogs. Adam, James (1732-1794) ; Catalogs. Adam, Robert (1728-1792) Art collections ; Catalogs. Adam, James (1732-1794) Art collections ; Catalogs. Adam, Robert (1728-1792) Travel Italy. Adam, James (d. 1794) ; Catalogs. Adam, James (d. 1794) Travel Italy. Adam, James (d. 1794) Art collections ; Catalogs. Adam, James (1732-1794) ; Catalogues. Adam, Robert (1728-1792) Art collections. Adam, James (1732-1794) Art collections. Adam, Robert (1728-1792) Collections d'art ; Catalogues. Adam, James (1732-1794) Collections d'art ; Catalogues. Sir John Soane's Museum ; Catalogs. Sir John Soane's Museum ; Catalogs. Sir John Soane's Museum (London, England) ; Catalogues. Sir John Soane's Museum ; Catalogs. Architectural drawing Italy Rome ; Catalogs. Drawing, European ; Catalogs. Grand tours (Education). Drawing England London ; Catalogs. Architectural drawing. Art Private collections. Drawing. Drawing, European. Grand tours (Education). Architectural drawing Italy Rome. Drawing, British 18th century ; Catalogs. Architectural drawing Italy Rome 18th century. Grand tours (Education) History 18th century. Architectural drawing Italy Rome 18th century. Grand tours (Education) History 18th century. Drawing England London ; Catalogues. Drawing England London ; Catalogs. Tours d'Europe (Éducation). Dessin Angleterre Londres ; Catalogues. Adam, James Disegni (1761-1763). Adam, Robert Disegni (1754-1757). Londra Sir John Soane's museum Cataloghi. England London. Italy Rome. Italy In art ; Catalogs. Rome (Italy) Buildings, structures, etc. Rome In art. Rome (Italy) Buildings, structures, etc. Adam, Robert, (1728-1792). Adam, James, (1730-1794). Sir John Soane's Museum (London). Italy-Antiquities. Italy-Description and travel. Genres; Bibliography. Bildband. Biography. Catalogs. Catalogue. Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,64
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No dust jacket. Soft cover looks a little worn. Contents in very good clean condition. Used.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, 1967
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 238 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 585.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9780415194280.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd, 2008
ISBN 10: 0711229260 ISBN 13: 9780711229266
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Used, dust jacket outer edges have minor scuffs, cover has light scratches, some outer pages have shelf wear, book content is in very good condition.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 3. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780415259316.
Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, Frankreich
Softcover. Zustand: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 1991. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 1991. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Verlag: Mainstream Publishing, 1998
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 22,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1998. First Edition. 189 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Signed by the author with dedication to front endpaper. Pages remain bright and clear. Mild tanning and foxing to text block edges. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Small dents to boards. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Light rubbing and marking all over. Notable scratching. Stickers to rear panel. Mild foxing to inside.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.