Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pensacola-Escambia county development commission, 1974
Anbieter: Birkitt's Books, SARASOTA, FL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Paperback. Covers are age-toned and chipped, binding sound, internally clean, light circular stain on book edge. 136 pages, illustrated in black and white.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,03
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
EUR 21,94
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 27,33
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Über den Autor Q stands for many things. quality, questioning, quiet, quarrel, quickly. but there is only one author named Q, and Q is truly one of a kind! You re holding Q s novel and second work of fiction, Deep Tissue Confes.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - The Plight of one man willing to face anything to secure a future for his children and himself. Standing as a man, being accountable, and taken the road less traveled. His change would turn out to make a world of a difference in his children's lives.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 78,80
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 295 pages. 9.02x5.98x0.68 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simms Books Publishing Okt 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 0998331104 ISBN 13: 9780998331102
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - 'Q' introduces you to the world of Massage Therapy, behind the scenes if you will. Most people can speculate what goes on in this world, but hearing it from the horse's mouth is another story. Explore: Deep Tissue Confessions of a Massage Therapist!
EUR 48,37
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: Maypop Press, Conyers, Ga., c1994, 1994
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Signiert
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. ix, 147 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. ; OCLC 1255448270 ; appears to be signed by author G. Lonnie Housworth on the title page, with a presentation by author Aubrey Simms ; blue and grey pictorial stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: Short stories -- Stories by Aubrey Simms -- Stories by G. Lonnie Housworth -- Stories by Rev. Rich -- More than you ever wanted to know about mules ; Recollections on various subjects in rural Georgia in the late 19th and early 20th century. Features the following individuals: Aubrey Simms (Covington), Rev. James E. Rich (Brunswick); Kathleen Simms Housworth (Lithonia), Ruth Hewell (Porterdale), Wilbur J. Rawilms (Newnan), Annette R. Philbeck (Calhoun Falls, SC), Minnie Davis (Roopville), Linda Teal (Oxford), Odessa Statham Helms (Abbeville), Hazel Walls (Pendergrass), Mary E. Smith (Milledgeville), Jean Sammons (Camilla), Margaret N Wallace (Atlanta), William Timothy Kelly (Jackson), Polly Braswell Landress Loganville), Jeanette Weaver (Jackson), Floyd Morrison (Omaha), Annie Andel (Perry), Shirley W Greene (Cartersville), Dorothea Stanford (Ellijay), Paul Ritchle (Conyers), Martha Thomason (Dallas), Laura Smith (Atlanta), Alma Fulp Register (Hihara), Patricia Prince (Macon), Merle Harber (Conyers), Berkley Ruiz (Winder), Catherine Strickland (Cartersville), Martha Manly Adams (Macon), Cawley Land (Stockbrige), Emelyn Livsey Sexton Lithonia), Annette Livsey Merritt (Decatur), Fred Merritt (Decatur), Avis Livsey Hannah (Snellville), Blanche Morrison (Omaha), Thomas R. McGee (Morrow), Ruth Chastain (Oakwood), Maurice M. Wilson (Lithonia), Nancy Thackston (Hiram); FINE. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Principles of Quantitative Living Systems Science | James R. Simms | Taschenbuch | IFSR International Series in Systems Science and Systems Engineering | xv | Englisch | 2013 | Springer | EAN 9781475786279 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - In 1978, when the book Living Systems was published, it contained the prediction that the sciences that were concerned with the biological and social sciences would, in the future, be stated as rigorously as the 'hard sciences' that study such nonliving phenomena as temperature, distance, and the interaction of chemical elements. Principles of Quantitative Living Systems Science, the first of a planned series of three books, begins an attempt to fulfill that prediction. The view that living things are similar to other parts of the physical world, differing only in their complexity, was explicitly stated in the early years of the twentieth century by the biologist Ludwig von Bertalanffy. His ideas could not be published until the end of the war in Europe in the 1940s. Von Bertalanffy was strongly opposed to vitalism, the theory current among biologists at the time that life could only be explained by recourse to a 'vital principle' or God. He c- sidered living things to be a part of the natural order, 'systems' like atoms and molecules and planetary systems. Systems were described as being made up of a number of interrelated and interdependent parts, but because of the interrelations, the total system became more than the sum of those parts. These ideas led to the development of systems movements, in both Europe and the United States, that included not only biologists but scientists in other fields as well. Systems societies were formed on both continents.
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good + Jacket. 1st Edition. Xii, 234 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt. First Printing. Near Fine In Lightly Used Dust Jacket With 1/2" Tear At Top Of Front Spine Edge. "A Theory Of Knowledge Is Presented In This Book Which Provides A Basis For Measuring And Quantifying Knowledge. This Theory Can Be Summarized Essentially As: An Individual's Knowledge Is Directly Proportional To Its Capacity To Direct Energy.".
.- New York - Boston - Dordrecht - London - Moscow. 1999. Kluwer Academic - Plenum Publishers. 4º menor. XV- 280 pgs. Cartoné editorial. Buen estado. . . ISBN 10: 0306459795. ISBN 13: 9780306459795. Medicina / Química / Biología.
Verlag: Montgomery, AL : The Brown Printing Company, 1921, 1921
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. ISSN: 1060-0175; National Library: T17205000; 18510310R; LCCN: sn 91-7987 ; LC: RA15; Dewey: 610; NLM: W1 ; OCLC: 10190761 ; dark green cloth with gold lettering and designs ; no dustjacket ; copy of Atlanta physician, John Leonard Pyron (1916-2005), who, with degrees from Birmingham Southern University in 1936 and a Masters in Education from the University of Florida, taught in Florida high schools from 1936-1946, until he attended Emory University and received a degree in dentistry in 1948. In 1998, Emory recognized him for 50 continuous years of service in dentistry. ; Articles: The social responsibilities of modern medicine / Frederick R. Green -- Compulsory health insurance vs. progressive medicine / Jerre Watson -- A critical analysis of twenty-one years experience with Caesarian section / J. Whitridge Williams -- Caeserean section, with report of cases / W D Gaines -- Lesions of the kidney and ureter with / Alfred S. Frasier -- Fractures requiring operative treatment / J R Garner -- SOme thoughts on the treatment of fractures / W H Wilder -- The after care of infantile paralysis / Frank R. Ober -- Indications for cholesystectomy / W C Gewin -- A plea for conservative surgery of the gall bladder / S G Gay -- Pathological conditions of the right abdomen differentiated from chronic appendicitis / Earle F Moody -- Surgical infections of the kidney / J N Baker -- Surgical considerations of the hypertrophied thyroid gland / Fred H Clark -- Artificial pneumothorax in the treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis / W C Howell -- Some surgical problems confronting the small town practicioner / Thomas C. Savage -- Acute nephritis in childhood / Hugh Boyd -- The treatment of chronic nephritis / James S McLester -- A practical study of blood pressure, more particularly as found in arteriosclerosis / T Joseph Dean -- Recognition and treatment of cardiac disorders / Calvin H Goddard -- Endocrinology, with exhibition of cases / W W Harper -- Gastroptosis / Seale Harris -- Malaria / M D Thomas -- A consideration of certain types of gastric cases / Fred Wilkerson -- The etiology of hypertension / J F Yarbrough -- Defective metabolism and its end result / J G Palmer -- Balantidial dysentery / P B Moss -- Catching cold / B B Simms -- Correction of esotropia with glasses / Albion B Gross -- Tonsillectomy, indications and complications / Paul S Mertins -- The fundamental principles of artificial infant feeding / John Lovett Morse -- Radium in the treatment of uterine bleeding / F P Boswell -- The value of thorough examination in the treatment of disease / W F Betts -- The care of the pregnant woman / A L Harlan -- Focal infection, its relation to disease of the nervous system and disorder of its function / B L Wyman; hinges shaken, else G. Book.
Verlag: Collins 1954-2009, London, 1954
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 895,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good Indeed. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Not Stated (illustrator). First edition. A stunning set of eight volumes of the charming New Naturalist Library collection. This is a collection of eight volumes from the Collins The New Naturalist Library series.This set includes:Sea Birds by James Fisher & R. M. Lockley, number 28 first published in 1954. With ten colour plates, five black and white plates are missing, from va-viii, sixty-three black and white plates.The Common Lands of England and Wales by L. Dudley Stamp & W. G. Hoskins, number 45 first published in 1963. With six plates in colour and black and white plates ix, x, xia, xib, xiia, xiib are missing 27 photographs in black and white.Freshwater Fishes of the British Isles by P. S. Maitland & R. N. Campbell, number 75 first published in 1992. With twenty-one colour photographs and over 200 black and white photographs and diagrams.British Larks, Pipits & Wagtails by Eric Simms, number 78 first published in 1992. With four colour plates and over 200 black and white photographs and drawings.The New Naturalist by Peter Marren, number 82 published for a second time in 2005. With sixteen colour plates an dover 100 black and white photographs and drawings.Loch Lomondside by John Mitchell, number 88 first published in 2001. With eight colour plates and over 120 black and white photographs and line drawings.Dragonflies by Philip Corbet & Stephen Brooks, number 106, first published in 2008. With many colour photographs by Robert Thompson.Wildfowl by David Cabot, number 110, first published in 2009. With many colour photographs.Collated. In the publisher's original cloth binding. Externally, very smart with a few marks to the earlier editions. There are inscriptions to the front free endpapers of Seabirds and The Common Lands of England and Wales. Internally, generally firmly bound with bright and clean pages. In the original unclipped dustwrappers. Sea-birds dustwrapper is the most worn with some taping to the wraps and fading to the spine. The earlier dustwrappers have some signs of shelf wear and fading but are all generally very smart. Very Good Indeed. book.