Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Vintage/Ebury (A Division of Random House Group), 1986
ISBN 10: 0701130512 ISBN 13: 9780701130510
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Verlag: Basic Books, Inc., 1959
Anbieter: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. Clean copy without any marks. First American edition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, London, 1974. 130 pp. Text in English. (The International Psycho-Analytical Library Number 57), 1975
ISBN 10: 070120124X ISBN 13: 9780701201241
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Niederlande
Original red cloth with dust jacket (a bit worn / damaged at edges and spine discolored), name small on title page, slight traces of use, else in good condition. Please see description or ask for photos.
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,43
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Zustand: Fair. First edition copy. . Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Endpage missing. (war, psychoanalysis).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Basic Books Inc., New York, 1957
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First American Edition. Xxxi, 335 Pp. Black Cloth Stamped In Brown And Gilt. First Edition Stated On Copyright Page, Dust Jacket Priced $5.50. Fine In Near Fine Dust Jacket, A Little Browning And Fading To The Spine Panel , 3/4" Closed Tear At Top Of Front Panel. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Vintage/Ebury (A Division of Random House Group), 1986
ISBN 10: 0701130512 ISBN 13: 9780701130510
Anbieter: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 13,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good.
Verlag: London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis 1925; 7th im[pression, 1950, 1925
Anbieter: Friends of Middletown Thrall Library, Inc., Middletown, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Book (illustrator). In addition to his many celebrated books, Sigmund Freud contributed many research papers, together with general articles, to medical, scientific and general periodicals over his long career. Beginning in 1924, they were collected, ultimately into 5 books. The English translation of this material was published in five volumes by The Hogarth Press in London. This is Volume III, a fascinating collection of Case Histories. Hardcover, 8vo, 359 pp., a Very Good+ copy, no dustjacket; book is clean, slight rubbing at head and foot of spine; short split at outside of front hinge.
Verlag: Hogarth Press, London, 1971
ISBN 10: 0701201193 ISBN 13: 9780701201197
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. SCARCE UK EDITION - pp.xviii, 102 pages, a near fine hardback in a very good dust-jacket (price-clipped) [0701201193].
Verlag: Hogarth Press and the Institute of psycho-analysis
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket The International Psycho-Analytic Library, No. 13. (Psychoanalysis, Psychology) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Revised Edition. 326 pages; minor fading on the spine text. Minor rubbing on the covers. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Verlag: NEW YORK: INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITIES PRESS, 1959, 1959
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Moderate shelf wear to boards and dust jacket. All pages are intact and unmarked, binding is sound. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: London, Allen & Unwin [1957], 1957
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 283 pages; Description: 283 p. 23 cm. Subjects: War. Psychoanalysis. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hogarth Press, 1956
Anbieter: D2D Books, Berkshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. he Hogarth Press, 1956. Hard Cover green cloth no dj gilt titles to spine . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light tanning to pages Otherwise covers and inside in VERY GOOD CLEAN TIGHT READING ORDER. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour despatch Third volume in the five volume set of the papers of Freud, this one containing case histories. No. 9 of The International Psycho-Analytical Library. 607 pages.
Verlag: London, Allen & Unwin, 1957
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 283 pages; Description: 283 p. 23 cm. Subjects: War --Psychoanalysis. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Hogarth Press and Institute of Psycho-Analysis
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1948. Text unmarked. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Verlag: Basic Books, New York, 1985
Anbieter: Clearwater Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition (first printing). 8vo. 360pp. Black cloth lettered and ruled in silver at the spine. Just a touch of spotting to the top edge, else a fine copy in fine non-price-clipped dust wrapper. A review copy, with the publisher's review slip laid-in alongside a copy of their promotional newsletter.
Anbieter: Vangsgaards Antikvariat Aps, Copenhagen, Dänemark
Chatto & Windus, London 1986. XVI+360 pages. Orig. boards in dust jacket. Some light general wear. Very good / Very good jacket.
EUR 71,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBlue hessian. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Reprint, 1st Hogarth Press-1927. Note: quoted shipping rates are calculated for 500-700 gram net weight, cost will be modified up or down as appropriate outside this range. Issued as Brunner/Mazel Classics in Psychoanalysis No.3 (was originally No.13 in the Hogarth Press series). f/piece Abraham portrait+527 pp.; pristine copy in nearly mint jacket in protective sleeve as acquired, but must, being a neurotic obsessional, note however a faint brown outline of a very slight water-stain half-way down spine. Abraham (1877-1925) was a pioneer in attempting to apply psychoanalysis to personality or 'character' (notably identifying and naming the 'anal' and 'oral' characters). This posthumously published work includes a full bibliography of Abraham's publications.Very scarce both in UK and with jacket. Note: quoted shipping rates are calculated for 500-700 gram net weight, cost will be modified up or down as appropriate outside this range. Size: 14 Cms x 22 Cms.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Hogarth Press, London, 1949
Anbieter: The Bookstore, Belfast, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 77,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Near fine, fourth impression, tight clean copy in dust wrapper, neat ownership signature, wrapper slightly tanned with minimal edge wear.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Stuttgart : Verl. Internat. Psychoanalyse, 1995
ISBN 10: 3608957669 ISBN 13: 9783608957662
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: Gut. 494 S. : Ill. ; 21 cm. Gutes Ex.; Umschl. berieben. - James und Alix Strachey sind als Übersetzer von Freuds Gesammelten Werken ins Englische bekannt. Neben ihrer Zugehörigkeit zur Psychoanalyse waren sie aber auch - als Lytton Stracheys jüngerer Bruder und Schwägerin - dem berühmten Bloomsbury-Kreis eng verbunden. Die hier veröffentlichten Briefe entstanden, während Alix in Berlin bei Karl Abraham in Analyse war und James in London an der Übersetzung von Freuds Werken arbeitete. Die Briefe geben einen Einblick in diese Arbeit und vermitteln ein lebendiges Bild von den Diskussionen zwischen Freud und seinen Anhängern, den Auseinanderset-zungen während der Gründungsphase der Britischen Psychoanalytischen Gesellschaft und den Vorgängen am Berliner Institut. So wird deutlich, wie auf Initiative der Stracheys Melanie Klein, die ebenfalls bei Abraham in Analyse war, zu einer Vortragsreihe nach London eingeladen wurde, was dazu führte, daß sie nach London übersiedelte, um dort die Arbeit fortzusetzen, die sie in Berlin begonnen hatte. (Verlagstext) / INHALT : "Der Traum von einer bess'ren Welt": --- Psychoanalyse und Kultur in der Mitte der --- zwanziger Jahre in Berlin und London --- Rotraut De Clerck --- Editorische Vorbemerkungen --- Vorwort --- Danksagung --- Hinweise zum Text --- Anmerkungen der Übersetzerin --- Einleitung --- Die Briefe von James und Alix Strachey 1924-1925 --- Epilog --- Anhang --- Alix' Bericht über Melanie Kleins Berlin-Vortrag --- Verzeichnis der Abbildungen --- Sach- und Personenverzeichnis. ISBN 9783608957662 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 617 Originalleinen mit Schutzumschlag.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Stuttgart : Verl. Internat. Psychoanalyse, 1995
ISBN 10: 3608957669 ISBN 13: 9783608957662
Anbieter: Antiquariat Udo Schwörer, Pforzheim, Deutschland
Gewebe m. Sch. Zustand: Gut. 494 S. : Ill. ; 21 cm 9783608957662 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Basic Books Inc.New York 1985. xvi, 360 pp. Hardcover with d/w. Owner signature.
Verlag: Hogarth Press, London, 1949
Anbieter: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, Frankreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Cloth/no dust jacket Octavo. green cloth, gilt lettering, no dust jacket, 179 pp third impression.
Verlag: London: Hogarth Press and the Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1949
Anbieter: Saul54, Lynn, MA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. London: Hogarth Press and the Institute of Psycho-Analysis; 4th Impression (1949). 527 pages. NearFine Hardcover, no DJ. Green cloth, Gilt spine title. Very light soiling to the top edge otherwise The book looks perfect. 8.8"x5.75"11.25". be33651.
Anbieter: L'ENCRIVORE (SLAM-ILAB), VENDOME, Frankreich
Verbandsmitglied: ILAB
Balacron. Zustand: Très bon. 395 pages - broché - trés bon état.
Verlag: Verl. Internat. Psychoanalyse, 1995 ISBN 9783608957662 0, 1995
Anbieter: Antiquariat CoBrA, Oberrohrbach, Österreich
Verl. Internat. Psychoanalyse, 1995 ISBN 9783608957662 Sehr gutes Exemplar Gewebe m. Sch. 494 S. : Ill. ; 21 cm mit Schutzumschlag Originaleinband - Original Publishers wrappers. Sprache: Deutsch. *** Bitte kontaktieren Sie uns immer BEVOR Sie bestellen! Für ausführliche Beschreibungen und Bilder sowie günstigere Versandoptionen kontaktieren Sie mich bitte per Email! Please contact us always BEFORE you order! For detailled descriptions and photos as well as cheaper shipping options please send an email! ***.
Verlag: John Murray,, London,, 1928
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 178,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. pp xx, 446. Frontispiece and 3 plates, 10 maps. Hardback. Original publisher black cloth; gilt lettered spine and gilt vignette (shield, neck ornament?) on cover. Alix Strachey's copy with her ownership signature and date May 1929 on the fep. There are a few penciled marginal linings presumably by her and loosely inserted 4 pages of notes (closely written on 2 of the pages) on the book in ink and in her hand, some referring to pages in the book and mentioning bisexuality, Oedipus Phantasy, Animism, Sacrifice of Children, Killing of Kings, Animal Gods, Fertility and Serpents etc., Alix Strachey (nee Sargant-Florence; 4 June 1892 Ð 28 April 1973) was an American-born British psychoanalyst and, with her husband, the translator into English of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud. She was born in Nutley, New Jersey, United States She was the daughter of Henry Smyth Florence, an American musician, and Mary Sargant Florence, a British painter. She attended Bedales School, the Slade School of Fine Art, and Newnham College, Cambridge, where she read modern languages. In 1915 she moved in with her brother in his flat in Bloomsbury and became a member of the Bloomsbury Group, where she met Lytton Strachey's brother James Strachey, the assistant editor of The Spectator. They moved in together in 1919 and married the following year on 4 June 1920 at St Pancras. In the same year they went to Vienna, where James, an admirer of Freud, began a psychoanalysis with him. Soon afterwards Alix also underwent psychoanalysis. Alix and James's journey to Vienna in 1920 is seen as a key event in the development of psychoanalysis. From the library of Ray Strachey. She married Oliver Strachey,the elder brother of the biographer Lytton Strachey of the Bloomsbury group. Sound used copy slightly weathered and marked at the edges of the front board else good with clean text.The Murray 1928 true first is somewhat uncommon.
Verlag: Hogarth Press and the Institute of Psycho-Analysis, London, 1964
Anbieter: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hogarth Press, London, 1964. First edition, first printing. Cloth. A fine bright copy, with slight old-book scent, in a very good dust jacket that is slightly faded on spine and has some edgewear and a couple of closed tears and small chips. The text is clean and unmarked. This edition was first published in English in 1964. This is the first printing. Prior owner's name on front paste-down.
Verlag: Hogarth
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 215,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.