Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Verlag: At the University Press, Cambridge, 1960
Anbieter: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Hbk, 172 pages ; 21 cm. Previous owner's name on ffep and some minor annotations to text. Some foxing to edges o/w a clean copy in good condition. Dust-wrapper in very good condition. Contents : The fulness of time -- Christ's victory over Satan -- Christ our sacrificial victim -- The cross as judgment and penalty -- The offence of particularity -- The redeemed society -- Baptism and Eucharist -- The body of Christ and resurrection [Redemption - Atonement -Theology Sacrifice Christianity] e1270 / m12008.
Verlag: At the University Press, Cambridge, 1955
Anbieter: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Hbk, xiv, 359 pages 20 cm. Previous owner's name on ffep o/w a clean unmarked copy in very good condition. Dust wrapper scuffed around edges but still in good condition. Contents : pt. 1. Luther. The historical problem ; Luther's contemporary relevance ; The paradox of law and gospel ; The paradox of justification by faith alone ; The paradox of the believing sinner's assurance ; The paradox of 'gabe' and 'aufgabe' ; The calling and the church -- pt. 2. Calvin. System ; Doctrine ; Churchmanship ; The church in the world -- pt. 3. The sect-type. Dissent ; The personal principle ; The voluntary principle ; The spiritual principle ; Strength and weakness -- Modern issues. The Roman church and toleration ; The totalitarian state and the crown rights of the redeemer ; Sectarian division and the oecumenical movement. [Theology, Doctrinal History Modern period, 1500- Protestantism History] h1145 / m10788.
Verlag: Cassell & Co Ltd, London, 1887
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 12,05
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbRed hardback cloth cover. Zustand: Good. First edition thus. G : in good condition without dust jacket. 150mm x 100mm (6" x 4"). 192pp.
Verlag: Student Christian movement press, 1937
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. 1st Edit ion. Green cloth boards with black lettering to the spine. A slight tan to the page edges. Good Clean Condition Book. No Dust Jacket.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,06
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,90
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Student Christian Movement Press, 1936
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 20,98
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1936. First Edition. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean.
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge,, 1959
Anbieter: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italien
Zustand: BUONO. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press cm.12,5x19, pp.360, brossura con cop.fig.
Verlag: SCM Press, 1957
Anbieter: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback (No Dust Wrapper.). Zustand: Good. Condition Notes: Wrappers tanned with a little creasing to the upper wrapper. Gently faded at the spine. Slightly fragile with age now; Paperback; Measures 6½" x 4" (0.2 kg); pp 63 (1); 4th edition, 1st printing, [First Published: 1936] || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #173417 ||.
Verlag: Student Christian Movement Press, 1936
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,43
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition first edition vintage book.
Verlag: London : Lutterworth Press, 1971
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Signed by the author with an additional manuscript letter from him loosely inserted ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 141 pages; Description: 141 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Jesus Christ --History of doctrines --Christian union --Church --History of doctrines --Lord's Supper --History 3 Kg.
Verlag: Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1941
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if slightly edge-torn and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Previous owner's signature. Physical description; 196, [1] pp. ; 20 cm. Contents; The living God: the Christian doctrine of creation -- Man and his sin: the Christian doctrine of the fall -- The kingdom of God: the Christian doctrine of history -- Christ crucified: the Christian doctrine of the atonement -- Mysterium Christi: the Christian doctrine of the Trinity and the incarnation -- Life in the Spirit: the Christian doctrine of the church -- The means of grace: the Christian doctrine of the Word and the sacraments -- Death and the age to come: the Christian doctrine of the last things. Subjects; Theology, Doctrinal. Christian doctrine. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Hodder and Stoughton 1950 - 1954, London, 1950
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 33,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. None (illustrator). A collection of four novels by John Buchan, Margaret Pedler, Seldon Truss, and Delano Ames. Huntingtower is a 1922 novel by the Scottish author John Buchan. It is the first of his three Dickson McCunn books. The action takes place in Scotland, in the district of Carrick in Galloway. Margaret Pedler (died 28 December 1948) was a British novelist, who wrote popular works of romantic fiction. Delano Ames (1906-1987) was an American writer of detective stories. In the original publisher's paper binding. Externally, smart. Boards are slightly rubbed. Tidemark to the front cover of the Ames novel. Chip to the tail of the spine of Pedlar's novel. Bumping to the spines. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and generally clean with handling marks. Good. book.
Verlag: The Magazine of Wall Street, 1918
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover with no DJ. Bound with blue cloth over boards, gold lettering on the spine (faded to green) and the front cover. Some darker markings (slightly darker than the blue cloth) on the front cover, and light rubbing on the edges of the spine (top and bottom). Pages are clean, but yellowed with age, edges are lightly foxed. No number line. Copyright page is dated 1918. 148 pages. Please contact us with questions or if you would like to see photographs.
Verlag: London. Printed by T. Badger for Matthew Wallbanck, 1642
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover. Full leather. Early or original boards, but with rebacked leather spine (black spine label with gold lettering). Both boards are loose, but still held in place by cords. Front free endpaper detached but present (was added when the book was rebacked). 167 pages. Text block good and tight and clean. Contemporary marginalia on a few pages. Measures a modest 3.75 x 5.75 inches. "Priviledges are speciall Rights belonging to the Baronage of England." John Seldon was a legal scholar of note, in his day, much read and much regarded. Also, if surviving portraiture is to be believed, he had quite a prominent nose. This copy would benefit from a new binding, but it is clean and complete as it is right now. Please email with questions or to request photos.