Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Unknown. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. 60264th. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The National Institute of Education, 1985
ISBN 10: 9995976269 ISBN 13: 9789995976262
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Highlighting Underlining. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Center for Applications of, 2003
ISBN 10: 0935652582 ISBN 13: 9780935652581
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Terra Museum of American Art, Chicago IL, 1987
ISBN 10: 093217101X ISBN 13: 9780932171016
Anbieter: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 298 pp., 260 illustrations in color. A one inch remainder mark to the bottom edge, center. Minor sticker residue to the ffep, top right-hand corner. A small red sticker to the spine of the dustjacket cover. Some pulling and residue to the dustjacket (reverse), lower edge right-hand side, most likely due to the removal of the barcode sticker. Blue cloth with gilt letters stamped to the spine and cover. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. This collection presents, for the first time, a much-needed synthesis of the major research themes and findings that characterize the Woodland Period in the southeastern United States.The Woodland Period (ca. 1200 B.C. to A.D. 1000) has been the subject of a great deal of archaeological research over the past 25 years. Researchers have learned that in this approximately 2000-year era the peoples of the Southeast experienced increasing sedentism, population growth, and organizational complexity. At the beginning of the period, people are assumed to have been living in small groups, loosely bound by collective burial rituals. But by the first millennium A.D., some parts of the region had densely packed civic ceremonial centers ruled by hereditary elites. Maize was now the primary food crop. Perhaps most importantly, the ancient animal-focused and hunting-based religion and cosmology were being replaced by solar and warfare iconography, consistent with societies dependent on agriculture, and whose elites were increasingly in competition with one another. This volume synthesizes the research on what happened during this era and how these changes came about while analyzing the period's archaeological record.In gathering the latest research available on the Woodland Period, the editors have included contributions from the full range of specialists working in the field, highlighted major themes, and directed readers to the proper primary sources. Of interest to archaeologists and anthropologists, both professional and amateur, this will be a valuable reference work essential to understanding the Woodland Period in the Southeast.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Guilford Publications, Incorporated, 2017
ISBN 10: 1462530796 ISBN 13: 9781462530793
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 45,08
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 238.
Verlag: Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1994., 1994
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
c.332pp. 8vo. B/w illustrations. Original boards in dustwrapper. A near fine copy. First edition.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 230 pages. 9.25x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 71,98
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 254 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
Zustand: New. Margaret G. McKeown, PhD, is Clinical Professor of Education in the School of Education and a Senior Scientist at the Learning Research and Development Center at the University of Pittsburgh. Her work addresses practical, current problems that classroom .
Zustand: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Seiten: 704 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
Gebunden. Zustand: New. Margaret G. McKeown, PhD, is Clinical Professor of Education in the School of Education and a Senior Scientist at the Learning Research and Development Center at the University of Pittsburgh. Her work addresses practical, current problems that classroom .
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Theory and Research on Small Groups | R. Scott Tindale (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Social Psychological Applications To Social Issues | xxi | Englisch | 2013 | Springer | EAN 9781475785876 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boston : Houghton Mifflin, 1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 061815907X ISBN 13: 9780618159079
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing ; xi, 612 p. : col. ill. ; 31 cm.; ISBN: 061815907X; 9780618159079 ; Dewey: 635.9 ; OCLC: 61225501 ; green cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; "Provides information on growing trees, perennials, annuals, grasses, herbs, and bulbs, features the basics of garden design, and talks about environmentally sound controls of pests and diseases" ; Contents: Creating a garden -- Thinking about your garden -- A gardener's look at plants -- Thinking about design -- Elements in the landscape -- Special gardens -- Gallery of plants -- Encyclopedia of plants -- Growing healthy plants -- Soil -- Planting -- Increasing your own plants -- Ongoing care -- Lawns.; more than 3,000 species detailed, photo gallery of 1,000 of the best trees, shrubs, perennials, annuals, bulbs, herbs, succulents, and ferns best suited to the American garden, cross-referenced ; major section on creating a garden, illustrated with 200 photographs of garden scenes; complete guide to making and maintaining a garden, with analyzing soils, somposting, buying plans, propagating, pruning, watering, fertilizing ; a chapter on pests and diseases recommends only safe, organic controls ; heavy, thick volume ; slight wear to top of dustjacket ; else FINE/FINE. Book.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. The Wiley Blackwell Companion to the Sociology of Families | Jacqueline Scott (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Wiley Blackwell Companions to Sociology | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 2017 | John Wiley and Sons Ltd | EAN 9781119406037 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Feminists Theorize the Political | Judith Butler (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 1992 | Routledge | EAN 9780415902748 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Zustand: New. Christin M. Jungers, PhD, LPCC-S, is a licensed professional counselor and professor of clinical mental health counseling at Franciscan University of Steubenville, where she has taught and supervised master-level students for over 15 years.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Applications of Heuristics and Biases to Social Issues | Linda Heath (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xx | Englisch | 2013 | Humana | EAN 9781475792409 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
EUR 216,08
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Christin M. Jungers, PhD, LPCC-S, is a licensed professional counselor and professor of clinical mental health counseling at Franciscan University of Steubenville, where she has taught and supervised master-level students for over 15 years.