Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0226780538 ISBN 13: 9780226780535
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: Sutherland, 1979
ISBN 10: 0959757244 ISBN 13: 9780959757248
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents.
EUR 19,02
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Of Chicago Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0226780511 ISBN 13: 9780226780511
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780226780511.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 128 pages. 7.00x0.32x10.00 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Verlag: Sutherland, Morrinsville, 1979
ISBN 10: 0959757244 ISBN 13: 9780959757248
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 125 pages.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (Crop Production, Livestock, Pasture).
Verlag: Sutherland Morrinsville, 1979
ISBN 10: 0959757244 ISBN 13: 9780959757248
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 125 pages. 125pp. Blue boards - gilt text to spine. D/J - edge wear - chips - tears - s mall losses upper spine & folds - light soiling. Protected with removable co ver.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Learning Disabilities Worldwide, Inc., 2009
ISBN 10: 1930877277 ISBN 13: 9781930877276
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 39,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbTextbook Binding. Zustand: Brand New. 204 pages. 10.80x8.30x0.60 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Judd & Co, London, 1880
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbUnbound. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. A splendid original antique engraved portrait. Mounted and ready to frame. Size 11 x 8 inches, 28 x 20 cms, mounted and ready to frame, mount size approx 15 x 12 inches, 38 x 30 cms, scarce and unusual . THE DUCHESS OF SUTHERLAND , ORIGINAL TINTED LITHOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT ENGRAVED IN 1880 .
Verlag: Fayetteville, University of Arkansas Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1557285640 ISBN 13: 9781557285645
Anbieter: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, Niederlande
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: . ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustrator). 1st Edition. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. 8vo. Pp. xii, 304. Plus 12 unnumbered pages of illustrations, bound in the text. With frontispiece, 12 halftone plates; notes, index. Pictorial wrappers. ~ FIRST EDITION. A collection of essays, previously published in scholarly journals. Deals with complex issues as guerilla warfare, Union army policies, and the struggles between white and black civilians and soldiers. G-4 IN.
Verlag: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1966
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN:
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lee Furman, New York, 1935
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 518 Pp. Red-Brown Cloth Lettered In White. First Printing, 1935. Slight Usage, No Marks Or Stains, Clean, Would Be Near Fine But White Spine Lettering Has Mostly Popped Out (Not Worn) With Embossed Lettering Very Strong. Published Inauspiciously In 1935, When Philosophy Was The Least Of People's Concerns.
Verlag: Edinburgh, Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1896
Anbieter: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, Niederlande
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: . ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustrator). 1st Edition. Crown octavo. Pp. 383. Decorative initials. Printed on laid paper. HARDCOVER, original wine red cloth, decorated in gilt, spine ends bit bumped; some underlining in pencil. In a very good condition. ~ FIRST EDITION. "These chapters are called 'Travel-Studies,' to indicate that they combine the impressions of travel with the results of study before and after travel (.) Instead of going in detail over the Holy Land, I have selected the chief places in it, and a few which are closely connected with it, and then tried to seize upon and bring into clear view the main interest of these places. Other parts of the country are spoken of in connection with them." - The author, Perth, 1896. Previously in the collection of the Dutch Institute for the Near East, with a bookplate to that effect inside cover and a stamp to verso of title-page. F-5 OUT.
Verlag: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. c1922. Publication of 111 pages. The boards are a little shelf rubbed and slightly faded marks. There are minor spill marks on the edge of the book. The text remains bright and clear. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: Southern Methodist University (SMU) Southwest Review, 1944
Anbieter: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. HC, red cloth boards; paste down for titling on spine 1944-45. Light scuffing to boards. Sunning to spine. Clean Interior, no markings. Collection of authors, a few named on title. Prose. Poetry. Reviews of Books. Rare. 4to. 398pp. BR Box 155.
Anbieter: Ancient Art, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good.
Anbieter: Ancient Art, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good.
Verlag: The Marcian Chronicles, Pittsburgh, 1983
Anbieter: hwv-aq, München, Deutschland
Softcover. Zustand: Befriedigend. "A Walking Robot" is the second, extended edition of Sutherland´s report "A Six-Legged Walking Machine" released in 1981. The robotic improvements of 1982 are included in this second edition. Published through the cooperation of Sutherland, Sproull & Associates, Inc. and the Robotics Institute of Carnegie Mellon University. The hexapod described is also known as the "Six-Legged Hydraulic Walker" or the "Sutherland Walker". The b-w illustrations are mainly constructive drawings. Outstanding machine in the history of robotics. 132 pages, condition: used, good, with signs of age (see images). /// computer art /// Preis inkl. 7 % USt.
Verlag: George Newnes, Ltd., London, 1925
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Nicolson, W.C. (cover); Leigh, Conrad; De Walton, John; Rogers, Stanley; Skelton, J.R.; Prater, E.; Wood, Stanley L.; Brock, H.M.; Lane, H.; Robinson, H.H.; Eyles, D.C. (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 266-352 plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Features: Poll Chunk's Son - a story from the hills of Kentucky; The Ivory Raiders - part 1 of a tale fromm the Turkanaland district of Central Africa on the western shores of Lake Rudolf where Major H. Rayne deals with Swahili elephant poachers and Turkana warriors; The Case for the Sea-Serpent - a mysterious Fijian monster; In the Wilds with a Camera - Mr. and Mrs. Martin Johnson take photos in the interior of British East Africa; The Land Sharks - criminal buying and selling of land in Canada; In Quest of the Unknown - part 3 of F.A. Mitchell-Hedges' adventures amoung the Chucunaque Indians; James Watson - Human Tiger - a remarkable American crime; An Eviction in Patagonia - a rich man attempts to drive away the cattle of a squatter; My Jungle Jaunts - part 1 of an Englishwoman's experiences in Burma, with nice photos; The Blue Powder - bewitching a District Commissioner in Nigeria; The Sea-Villages of Humboldt's Bay - photo-illustrated article on this Dutch New Guinea area; The Mad Jackal - how a homesick Pathan soldier in Mesopotamia got himself sent back to India; Imprisoned in a hollow tree - Harry Comstock spent horrible days and nights inside a tree in Bexar County, Texas; The Tiger I didn't Get - Movie star Tom Mix recounts an adventure that befell him while tiger-shooting in Bengal; Nice one-page General Electric ad with illustration of new street lighting in Nagoya, Japan; One-page photo-illustrated ad for Hobart Bradstreet of Chicago. Average wear. Unmarked. Binding intact. A sound copy of this great vintage issue.
Verlag: George Newnes, Ltd., London, 1923
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Cleaver, Reginald; Campbell, John; Wood, Stanley L.; Prater, E.; Broadhead, W. Smithson; Hiley, Francis C.; Paxton, R.B.M.; Soper, G.; Robinson, T.H.; Skelton, J.R. (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 177-264 plus 16 pages of wonderfully nostalgic ads. Features: Three Asses in the Pyrenees - Part 1 of the amusing account of the travels of a husband and wife with their donkey; The Diamond Smuggler; The Man Who Turned Thief - Part 6 of 6; Five Thousand Miles on Foot in Central Africa - Part 4 of 4 of an important cinematograph expedition to the interior of Africa to film wild animals - article with many great photos; Two Robinson Crusoes - surviving three months on a desert island; Sorcery and Spiritualism in Papua - restoring the dead to life, table-rapping and curses that kill - photo-illustrated article; The Little Brass God - a planter's odd experience in India; Poaching on a King's Preserves; Through the East by Air - Part 6 of 6 of a wonderfully photo-illustrated article about a ten-month expedition to view middle-eastern cities by air; The Odyssey of Humbert Rulliere - Part 1- the amazing life story of a man who was once banished to Guiana; Afloat with a Madman - a fireman goes mad aboard the "Algerian Prince" in the Bay of Biscay; Capturing 'Coperhead' - the story of a murderous Kentucky feudist in the mountains near the Kentucky - West Virginia border; photo of man standing in front of the largest saw blade in the world, a 108" diameter product made by Henry Disston and Sons, of Philadelphia. Moderate wear. Unmarked. Binding intact. A quality copy of this great vintage issue.
Verlag: Macmillan and Co. London. 1875, 1875
Anbieter: Paul Foster. - ABA & PBFA Member., London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 1.193,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION. Small 4to. (8.3 x 6.4 inches). Illustrated with a frontispiece, title page vignette and two other full page mono plates. Finely bound in late 19th/early 20th century arts and crafts style leather binding of full dark green Morocco. Spine with raised bands, each with three gilt dots. The compartments rule, lettered, and fully decorated with floral devices, all in gilt. Both boards with matching triple ruled borders and decorative floral, dot and ruled line design. Board edges with single gilt ruled lines. Turn-ins decorated with triple ruled lines, dots and floral devices, all in gilt. Plain green endpapers. All edges gilt. A lovely copy of this 19th century poem in a fine, highly attractive, but sadly unsigned by the binder, leather binding. --- Lorne was a Liberal politician, son in law of Queen Victoria, through his marriage to Princess Louise, and in 1878 was appointed Governor General of Canada by Disraeli. He wrote several books, including both travel and poetry, combining two of his great loves in this volume.
Sprache: Dzongkha
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1931
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Red Cloth. Zustand: Very Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Red Cloth. First Edition. Very Good+, No Dust Jacket. "Compiled Under The Direction Of The Committee On Scientific Method In The Social Sciences Of The Social Science Research Council." 822 Pages, Slightly Age-Toned At Edges. Five Words Underlined In Red Pencil On Pg.Ix Of The Table Of Contents.No Other Underlining Or Marking. Previous Owner's Name In Very Light Pencil On Front Endpaper. Covers Clean And Unmarked. Top Of Spine Frayed. Bottom Of Spine Shelfworn. A Solid, Tight Book.