Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0801871182 ISBN 13: 9780801871184
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
EUR 13,16
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0801864984 ISBN 13: 9780801864988
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: M. A. Donohue & Company. Chicago. Copyright 1934., 1934
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Fox Chapel Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2007
ISBN 10: 1565233549 ISBN 13: 9781565233546
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,66
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 109 Illus.
Zustand: New. 2007. First American Edition. Paperback. Guitars, furniture, even canoes. bending wood adds a new dimension to what can be built in a workshop. This resource provides woodworkers information they need: from the woods best suited to bending to understanding fundamental hand and machine bending techniques. It includes topics of moisture content and wood preparation and elasticity. Num Pages: 118 pages, full colour throughout, 20 colour & 25 b/w photos, includes charts & diagrams. BIC Classification: WKDW. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 278 x 210 x 8. Weight in Grams: 350. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,72
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1951
Anbieter: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Bob Stanley (cover) (illustrator). First Thus. A 1st thus of an early 1950s PB edition of a collection of western short stories from the late 1920s through the late 1940s. Dell Book 523 (map back). "The scenes of six-gun action in the nine Zane Grey Western Award Stories ." Stories include Epitaph for a Boomtown Marshall by Tom W Blackburn, The Glory Road by George C Appell, Dust on the Big Hat by S Omar Barker, Bad Penny by B M Bower (Bertha Muzzy Sinclair), Strangers in the Evening by Cliff Cheshire, Dusty Saddles by Harry Sinclair Drago, The Man Who Rode Back by Norman A Fox, Saddlemates by Les Savage Jr, & Jerkline by James Stevens. Light edge wear with a crease at the top right of the front cover. Light browning to the pages. A very good copy.
Verlag: Electrical Trades Union NULL
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
EUR 13,69
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 109 pages. 10.50x8.25x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Chicago: Charles C. Thompson Co.
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. First edition copy. . Light soil to the cover. Short gifter's inscription on front endpage. (Missouri, St. Louis, Exhibitions).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: HMSO, London, 1938
Anbieter: Interquarian, Oxford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaper Cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. 9 pages of text, 14 black and white photos, publishers printed green card covers. Some toning of edges, owner inscription by architect/designer David Medd on front cover. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York : The Fairfax Press,, 1960
ISBN 10: 0517371510 ISBN 13: 9780517371510
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 249 pp. ; illustrated with pen and ink drawings by Raymond Houhlihan; black cloth; no dustjacket ; name on front ep ; marks on contents page ; Contents; Why the boom? -- The Travail of WIlmer McLean -- House Divided -- Firsts -- The First Battle -- Mr. Lincoln's Beard -- The Blockade -- Music, Music -- War in the Air -- The Machine Gun -- A General's Grammar -- How Young They Were! -- Famous Onlookers -- Which War? -- John Brown Ignites a War -- The Widow Fritchie -- Imported Warriors -- The Rains Brothers -- Riots on the Home Front -- The Inner Man -- Was Stonewall Jackson a Hypochondriac? -- The Marvelous Ram Albermarle -- Some Oddities of This Odd War -- Spies at Work -- The Gettysburg Address -- The Hero of Gettysburg -- Sex in the Civil War -- The Submarine Hunley -- Lincoln's Subs -- What They Said About US Grant -- Dixie -- Symbols of the Lost Cause -- The Perfect Battle -- The Human Side of Robert E Lee -- Aftermath-at-Arms -- The Price in Blood -- The War is Not Over -- Atrocities -- The Folklore. ; some marks ; G. Book.
Verlag: Raven Press, 1981
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. Volume 3. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,29
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Fleming H. Revell, New York, NY, 1918
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Revised Edition. 224 pages; pencil markings on some pages. On about 20% of pages. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Looks like this may have been an ex-library copy, but it is difficult to tell. The residue of a piece of paper with the book's name is on the spine. Moderate shelf rubbing discoloration on the covers. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The New Leader, London, 1925
Anbieter: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
EUR 19,09
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Printed pages: 16. Zustand: Very Good Minus. 1st Edition. Includes articles: Revolution in the Russian Village - I. The Peasants' Ca' Canny (H.C. Stevens); Dividends from Persia: Desolation in Scotland - Shale Oil Workers Resist a Wage Cut (J.S. Dunbar); Revolution by Reason - Can We Tame and Harness Capitalism? (J.A. Hobson), The Unwritten Laws of God - Opening the Book With Seven Seals (Henry W. Nevinson); And Take Away One - A Short Story (C. Henry Warren); The Book Mark (C.E.M. Joad). Browning and light foxing, some chipping to edges. A few pencilled margin markings. Overall condition is Very Good Minus. Size: 10.25 x 15 inches (26 x 38 cm).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Committee On Diocesan Anniversaries, 1945
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. 1st Edition. 92 Pp. Errata Slip At Bottom Of Contents Page. Tan Cloth. First Edition. Signed By Clark On The Title Page. Lightly Used But Damage To Spine. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: Thompson & Thomas, Chicago, 1904
Anbieter: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. R.W. Taylor (illustrator). Black and White pictorial titles (faded on spine) on burgundy cloth. 332pp. Both hinges starting. Size: Thick Octavo.
Verlag: GPO, Washington, D.C., 1909
Anbieter: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. USGS 1909. Wrappers, very good condition, Complete with all maps and plates.
Verlag: Electrical Trades Union NULL
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1961
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1961. No Edition Remarks. 153 pages. Yellow dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates to centre of book with frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Water staining and pencil mark to front panel.
Verlag: London; HMSO, 1961
Anbieter: Cotswolds Rare Books, OXFORDSHIRE, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,09
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 9.5" x 6". vi + 138pp + plates and charts. Very good hardback in chipped dustwrapper. Not price clipped. 1961 reprint with minor amendments.
Verlag: Communist Party of Great Britain, 1948
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Very Good. 1948. Pamphlet. In original wrappers, 15pp. Clean copy showing some age and light shelf wear. Remains a very good copy. . . . .
Verlag: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1948
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1948. No edition remarks. 71 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs and diagrams. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Gilt lettering to spine is dulled.
Verlag: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1948
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1948. No Edition Remarks. 71 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription and sticker to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is darkened. Visible wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have moderate edge wear with loss, chips, tears and creases. Visible wear marks to spine and panels.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Hopkins University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0801864984 ISBN 13: 9780801864988
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Small Tears to the Dust Jacket, Slipcase, or cover.
Verlag: Communist Party of Great Britain
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: Very Good. 1948. Pamphlet. In original wrappers, 15pp. Clean copy showing some age and light shelf wear. Remains a very good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sinauer Associates, Sunderland, MS, 1999
ISBN 10: 0878934049 ISBN 13: 9780878934041
Anbieter: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 33,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fine. No Jacket. 1st edition. Scarcely used. Weight: 1.0 Language: English Pictorial hard cover, no dust jacket.