Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Tennessee Press, 1967
ISBN 10: 0870490745 ISBN 13: 9780870490743
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Knoxville : University Of Tennessee Press [1967], 1967
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat scuffed and edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 291 pages; Description: viii, 291 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Physicians in literature --English drama --Early modern and Elizabethan, 1500-1600 --History and criticism --Medicine in literature 1 Kg.
Verlag: University Of Tennesee Press, Knoxville, 1967
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 291 pages; Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. 1 Kg.
Verlag: Knoxville : University Of Tennessee Press [1967], 1967
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 291 pages; Description: viii, 291 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Physicians in literature --English drama --Early modern and Elizabethan, 1500-1600 --History and criticism --Medicine in literature. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Virginia Press, 1939
Anbieter: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Privately Printed. Very good copy in the publisher's original stiff card covers; clean and tight with no creases or tears, just rubbed and age toned. Contents sound with no pen-marks. Not from a library so no such stamps or labels. Size: Octavo (210mm 140mm). Collation: pp. x, 18. A tidy book in very decent condition. Scarce.
Verlag: William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1953
Anbieter: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. First Edition. Slight slant to spine, long inscription on front free endpaper. About near fine in near fine dustjacket with a short closed tear and two tiny chips to edges. From the flap: ". a fantastic satire on the publishing world of New York, in which Literary Choices are the capricious arbiters of success." ; Octavo.
Verlag: Froben Press, New York, 1937
Anbieter: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Original Wraps. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Octavo. 27pp +.
Verlag: The University of Virginia Press, 1939
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 18 pages. Subjects; Philemon Holland. Coventry, England. Doctor of Physicke. Short-Title List. Collected Writings. Medical Writings. 3 Kg.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1950
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Near Fine. New York 1950 first edition. Dutton. Hardcover octavo. 320p.Very Near Fine (just faint spotting on top closed page ends.) no owner marks. in VG dj. "Rollicking reading" . "Scholarly pilgrimage of a marvellously bumbling professor to.England." (dj).
EUR 25,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A tan to the page edges/pages. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers. Minor wear. No Dust Jacket.
Zustand: Good. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Acceptable dust jacket. Inscribed by author on front endpage. Slightly dampstained. (literature, novel).
Verlag: Christopher Johnson, London, 1958
Anbieter: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: VG-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good+. First Edition. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. 256 pages in very good condition; edges and endpapers a little yellowed. Red hardcovers with gilt titles on the spine. Corners not bumped. Yellow, illustrated DJ with yellow titles. Spine faded, light wear on corners and edges. One taped tear at base of spine, light crease on front jacket. Not price clipped. VG-/GOOD+. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Book.