Simms jacqueline (22 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,00
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,00
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, Vereinigtes KönigreichWeBuyBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,94
EUR 7,34 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,39
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes KönigreichBetter World Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,07
EUR 5,79 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. New edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, USABetter World Books: West
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 20,55
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 20,62
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Some foxing to top edge. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xi, 387 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm. Contents: Prologue: Refl…ections -- Design -- Procreation -- Habitat -- Companionship -- Talkers -- Workers -- Habits -- Red in Tooth and Claw -- Monsters -- Death and Extinction -- Epilogue: Celebration. Subject: Animals ; Literary collections. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes KönigreichCotswold Internet Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 4,11
EUR 16,20 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st ed. 1st edition, 1982. A tidy copy in tight binding Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket (review copy) Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket (review copy).

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 21,58
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xiv, 193 pages ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 189-190). Contents; On Academic year / Anthony Thwaite --…Enright's Japan / Russell Greenwood -- The mendicant professor : a self-confessed Liberal in Singapore / Koh Tai Ann -- Dennis Enright : a portrait / Paul Theroux -- Scenes from publishing life / Jeremy Lewis -- It is too easy for the literary man to forget : D.J. Enright as book reviewer / Derwent May -- Adding to truth : the anthologist at work / David Rawlinson -- Fandango with the professor / Gavin Young -- In and out of the movement / Blake Morrison -- The thunder of humanity : Enright's liberal imagination / Douglas Dunn -- The accents of Enright / William Walsh -- A humanist poet? / P.N. Furbank -- The Terrible Shears : more notes on nostalgia / David Ellis -- The Facts of Life : poem written on reading The Terrible Shears / Patricia Beer -- Shadow play : D.J. Enright's books for children / Naomi Lewis -- I rather like the sound of foreign languages like Ezra Pound / Peter Porter -- Those foreigners / John Bayley -- A Faust Book / Leonard Forster -- Hearing about damnation / Donald Davie -- A sense of religion : Enright's God / A.S. Byatt -- Untold stories / Shirley Chew. Subjects; Enright, D. J. (Dennis Joseph) 1920-2002. Enright, D. J. (Dennis Joseph) 1920-2002 Criticism and interpretation. Authors, English 20th century ; Biography. Critics Great Britain ; Biography. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, Vereinigtes KönigreichBarter Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,23
EUR 9,26 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Blue hardback cloth cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). 151pp.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Vereinigtes KönigreichRothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,95
EUR 14,47 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (top edge very lightly dust stained - otherwise near Fine), dustwrapper (nicked on bottom edge of lower flap, some light marking on lower cover - otherwise bright VG, not price clipped). Pp. 151 (no inscriptions).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes KönigreichThe Guru Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,92
EUR 13,89 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes KönigreichHALCYON BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,56
EUR 20,83 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Includes dust jacket. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BE…FORE ORDERING.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 24,80
EUR 9,11 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. 1990. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo .Some minor shelfwear otherwise a good copy. Signed and inscribed by the Author. . . . Signed Copy. Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 25,00
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. 1990. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo .Some minor shelfwear otherwise a good copy. Signed and inscribed by the Author. . . . Signed Copy.

Life by other means : essays on D.J. Enright / edited by Jacqueline Simms ; [contributors, John Bayley and others]
Life by other means : essays on D.J. Enright / edited by Jacqueline Simms; contributors, John Bayley and others
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 38,00
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Lengthy signed author letter loosely inserted. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge- and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xiv, 193 pages ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references, pages 189-190. Sub…jects; Criticism and interpretation. Authors, English 20th century; Biography. Great Britain. Poetry in English. Enright. Life by other means. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, NeuseelandBook Express (NZ)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,40
EUR 26,90 VersandVersand von Neuseeland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 387 pages. tidy ex library seldomborrowed d/j had been plastic protected.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes KönigreichCotswold Internet Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 23,25
EUR 16,20 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First edition. Signed on title page by D.J. Enright & Jaqueline Simms. A very nice bright, tidy copy Used - Very Good. SIGNED copy VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, Vereinigtes KönigreichDouglas Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 14,30
EUR 25,46 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VG. 1st ed. Black cloth cover. xii+387; pristine bar a very tiny bump to cloth bottom front cover by spine; unclipped jacket clean but fading to spine region and much of front cover (though this largely obscured by coloured illustration), top edge very slightly rubbed in pla…ces. A mixed verse and prose anthology.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 54,41
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a very good if somewhat edge-bumped and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Not price-clipped. Remains well-preserved overall. Signed and inscribed by the author. Physical description; 151 pages ; 21 cm. Subjects; Fiction in English. 1945-Texts. 1 Kg.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes KönigreichBurwood Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 30,99
EUR 26,04 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed twice with good signed handwritten letter from her home in Greenwich to a friend full of news and signed 'Jacky' loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-7011-2616-7 Pages: 151 Fine in fine price clipped dust wrapper. Signedes.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Bloodaxe Books, Newcastle upon Tyne 2000
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Quair Books PBFA, Leeds, Vereinigtes KönigreichQuair Books PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 41,72
EUR 24,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. 8vo. Original blue cloth, spine lettered in silver. Top extremities bruised. Fondly inscribed by Adcock in blue biro to title page: "To Jacky coinciding with your 60th birthday with many thanks for 20 years of support, & love, Fleur 12.viii.2000". Else, clean and bri…ght. In the original illustrated dust jacket: spine gently sunned, top edges and extremities creased. Very good/ very good A lovely copy of this fondly inscribed collection by the multi-award winning poet, who had been awarded an OBE for her contribution to New Zealand literature four years earlier. It seems likely that Adcock's inscribee is Jacqueline Simms (1940-2021): the pair had co-edited The Oxford Book of Creatures in 1995. Following Simms' death in 2021, the poet published 'Jacky' in memory of her friend and collaborator: "Let's go back in time, Jacky,/ now that the present is not much fun,/ to the menagerie you proposed,/ entitled The Oxford Book of Creatures.".