EUR 6,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Previous owner name to ffep. Good DJ with some edge wear.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 10,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
EUR 10,52
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Verlag: Faber And Faber Ltd, 1960
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. First edition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. DJ with some edge wear, tears and loss.
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Airlife Books, Shrewsbury, UK. 1982. 487 pgs. Revised Edition. DJ has light shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities. Bound in cloth boards with titles present to the spine. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. The de Havilland Aircraft Company Limited was a British aviation manufacturer established in late 1920 by Geoffrey de Havilland at Stag Lane Aerodrome Edgware on the outskirts of north London. Operations were later moved to Hatfield in Hertfordshire. Known for its innovation, de Havilland was responsible for a number of important aircraft, including the Moth biplane which revolutionised general aviation in the 1920s; the 1930s Fox Moth, the first commercial transport able to operate without government subsidy; the wooden World War II Mosquito multirole aircraft; and the passenger jet service pioneering Comet. EB; 8.6 X 5.6 X 1.6 inches; 487 pages.
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:0906393205.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: (17 Foley St., ) Owlet Books., 1975
ISBN 10: 0263059111 ISBN 13: 9780263059113
Anbieter: Alcaná Libros, Madrid, M, Spanien
tapa blanda. Zustand: Bien. Aeronautics, History, Juvenile literature (17 Foley St., ) Owlet Books. London. 1975. 21 cm. 48 p. : ill. (some col.), col. maps. Encuadernación en tapa blanda de editorial. Idioma Inglés. prepared in consultation with C. Martin Sharp ; edited and written by George Beal ; illustrated by Brian Watson. Quizzer books. Previous control number B7614267. Venue: Previous control number B7614267 . ISBN: 0263059111 (pbk) (=3174923=) LG106.
EUR 21,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Light wear to the price clipped dust jacket, 1982 revised edition. Orders received by 3pm Sent from the UK that weekday.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: 2nd revised edit., Airlife Publishing. 1982. Very good ex-library copy in d.w., 1982
ISBN 10: 0906393205 ISBN 13: 9780906393208
Anbieter: R.G. Watkins Books and Prints, Ilminster, SOMER, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very good. Photographic and other illus., appendices, index; 487pp. 8vo orig. cloth,
EUR 40,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Revised edition. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean contents with light even toning.
Verlag: Faber & Faber, 1960
Anbieter: Keepcycle, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardback, 1st edition, published in 1960. No dust jacket present. Title to spine in silver gilt lettering. Covers slightly faded and a few dirt spots. Name and address of previous owner written in blue ink on title page. One loose photo page in the middle of the book, which is slightly creased. Pages are generally bright and clear, although tanned with age.
Zustand: Very Good. Envoi rapide Très Bon Etat de conservation avec jaquette intérieur frais. 22x14x4cm. 1982. Cartonné jaquette. 554 pages. Very Good.
EUR 26,26
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Poor. No Jacket. Probably the definitive account. Wonderful scholarship. pp.498, illus. A very well read book; lots of edge wear. Includes Times obit of navigator nightfighter Bill Slelton.
EUR 41,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1971 revised edition, dust jacket worn, page edges tanned. Shipped from the UK in recyclable card packaging.
Verlag: Airlife, [Shrewsbury], [1982], 1982
Anbieter: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb8vo., with frontispiece, very numerous photographs throughout and pictorial endpapers; navy cloth, upper board and backstrip lettered in gilt, a near fine copy in unclipped dustwrapper. Revised and extended version of the original Faber edition of 1960.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. The jacket is shelf rubbed with creasing and marks along the edges. The boards are edge rubbed with light knocks. The binding is secure. Browning along the edges of the pages. No ink inscriptions or annotations. Protected in cellophane. Extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: Faber and Faber, 1960, 1960
Anbieter: Handled With Care, Bocholt, Belgien
Hardcover/Hardback. Zustand: Good. In goede staat. Hardcover met stofomslag. Geà llustreerd. Shelfwear. Schade omslag. 419 pp.
Verlag: Faber and Faber, 1971
Anbieter: The Small Library Company, PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNew, revised edition. Foreword by Sir Geoffrey de Havilland Very good condition. Some sun spots on top text block. Sunning on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. Hardback.
Verlag: Faber, [1967], 1967
Anbieter: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 71,62
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb8vo., First Edition, with plates, illustrations and charts (a number folding); red tweed cloth, backstrip blocked in silver, a near fine copy in unclipped dustwrapper. WITH A COLOURED PROSPECTUS OF FRANK WOOTTON'S 'LOW ATTACK - THE MOSQUITO TECHNIQUE' MOUNTED ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. UNCOMMON IN THIS CONDITION.