Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 052147860X ISBN 13: 9780521478601
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 496 Figure, 11 Illus.
Anbieter: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Like New. First Edition. Publisher's hardback in nearly new condition: firm and square, strong joints, sharp corners, just lightly shelf-worn. Contents crisp, tight and clean; no pen-marks. Not from a library so no such stamps or labels. Looks unread. Thus a tidy book in very presentable condition complete with online access code.
Anbieter: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 47,17
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Like New. First Edition. Publisher's hardback in new condition: firm and square, strong joints, just lightly bumped. Contents crisp, tight and clean; no pen-marks. Looks unread. Thus a tidy book in very presentable condition.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 73,65
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 86,04
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 77,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 174 pages. 10.75x8.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 81,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st har/psc edition. 193 pages. 11.25x9.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 71,64
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Publisher's hardback in very good condition: firm, square and tight, just slightly scuffed and bumped here and there. Contents sound and clean; no pen-marks and not from a library so no such stamps or labels. Size: 365mm x 270mm. Numerous illustrations throughout. Thus a tidy book in presentable condition.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 85,12
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 0199572925 ISBN 13: 9780199572922
Anbieter: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 71,64
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition. Hardback. Folio. x, 207pp. Original illustrated hardback. Near fine copy with faint spine fading. No jacket.
EUR 72,00
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: NEW.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2022. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 123,39
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st har/psc edition. 193 pages. 11.25x9.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press|OUP Oxford, 2022
ISBN 10: 0192848399 ISBN 13: 9780192848390
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
Zustand: New. Despite advances in modern medicine, the power of plagues to terrify, disrupt and bring huge swings in morbidity and mortality in their wake remains potent. A Geography of Infection explores the spatial mechanisms by which infectious diseases, such as measl.
Zustand: New. The Control of Epidemic Communicable Diseases in Humans discusses the issues of geographical spread of human communicable diseases. Split into six chapters it tackles surveillance, quarantine, vaccination, and forecasting for disease control. A wide selection of representative maps and diagrams are used to illustrate the ideas explored. Series: Oxford Textbooks in Public Health. Num Pages: 208 pages, 205 b&w illustrations, 8 page colour plate section. BIC Classification: MBNS; MBX. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 282 x 226 x 16. Weight in Grams: 912. . 2013. 1 Har/Psc. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 052147860X ISBN 13: 9780521478601
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Using data collected for 350 cities from around the world, the authors use a variety of analytical methods to provide a global picture of what was happening to infectious epidemic diseases at a critical period in urban evolution on the international stage. The diseases considered are diphtheria, enteric fever, measles, scarlet fever, tuberculosis, and whooping cough. To place the results in a wider time context, other data are used to look both backwards and forwards for nearly a century on either side of the twenty-five-year time window. The book presents a number of results that may be interpreted in the context of debates on the causes of long-term mortality decline from these infectious diseases. It will be of interest to students of demography, history of medicine, and economic history as well as to researchers already active in these fields.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521472660 ISBN 13: 9780521472661
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 158,48
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 149,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1650grams, ISBN:9780198233640.
EUR 208,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Used.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 208,53
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In English.
Zustand: Used.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 336,44
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 365 pages. 11.00x8.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press Feb 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 0199676313 ISBN 13: 9780199676316
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Refugees and displaced populations are a highly relevant, controversial topic of the modern socio-political landscape, with images of people fleeing conflicts and natural disasters a regular occurrence in the media. They flee to perceived safe havens, but are often accompanied by sickness, starvation, poor sanitation, close contact and reduced healthcare. Infection frequently spreads among camps, and sometimes, onwards into the local population. Epidemics develop. What are these diseases, and can they be controlled What are the health consequences for the migrating and resident populations What might the demographic impact be The Atlas of refugees, displaced populations, and epidemic diseases examines the globally changing geographical patterns of communicable diseases among refugees and other displaced persons - in flight, in camps, and resettled in local communities - since the beginning of the twentieth century.The book explores historical and contemporary case studies, including the First World War and its aftermath, the impact of genocides across the twentieth and early twenty-first centuries, Mozambican refugees traversing Central Africa in the late 1980's, the 2010 Haiti earthquake, and the 2014 Ebola virus crisis. The book integrates theory, qualitative and quantitative data, and spatial analysis, locating examples in the context of global demographics and summarising information in an approachable way. Illustrated with over 400 maps and diagrams, case studies are presented in regional and thematic contexts to guide the reader through the displaced populations and communicable diseases over the last 116 years. The discussion covers epidemiological determinants of outbreaks, including overviews of social and political factors that motivate displacement of populations. Important information on epidemic control and the results of these actions is also provided.The Atlas of refugees, displaced populations, and epidemic diseases is an essential resource for all those interested in public health, epidemiology, demography, ecology, economic history, and the history of medicine. This rich and detailed text is ideal for both specialists and students to deepen their understanding of the topic.
Zustand: New. 2014. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.