Erstausgabe
28,5 x 22 cm. Zustand: Gut. 1. Auflage. X, 246 Seiten, Bildteil Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen im Tafelteil am Ende des Buchens. - Innen sehr sauberer, sehr guter Zustand, minimal randgebräunt. Hardcover, Kunststoffeinband in Lederoptik, mit den üblichen Bibliotheks-Markierungen, Stempeln und Einträgen, innen wie außen, siehe Bilder. (Evtl. auch Kleber- und/oder Etikettenreste, sowie -abdrücke durch abgelöste Bibliotheksschilder). Einband mit leichten Gebrauch- bzw. Lagerspuren. DH-10-61B Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1150.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Göteborg : Paul Aströms Förlag, 1979
ISBN 10: 9185058815 ISBN 13: 9789185058815
Anbieter: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Deutschland
4°, Hardcover. 430 S. + Anh. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln und Rückensignaturen. Einband mit leichten bis moderaten Lager- und Gebrauchsspuren, Papier etwas nachgedunkelt, Seiten fest und textsauber. Insgesamt guter Zustand. mbx 9185058815 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1600.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 99,55
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 173 pages. 11.00x8.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 122,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Jonsered, Sweden : Paul Åströms förlag, 1979
ISBN 10: 9185058815 ISBN 13: 9789185058815
Anbieter: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 107,40
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: New. 430 pages, illustrated, maps : 31 cm.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with stamps, call numbers and circulation markings. Gilt institution stamp to front board. ; Looks at the link between the Catalogue of the ships and conditions in Mycenaean Greece. ; 191 pages.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Ex-library copy with stamps, call numbers and circulation markings. DJ has been laminated to boards. Small tears to top of DJ spine. ; Looks at the link between the Catalogue of the ships and conditions in Mycenaean Greece. ; 191 pages.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with stamps, call numbers and circulation pocket. Institution blindstamp to titlepage. Lower corners bumped. Else VG. ; Looks at the link between the Catalogue of the ships and conditions in Mycenaean Greece. ; 191 pages.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Light shelfwear to boards. Former owner's name to ffep (likely George Huxley). With writing to ffep (2 line review notation). Foxing to textblock. With George Huxley's underlining and notes to pages of text. Else VG. ; Looks at the link between the Catalogue of the ships and conditions in Mycenaean Greece. ; 191 pages.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 137,61
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 108,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: NEW.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Scholar's bookplate to inner cover (G. P. Goold). Foxing to textblock. Lower corners a bit bumped. DJ spine lightly browned. DJ has a bit of chipping ; Looks at the link between the Catalogue of the ships and conditions in Mycenaean Greece. ; 191 pages.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Light foxing to top of textblock. ; Looks at the link between the Catalogue of the ships and conditions in Mycenaean Greece. ; 191 pages.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 152,28
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New. aTHE PLAGUE YEARS Mankind has always been fascinated by origins, and biologists are no exception. Darwin is our most famous example. What is the origin of mankind, of species, of infectious diseases? In the last few years we have seen the emergence an.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. The Transmission of Epidemic Influenza | R. E. Hope-Simpson | Taschenbuch | xvii | Englisch | 2013 | Springer | EAN 9781489923875 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - THE PLAGUE YEARS Mankind has always been fascinated by 'origins,' and biologists are no exception. Darwin is our most famous example. What is the origin of mankind, of species, of infectious diseases In the last few years we have seen the emergence and spread of some apparently 'new' viruses, such as HIV -1 and the virus causing bovine spongiform encephalomyelopathy. But are these, in fact, entirely new agents, or mutated forms of 'old' viruses that have evolved along with us for eons Edgar Hope-Simpson could not have written this book at a more opportune moment. He is a firm believer in gradual evolution, rather than the sudden arrival of new agents. I suspect that he would also have a naturalist's Darwinian approach for the origin of AIDS. It has been a source of some amazement to me over the years how even the most innovative scientists conform to a current hypothesis. Pioneer thinking comes more easily to persons outside the scientific mainstream. Edgar Hope Simpson has always struck me as a modem-day naturalist of the classic style, observant and perhaps a little maverick in line of thought. Certainly, the central hypothesis propounded in this book will be controversial to many scientists. From his unique citadel, the Epidemiological Research Unit in Cirencester, he has carefully reexamined mortality data from old records as well as new.
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - THE PLAGUE YEARS Mankind has always been fascinated by 'origins,' and biologists are no exception. Darwin is our most famous example. What is the origin of mankind, of species, of infectious diseases In the last few years we have seen the emergence and spread of some apparently 'new' viruses, such as HIV -1 and the virus causing bovine spongiform encephalomyelopathy. But are these, in fact, entirely new agents, or mutated forms of 'old' viruses that have evolved along with us for eons Edgar Hope-Simpson could not have written this book at a more opportune moment. He is a firm believer in gradual evolution, rather than the sudden arrival of new agents. I suspect that he would also have a naturalist's Darwinian approach for the origin of AIDS. It has been a source of some amazement to me over the years how even the most innovative scientists conform to a current hypothesis. Pioneer thinking comes more easily to persons outside the scientific mainstream. Edgar Hope Simpson has always struck me as a modem-day naturalist of the classic style, observant and perhaps a little maverick in line of thought. Certainly, the central hypothesis propounded in this book will be controversial to many scientists. From his unique citadel, the Epidemiological Research Unit in Cirencester, he has carefully reexamined mortality data from old records as well as new.
EUR 221,17
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 251 pages. 9.00x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, Deutschland
Softcover. Zustand: gut. The Transmission of Epidemic Influenza In deutscher Sprache. pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sweden : Paul Forlag Astroms, 2006
ISBN 10: 9170812128 ISBN 13: 9789170812125
Anbieter: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 220,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: New. 254, [24] pages, [44] pages of plates : illustrations, maps ; 30 cm.
Verlag: London, University of London, 1965, 1965
Anbieter: Antiquariaat De Keerkring, Malden, Niederlande
London, University of London, 1965. Folio. Paperbound. 200 p. text. 5 figures and a large folding map in pocket of rear cover. Slight discolouring of the wrappers, otherwise a good copy. (Institute of Classical Studies, Bulletin Supplement no. 16).
Anbieter: Centralantikvariatet, Stockholm, Schweden
Zustand: Very Good. Göteborg, Paul Åströms förlag, 1979. 4to. 430 pp.+ maps. Sewn as issued. (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology. Vil. LII.). Softcover / Paperback.