Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge : Salt Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 1844712788 ISBN 13: 9781844712786
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 125 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects; Australian poetry 21st century. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: St. Lucia, Q. : University of Queensland Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0702212113 ISBN 13: 9780702212116
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-toned and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description: xxxiii, 480 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: American poetry, 20th century. Poetry ; Collections. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: St. Lucia, Qld., Australia : University of Queensland Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 070222782X ISBN 13: 9780702227820
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dulled as with age. Wrappers slightly sun-toned. Clean internally. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; xi, 81 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects; Australian poetry. Poetry in English, 20th century. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: St. Lucia ; London : University of Queensland Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0702220779 ISBN 13: 9780702220777
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine paperback copy; spine slightly sun-toned. Well-preserved overall. Series; UQP poetry. Physical description; viii, 84 pages ; 20 cm. Subjects; Australian poetry 20th century. English poetry 20th century. 1 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: [St. Lucia, Q.] : University of Queensland Press, 1969
ISBN 10: 0702205664 ISBN 13: 9780702205668
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good, somewhat sun-toned and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 87 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects; Shapcott, Thomas W. (1935-) Inwards to the sun. Australian poetry 20th century. 1 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: St. Lucia, Qld. ; London : University of Queensland Press, 1983
ISBN 10: 0702219320 ISBN 13: 9780702219320
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
First Edition. Signed and inscribed to Peter Porter. Very good paperback copy; cover slightly creased and dulled as with age. Bright and clean internally. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 95 pages ; 23 cm. Subjects; Poetry in English Australian writers 1945- Texts. 3 Kg.
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-toned dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Not price-clipped. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 171 pages ; 23 cm. Notes: Bibliography: pages 171-[172]. Subjects: Pulszky, Károly 1853-1899; Fiction; Szépmüvészeti Múzeum History; Historical Fiction; Budapest (Hungary) History 1872-1945; Fiction in English; Australian writers. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, Queensland, 1978
ISBN 10: 0702212199 ISBN 13: 9780702212192
Anbieter: Leaf and Stone Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 123 pp. Green DJ in good condition with some minor wear and small tears along edges. Off-yellow cloth boards. Book is in good condition, clean with no marks or wear. ; X X ; 123 pages.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. 282 pages. Cover worn.December 1913. The operatic diva Lillian Nordica - rival to Melba - is shipwr ecked on Thursday Island. A lush, beautiful and deeply felt novel about the tran sforming power of music, about obsession, fame and love, from one of Australia's.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: St. Lucia, QLD ; London : University of Queensland Press, 1983
ISBN 10: 0702219223 ISBN 13: 9780702219221
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Corners slightly bumped. Remains well-preserved overall. Publisher's presentation copy to Peter Neville Frederick Porter OAM. Physical description; 95 pages ; 23 cm. Subjects; Australian poetry 20th century. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Queensland Press, Brisbane, 1978
ISBN 10: 0702212199 ISBN 13: 9780702212192
Anbieter: Gotcha By The Books, Brisbane, QLD, Australien
Erstausgabe
hardbound. Signed 1st edition selected poems of Shapcott, covering a period from 1956-1976; photo of the poet to rear panel of dustwrapper by Philip Neilsen; Signed and with gift-inscription by Shapcott to half-title page; nice light brown cloth boards with gilt titling to spine; light foxing to prelims and top text block, o.w. Very Good throughout; dustwrapper very lightly rubbed, very lightly sunned to spine, o.w. VG. Dustwrapper. 123pp. 8vo. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper.
Verlag: St Lucia, University of Queensland, 1969., 1969
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
88pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. A very good copy. First edition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: [St. Lucia] : University of Queensland Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0702208035 ISBN 13: 9780702208034
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; cover very slightly creased and dulled as with age. Bright and clean internally. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Series; Paperback poets ; 11. Physical description; 95 pages ; 19 cm. Subjects; Poetry. Poetry collection. 20th century; poetry. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Brisban, Jacaranda Press, 1964., 1964
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
[x]+50pp. 8vo. Original boards in rubbed dustwrapper. A near fine copy. First edition. From the collection of Evan Jones, Australian poet and academic - with his signature.
Verlag: Brisban, Jacaranda Press, 1964., 1964
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
[x]+50pp. 8vo. Original boards in rubbed dustwrapper. A very good copy. First edition.
Verlag: St Lucia, University of Queensland, 1969., 1969
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
88pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. A very good copy. First edition. With Sidney Myer award wrap-around.
Verlag: Brisbane, The Jacaranda Press, 1961., 1961
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
[viii]+90pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. A very good copy. . First edition. From the collection of Evan Jones, Australian poet and academic - with his signature.
Verlag: Angus and Robertson, Sydney, NSW, AU, 1967
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 82pp. Blue cloth-covered boards, gilt titles on spine. Grey endpapers. 8vo. Shelf number label on spine heel. Text block edges starting to tan. usual lender's stamps and markings on endpapers and copyright page otherwise, internally neat, clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket protected with Brodart-style sleeve, taped to pastedowns), some chipping and some creasing, price clipped.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Queensland Press., St. Lucia, Queensland., 1969
Anbieter: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 88pp. (last blank). 21.5cm. Hard cover in worn dust jacket. A good clean copy [231g].
Verlag: Ipswich, Qld : T.W. Shapcott, 1971
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; cover slightly creased and dulled as with age. Bright and clean internally. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Limited to 100 copies. Date is suggested/cannot be verified. Physical description; 41 p. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: St. Lucia, Q. : University of Queensland Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0702212199 ISBN 13: 9780702212192
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss), sun-toned, and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Signed and inscribed to Peter Porter with additional author typed letter signed. Physical description; 123 p. ; 22 cm. Subject; Australian poetry 20th century. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Brisbane, The Jacaranda Press, 1961., 1961
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
[viii]+90pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. A very good copy. . First edition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: HarperCollins Publishers Australia, 1990
ISBN 10: 0207168008 ISBN 13: 9780207168000
Paperback. Great conditioin, small stains on edges.
Verlag: published by the author, Ipswich, 1969
Anbieter: Gotcha By The Books, Brisbane, QLD, Australien
paperback. Zustand: Very Good in Good dustwrapper. Signed limited edition, being No. 194 of 200 copies; privately printed collection of experimental poems by Thomas Shapcott; Shapcott describes the poems as 'a related set of five sequences written late in 1969 which are frankly experimental in technique and attitude'; the poems employ creative typography, and are unlike anything else the poet has done; former owner's name-stamp to half-title page, very occasional minor foxing, o.w. Very Good throughout; dustwrapper rubbed, label-ghost to front panel, o.w. Good. Dustwrapper. unpaginated. 8vo. Very Good in Good dustwrapper.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon & Schuster Australia, 1990
ISBN 10: 0731801741 ISBN 13: 9780731801749
Paperback. Good condition. Tanning. {"length"=>["22"], "width"=>["14"], "units"=>["Centimeters"]}.
Verlag: Australian Letters, [196-?]
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Queensland Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0702237698 ISBN 13: 9780702237690
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Lengthy letter and card from the author to Peter Porter. Series; UQP poetry series. Physical description; 124 p. ; 20 cm. Genre; Poetry. 3 Kg.
Verlag: St Lucia, University of Queensland Press 1970., 1970
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
20pp. Sqaure 8vo. Original cloth backed pictorial boards. Pocket with record adherred to front pastedown. A very good copy. First edition.
Verlag: Queensland University Press, St. Lucia, 1978
Anbieter: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
First Edition. Wrappered issue. With TLS from Shapcott laid in, sending the book to a William Cole, dated August, 1978. Mild external wear and soil; Very Good. Selections from the multiple-award winning Australian poet's first ten books of poetry, with about 30 pages of new material. Signed.
Anbieter: Green Ink Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 71,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. - Dustwrapper a little rubbed - Minor shelfwear - Page edges slightly toned and some minor spots of foxing to edge of text block - Otherwise Clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper - 266 pages.