Singh h a (104 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Dream Books Co., Denver, USADream Books Co.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,03
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: very_good. Pages are clean with no markings. May show minor signs of wear or cosmetic defects marks, cuts, bends, or scuffs on the cover, spine, pages, or dust jacket. May have remainder marks on edges.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, USAWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,28
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 7,13
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. xi + 369 Figure, Illus.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 9,00
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 181.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 9,83
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes KönigreichG. & J. CHESTERS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 10,92
EUR 8,11 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 326 pages, a very good hardback in a very good dust-jacket [052121114X].

- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 12,20
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 320.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, Vereinigtes KönigreichSell Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 6,62
EUR 14,08 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so…please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, Vereinigtes KönigreichSell Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,62
EUR 14,08 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that e…ncompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndienVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 3,57
EUR 17,50 VersandVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
pbk. Contents Foreword Preface 1 Introduction 2 The Typical Fish Pond 3 Biology of Cultured Carps 4 Culture of Indian Major Carps and Exotic Carps 5 Broodfish Care 6 Induced Spawning of Indian Major and Chinese Carps 7 Postlarvae and Fry Rearing of Carps 8 The Nutrition of Cultured Carps 9 Guidelines for the Construction of Fis…h Seed FarmsHatcheries Adopting Improved Designs 10 Methods of Analysis for Waters Organic Matter and Pond Bottom Soils Appendices Glossary Bibliography IndexThe book entitled Freshwater Aquaculture incorporates 10 Ten Chapters which deals with practically almost all the sectors of Freshwater Aquaculture and contain an uptodate informations and throws some light on the future line of research likely to be undertaken in the respective field of freshwater aquaculture The authors hope that the book will be a welcome addition because it would serve the long needed requirement of the scientists teachers and extension workers engaged in this fieldThe volume will be well received in the Fisheries Colleges and Research Institutes of the country where teaching research and extension of freshwater Aquaculture are being undertaken and it will prove to be a valuable compendium The book entitled Freshwater Aquaculture incorporates 10 Ten Chapters which deals with practically almost all the sectors of Freshwater Aquaculture and contain an uptodate informations and throws some light on the future line of research likely to be undertaken in the respective field of freshwater aquaculture The authors hope that the book will be a welcome addition because it would serve the long needed requirement of the scientists teachers and extension workers engaged in this fieldThe volume will be well received in the Fisheries Colleges and Research Institutes of the country where teaching research and extension of freshwater Aquaculture are being undertaken and it will prove to be a valuable compendium 370 pp.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 18,41
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. viii + 182 Figure.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,95
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 19,98
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 289.

- Softcover
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, Vereinigtes KönigreichWeBuyBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 20,11
EUR 7,77 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Softcover
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, Vereinigtes KönigreichWeBuyBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 20,11
EUR 7,77 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Verlag: Pratap Medical Publishers
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 5,75
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 21,04
EUR 13,89 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,58
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. xxiv + 92 27 Figures, Illus., Maps.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 30,34
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. xxii + 146 Figures, 62 Illus. (53 Col.), 52 Maps.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Vereinigtes KönigreichJoseph Burridge Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,94
EUR 26,66 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. xxiii, 434 pages : 2 maps ; 23 cm. a study prepared for the International Labour Office within the framework of the World Employment Programme with the financial support of the United Nations Fund for Population Activities (UNFPA)".

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 32,14
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. xi + 369 Figure, Illus.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndienVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 21,88
EUR 17,50 VersandVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Contents Preface. 1. Techniques in microscopy. 2. Techniques of sterilization. 3. Culture medium. 4. Control of microorganisms. 5. Growing microorganisms. 6. Techniques of isolation. 7. Maintenance of culture. 8. Estimation of microorganisms. 9. Techniques of microbial staining. 10. Techniques of cult…ivation of bacteria. 11. Techniques of cultivation of fungi. 12. Techniques of cultivation of actinomycetes. 13. Study of microbial growth. 14. Effects of environmental factors. Appendix. References. Microbiology is an important field of life science. Students of U.G. as well as P.G. in life science come across the techniques in microbiology every now and then. They face difficulty in finding the proper techniques and protocols related to different microbes under a single headed book. The book covers all the techniques commonly and routinely used in the microbiology laboratory and has been conveniently divided into 14 chapters with an elaborated appendix consisting of 120 types of important microbiological media indicators and commonly used reagents. The unique feature of this book is that it includes the elaborated study of fungi and actinomycetes. Besides it provides detailed information on staining and maintenance of cultures. 182 pp.

Verlag: Jaya Publishing House 2023
- Softcover
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndienVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 9,38
EUR 17,50 VersandVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: New. Contents: 1. Farm machinery and power engineering. 2. Renewable energy engineering. 3. Processing and food engineering. 4. Soil and water conservation engineering. 5. Irrigation and drainage engineering. 6. Basic engineering applied sciences.

Verlag: Agrotech Pub 2011
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndienVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 3,93
EUR 17,50 VersandVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Contents Preface 1 Introduction 2 Improvement 3 Plant propagation 4 Agro techniques 5 Crop diversification 6 Harvesting and yield 7 Post harvest technology 8 Marketing and economics 9 Plant protection 10 Future research needs References Subject index The 96 pp. tables (illustrator).
Verlag: Institute of Agricultural Research Statistics
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 14,35
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. ii + 81.

The U.S. Navy Seal Guide to Fitness and Nutrition
. Ed(s): Deuster, Patricia A, PH.D.; Pelletier, Pierre A, E.N.S., M.C., U.S.N.R.; Singh, Anita (University of Allahabad India)
- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,15
EUR 9,10 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Covers basics of physical well-being, advice for challenges encountered in extreme conditions and mission-related. Editor(s): Deuster, Patricia A, PH.D.; Pelletier, Pierre A, E.N.S., M.C., U.S.N.R.; Singh, Anita (University of Allahabad India). Num Pages: illustrations. BIC Classification: VFMD; VFMG. Category: (G)… General (US: Trade). Dimension: 274 x 216 x 28. Weight in Grams: 1247. . 2007. Illustrated. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, DeutschlandUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 14,00
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1. ed. X, 522 S. Ill., graph. Darst. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 40,14
EUR 5,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, Vereinigtes KönigreichSt Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 37,62
EUR 15,07 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. ~Black cloth, silver lettering to spine, with dustwrapper. As new. No ownership marks. Hardback. Size: xv, 210 pp.
Growth, Profitability and Valuation. A Study of United Kingdom Quoted Companies
A. Singh and G. Whittington in Collaboration with H. T. Burley
Verlag: Cambridge at the University Press, Great Britain 1968
- Softcover
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes KönigreichThe London Bookworm
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,87
EUR 27,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. Previous owners initials to inside cover. Wear and a couple of small tears to cover. sunned spine. This book is an empirical study of the relationship between growth, profitability, size, stockmarket valuation and other characteristics of the individual firm, with grow…th as the subject of main interest it is based on long run (6 to 12 years) economic and financial records of nearly 500 companies whose shares are quoted on the U.K. stock exchanges. At one level, it asks questions of general interest such as: Are large firms as prifitable and do they grow as much as small firms? Do firms which are profitable in one period also tend to be profitable in a subsequent period? To what extent is it possible to predict the growth of the firm on the basis of past data? All these questions have, however, been asked here within a particular analytical framework. The book discusses at length several aspects of thr growth process of firms, such as the law of proportionate effect. It also deals directly with a number of hypotheses which are extant in the new theories of the firm. Although some of the econometric analysis is fairly sophisticated a special effort has been made to present the conclusions in such a way that they are also intelligible to the general reader. The conclusion of this analysis have also been compared with the results of similar studies of the firm in the United States. A good deal of the information provided in this book has never before been available. 323 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).