Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGraw-Hill Medical Publishing Division, 2015
ISBN 10: 0071738819 ISBN 13: 9780071738811
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
xv, 316 p. Softcover. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Educational communications and technology: issues and innovations. Sprache: Englisch.
Verlag: Berlin, Akademie-Verlag 1971., 1971
Anbieter: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
Softcover. 8°, 24 x 16,5cm. Originalbroschur mit VI, 144 (2) Seiten. Sauberer, guter Zustand. Enthalten sind einige Texte in deutsch, einige in englisch, teils griechisch. - -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! AntGri.
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
XIII, 269 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Respiratory Medicine. Sprache: Englisch.
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 54,50
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
Hardcover-Großformat. Zustand: Gut. XXXVIII/ 1107/ 128 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Bei Versand außerhalb der EU erfragen Sie bitte zuerst die Versandkosten, diese können aufgrund des hohen Gewichts wesentlich höher ausfallen; Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 3000.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 103,38
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Humana (edition Second Edition 2022), 2022
ISBN 10: 3031052986 ISBN 13: 9783031052989
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Second Edition 2022. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland
Zustand: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Elsevier Science Health Science, 2022
ISBN 10: 0323896820 ISBN 13: 9780323896825
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 108,45
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 240 pages. 10.28x7.28x0.59 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 140,03
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 282 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.63 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Extracorporeal Life Support for Adults | Gregory A Schmidt | Taschenbuch | Respiratory Medicine | xiii | Englisch | 2016 | Springer | EAN 9781493945054 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Humana Press in Springer Science + Business Media, Heidelberger Platz 3, 14197 Berlin, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer New York, Springer US, 2016
ISBN 10: 149394505X ISBN 13: 9781493945054
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book presents a concise, evidence-based review of extracorporeal life support (ECLS) for adult diseases. It describes the use of ECLS with patients who are experiencing severe hypoxemic respiratory failure (ARDS and pneumonia), ventilatory failure (status asthmaticus and COPD), cardiogenic shock and circulatory or gas exchange failure following complications in cardiothoracic surgery, as well as its use as a bridge to lung transplant. Historically, clinicians have used ECLS as a last resort; however, this text details the technological improvements, evidence of improved outcomes and adverse consequences of alternative treatments that are causing this modality to be more commonly adopted. Topics include a description of the complex physiology and technology underlying ECLS; the evidence base for its use in specific clinical conditions; vascular access techniques; daily management of the circuit and patient; guidance regarding the weaning and decannulation process and recommendations for crisis management and rehabilitation related to ECLS. Extracorporeal Life Support for Adults is ideal reading for practicing physicians, nurses, perfusion specialists, therapists and critical care trainees who are considering whether to refer their patients for ECLS or are already providing ECLS and are seeking a practical reference to best practices and updated information.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenation for Adults | Gregory A. Schmidt | Taschenbuch | Respiratory Medicine | xiv | Englisch | 2023 | Birkhäuser | EAN 9783031053016 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer International Publishing, 2023
ISBN 10: 303105301X ISBN 13: 9783031053016
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This new edition presents an evidence-based review of extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) for adults, with a particular focus on veno-venous (VV) ECMO. Due to the dramatic impact of COVID-19, the number of institutions offering ECMO, thus the number of clinicians performing ECMO (or referring their patients for ECMO), has exploded in a truly unprecedented way. While the pandemic may fade, programs built in response will survive by extending the application of ECMO to previously overlooked populations.This fully updated second edition refines its focus to VV ECMO, which has seen the most dramatic increase and relevance. This allows expert authors to go further in depth regarding VV ECMO and provide readers with better guidance from the physiology of VV ECMO to weaning and decannulation. Several areas have been expanded, including anti-thrombotic approaches; how to set the mechanical ventilator and judge the complex interactions between patient, ventilator, and ECMO circuit; assessing the systemic circulation during VV ECMO (especially right ventricular function and intravascular volume); and recognizing membrane lung dysfunction. Finally, new chapters addressing how the VV-capable clinician should think about VA ECMO and how to incorporate ethical principles in patient selection and withdrawal of ECMO have been added.This is an ideal guide for intensive care and respiratory medicine specialists, fellows training in critical care, ECMO specialist staff, perfusionists, nurses, and respiratory therapists.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 164,47
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 164,47
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 190,15
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 187,34
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 5th edition. 1472 pages. 11.25x9.00x2.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 204,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Used.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Educational Technology Beyond Content | A New Focus for Learning | Brad Hokanson (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xv | Englisch | 2021 | Springer | EAN 9783030372569 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer International Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 3031052986 ISBN 13: 9783031052989
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This new edition presents an evidence-based review of extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) for adults, with a particular focus on veno-venous (VV) ECMO. Due to the dramatic impact of COVID-19, the number of institutions offering ECMO, thus the number of clinicians performing ECMO (or referring their patients for ECMO), has exploded in a truly unprecedented way. While the pandemic may fade, programs built in response will survive by extending the application of ECMO to previously overlooked populations.This fully updated second edition refines its focus to VV ECMO, which has seen the most dramatic increase and relevance. This allows expert authors to go further in depth regarding VV ECMO and provide readers with better guidance from the physiology of VV ECMO to weaning and decannulation. Several areas have been expanded, including anti-thrombotic approaches; how to set the mechanical ventilator and judge the complex interactions between patient, ventilator, and ECMO circuit; assessing the systemic circulation during VV ECMO (especially right ventricular function and intravascular volume); and recognizing membrane lung dysfunction. Finally, new chapters addressing how the VV-capable clinician should think about VA ECMO and how to incorporate ethical principles in patient selection and withdrawal of ECMO have been added.This is an ideal guide for intensive care and respiratory medicine specialists, fellows training in critical care, ECMO specialist staff, perfusionists, nurses, and respiratory therapists.
Zustand: Used.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer International Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 3030372561 ISBN 13: 9783030372569
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book is the outcome of a research symposium sponsored by the Association for Educational Communications and Technology [AECT]. Consisting of twenty-four chapters, including an introduction and conclusion, it argues that informational content should not be the main element of education, and that to provide more for learners, it is necessary to go beyond content and address other skills and capabilities. It also discusses the false premise that learning is complete when the information is known, not when learners seek more: their own directions, answers, and ideas. The authors assert that the ability to synthesize, solve problems and generate ideas is not based on specific content, although education often focuses solely on teaching content. Further, they state that content can be separated from the learning process and that instructional design and educational technology must be about the skills, habits, and beliefs to be learned.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer, Berlin, Springer, 2020
ISBN 10: 3030372537 ISBN 13: 9783030372538
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book is the outcome of a research symposium sponsored by the Association for Educational Communications and Technology [AECT]. Consisting of twenty-four chapters, including an introduction and conclusion, it argues that informational content should not be the main element of education, and that to provide more for learners, it is necessary to go beyond content and address other skills and capabilities. It also discusses the false premise that learning is complete when the information is known, not when learners seek more: their own directions, answers, and ideas. The authors assert that the ability to synthesize, solve problems and generate ideas is not based on specific content, although education often focuses solely on teaching content. Further, they state that content can be separated from the learning process and that instructional design and educational technology must be about the skills, habits, and beliefs to be learned.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 235,62
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 332 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.78 inches. In Stock.