Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,77
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. The Colour Dictionary of Garden Plants With House and Greenhouse Plants This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Madison Square Press, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0448025043 ISBN 13: 9780448025049
Anbieter: Books from the Past, Memphis, TN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Ernest Crowson (illustrator). 1st Edition. Maroon cover. 191 pages, plus 45 pages of text. Contents: History, Cultivation, Pruning and Training, Tools, Propagation, Pests and Diseases, Plants to Associate with Roses, 506 color photos, 800 descriptions. Gift inscription and 1/8 in. stain are on the front fep. The top end of the text block has faint, 1/4 in. linear stain. DJ is rubbed on corners and flap folds. Priority and international shipping will require extra cost. Agriculture.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ebury Press and Michael Joseph, 1969
ISBN 10: 0718140206 ISBN 13: 9780718140205
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,40
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,77
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Verlag: Cavendish Books, Incorporated
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine. Ripped/damaged jacket. The dust jacket of this book is slightly damaged/ripped, however, this does not affect the internal condition. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.
Anbieter: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,52
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: Good. 1992. Hardcover. Copy fine in dust jacket. DJ has some wear and age, but remains good overall. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Good. 1992. Hardcover. Copy fine in dust jacket. DJ has some wear and age, but remains good overall. . . . .
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,68
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 4,26
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in poor condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:0718108728.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Michael Joseph, United Kingdom, 1973
ISBN 10: 0718108728 ISBN 13: 9780718108724
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. hardback, edges slightly yellowed o/w very good in a very good dust wrapper, col'd & b&w plates, 176pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 0871132842 ISBN 13: 9780871132840
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. New Edition; First Printing. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1990). New Edition, First Printing. 12 x 9 inches. 189 pages, Index. 51 full-page color plates. Dark blue cloth, spine letters gilt. Book in fine condition, name embossed on front endpaper. Dj near fine. Fwd by S. Dillon Ripley. Over 750 books listed. ISBN 0871132842; 51 color plates; 12 x 9 inches; 189 pages.
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,95
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 2nd class tracked post within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Anbieter: The Old Print Shop, Inc., New York, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. Sacheverell Sitwell and Wilfrid Blunt. Bibliography edited by Patrick M. Synge, and compiled by W. T. Stearn, Sabine Wilson and Handasyde Buchanan, with a foreword by S. Dillon Ripley. xi + 189 pages, 54 illustrations, (51 color), quarto (4to), hardcover, dark blue cloth, dust jacket. Very good condition, book and dust jacket. Bookseller inventory #16674-2.
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. A third printing from the library of HUGH JOHNSON gardening/wine expert with his libris plate inside end paper + his signature above plate - Collectable - Will send out 1st class post.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 584 pages. Dj worn, inside cover foxedA photo guide to ornamental plants, with color plates, divided into six main sections: alpine and rock garden plants; annual and biennial plants; greenhouse and house plants; hardy bulbous plants; perennial plants; and trees and shrubs,
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 584 pages. Beautifully illustrated with 2,048 full-color photographs presented by catego ry: alpine and rock gardens, annuals and biennials, greenhouse and house, bulbs, perennial, trees and shrubs, climbers and conifers. Presented in collaboration.
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Paperback. Zustand: Good. 390 pages. Cover wornThis dictionary of garden plants includes 2048 photographs with the plant's c orrect botanic name, the best known varieties and practical details concerning i ts cultivation and characteristics.
Verlag: London, Drummond, 1939
Anbieter: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Deutschland
Zustand: gut. 243 S., Taf., 23 cm, Leineneinband fleckig, Vorblatt mit handschr. Widmung, gebräunt, teilweise leicht stockfleckig. illustrated with plates from Dr. Thornton's Temple of flora and with drawings by John Nash. Sprache: Englisch.
Verlag: London : Collins, 1961
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a very good, slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; Pp. 320, 56 p. of plates (32 in col. 21.5 cm. Subjects; Bulbs. Bulbs (Plants). Plants, Ornamental. Classification. Geographical distribution. Cultivation. 3 Kg.
Zustand: Good. 1961. Hardcover. Inscribed by previous owner. In original cloth without dustwrapper. Clean copy with some shelf wear, minor foxing to endpapers and edges but remains a clean copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London, England : Bloomsbury Books [in collaboration with the Royal Horticultural Society], 1991, 1975., 1991
ISBN 10: 1854710362 ISBN 13: 9781854710369
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Compact ed., 2nd printing ; 584 pp. ; 2048 illustrations in colour ; 24 cm. ; ISBN: 1854710362 (lib. bdg.); 9781854710369 (lib. bdg.) ; OCLC: 28436629 ; LC: SB450.95; Dewey: 635.903 ; Reprint. Originally published: London : Penguin Books Ltd., 1975 ; color photographic boards ; no dustjacket ; six photos per page of plates ; followed by an extensive dictionary ; VG. Book.
Verlag: London : Travel Book Club/Drummond, 1938
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Book Club Edition. Very good library copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Physical description; xxiv, 221 pages ; 22 cm. Subjects; Mountains of the moon Africa. Plant collecting. Descriptions. Natural history. Botany Ruwenzori Mountains (Congo and Uganda). Plant collecting Ruwenzori Mountains (Congo and Uganda). Natural history Africa, East. Kenya. Uganda. Congo (Democratic Republic). Ruwenzori Mountains (Congo and Uganda). Africa, East. Africa, East Description and travel. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Collins, 1961
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Good. 1961. Hardcover. Inscribed by previous owner. In original cloth without dustwrapper. Clean copy with some shelf wear, minor foxing to endpapers and edges but remains a clean copy. . . . .
EUR 30,29
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Sigrun Wuertele buchgenie_de, Altenburg, Deutschland
Zustand: Wie neu - gebraucht. Gebundene Ausgabe Sehr guter Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag, Original-Schutzumschlag English Zustand: 5, Wie neu - gebraucht, Gebundene Ausgabe Atlantic Monthly Pr , 1990 , Great Flower Books 1700-1900. A Bibliographical Record of Two Centuries of Finely-Illustrated Flower Books, Sacheverell Sitwell, Wilfrid Blunt, Patrick Millington Synge.