Sara danius (34 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,19
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,88
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Antiquariat Lücke, Einzelunternehmung, Schweinfurt, DeutschlandAntiquariat Lücke, Einzelunternehmung
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,00
EUR 9,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Kartoniert. Zustand: Gut. 22 cm 164 S. Orig.-Karton. Mit Abbildungen im Text. Gutes Exemplar, mängelfrei.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 19,79
EUR 15,76 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780801488009.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 34,65
EUR 4,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Bonn 2014
- Hardcover
Anbieter: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, SKÅNE, Schwedenantikvariat sacher
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 12,24
EUR 14,50 VersandVersand von Schweden nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
inb. Zustand: Very Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 52,98
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. 2002. Paperback. Num Pages: 264 pages, 12. BIC Classification: 1D; 2ACG; 2ADF; 3JH; 3JJ; DSA; HPN; JFC; PDR. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 153 x 227 x 16. Weight in Grams: 408. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cornell University Press, United States, Ithaca 2002
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 58,11
EUR 6,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. In The Senses of Modernism, Sara Danius develops a radically new theoretical and historical understanding of high modernism. The author closely analyzes Thomas Mann's The Magic Mountain, Marcel Proust's Remembrance of Things Past, and James Joyce's Ulysses as narratives of the sweeping changes that… affected high and low culture in the age of technological reproduction. In her discussion of the years from 1880 to 1930, Danius proposes that the high-modernist aesthetic is inseparable from a technologically mediated crisis of the senses. She reveals the ways in which categories of perceiving and knowing are realigned when technological devices are capable of reproducing sense data. Sparked by innovations such as chronophotography, phonography, radiography, cinematography, and technologies of speed, this sudden shift in perceptual abilities had an effect on all arts of the time. Danius explores how perception, notably sight and hearing, is staged in the three most significant modern novels in German, French, and British literature. The Senses of Modernism connects technological change and formal innovation to transform the study of modernist aesthetics. Danius questions the longstanding acceptance of a binary relationship between high and low culture and describes the complicated relationship between modernism and technology, challenging the conceptual divide between a technological culture and a more properly aesthetic one. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Patrik Andersson, Antikvariat., Lund, , SchwedenPatrik Andersson, Antikvariat.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 18,84
EUR 13,00 VersandVersand von Schweden nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Stockholm; Bonniers, 2015. Fjärde tryckningen. 22x14 cm. 419, (1) s. Illustrerad. Förlagets tryckta pappband med flexibla pärmar. Fint ex. Innehåller bl. A. "Proust och majonnäsen", "Kosmos på Folkungagatan: Tomas Tranströmer", "Goethe i Hollywood" och "I Virginia Woolfs verkstad". Ur Eva Österbergs bibliotek.
Verlag: Bonniers 2020. 2013 2020
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, , SchwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 19,31
EUR 26,00 VersandVersand von Schweden nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
309 s. Förlagets illustrerade pappband. Lättare bruksspår.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 64,24
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. illustrated edition. 264 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ruslania, Helsinki, , FinnlandRuslania
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,00
EUR 15,00 VersandVersand von Finnland nach USAAnzahl: 10 verfügbar
Zustand: new. Pages: 400 Language: Russian. Sara Danius - znakovaja figura v kulture sovremennoj Shvetsii: professor estetiki i literaturovedenija, chlen Shvedskoj akademii i pervaja zhenschina - postojannyj sekretar Shvedskoj akademii, kulturnaja zhurnalistka i avtor rjada krupnykh nauchnykh trudov. Bolee dvadtsati let ona regu…ljarno pisala esse samogo shirokogo tematicheskogo diapazona dlja gazety Dagens Nyheter i drugikh izdanij. Literatura i filosofija, khudozhestvennoe steklo i keramika, moda i modnaja fotografija - vot lish nekotorye iz ee tem. Vse teksty Sary Danius, vne zavisimosti ot predmeta issledovanija, otlichajutsja glubinoj analiza, ottochennostju i vyverennostju formulirovok, jasnostju i legkostju stilja, sochetaniem shiroty rakursa s vnimaniem k melchajshim detaljam i nepremenno jumorom, a potomu oni budut interesny samoj shirokoj auditorii. Perevodchik: Povaljaeva Natalja 9785911036041.
Verlag: Bonniers 2013. 2013 2013
Anbieter: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, , SchwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 15,07
EUR 26,00 VersandVersand von Schweden nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
431, (3) s. Illustrerad. Häftad. Inlagan med genomgående understrykningar och markeringar i marginalen samt med några hundöron. Något snedläst.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 50,64
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In The Senses of Modernism, Sara Danius develops a radically new theoretical and historical understanding of high modernism. The author closely analyzes Thomas Mann s The Magic Mountain, Marcel Proust s Remembrance of Things Past, and James Joyce s.

Nase für Neuigkeiten : vermischte Nachrichten von James Joyce. [Filmmuseum]. Hanns Zischler ; Sara Danius / Zsolnay Kino
Zischler, Hanns (Mitwirkender) und Sara (Mitwirkender) Danius:
- Softcover
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, DeutschlandBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 10,00
EUR 40,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
kart. Zustand: Wie neu. 164 S. : Ill. ; 22 cm Neuwertig erhalten. Vorwort 7 Einleitung 11 I. PoL 1904: Die faits divers 1. Der Tag der Ankunft 19 2. Der Schriftsteller und der Schausteller 46 3. O Schutzmann, fang ihn!" 53 4. Ein maritimes Sibirien" 61 //. Dublin 1904: Der Roman des faits divers 5. Die kleine Story eines Tages (…1) 73 6. Die Auflösung des Ereignisses 77 7. Die Presse ist das Ereiegnis" 84 8. Ein Denkmal des Archivs 92 9. Die kleine Story eines Tages (2) 102 ill. Die Wandlung: Zwischen Presse und Roman 10. Das grobe Brot der Prosa 105 11. Die Orakel: Reklame und fait divers 115 12. Lesend, mit ernster Miene" 121 IV. Die Ungsame Verwandlung des Lesens 13. Joyce und der Abschnitt 125 14. Die Ãsthetik des leeren Raums 133 15. In der modernen Republik der Leser 140 Nachwort 153 Anmerkungen 156 Danksagung 164 Bild- und Textnachweise 165 Programm von Carl Lifkas Bioscopio Elettrico Teatro 166 ISBN 9783552054257 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 355.
Anbieter: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, , SchwedenAntikvariat Faust
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 11,77
EUR 22,00 VersandVersand von Schweden nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Bonnier Essä, Stockholm 1998. 122, (1) sidor. Inbunden med skyddsomslag. Gott skick.
Verlag: Sweden 2006 2006
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ART CONSULTING:SCANDINAVIA, Books on Art, Calabasas, CA, USAART CONSULTING:SCANDINAVIA, Books on Art
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 57,84
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Voices is an exhibition of work by ten pioneering Swedish ceramic artists. In curating this exhibition, Inger Molin* has chosen ceramic artists from different generations and with very different voices and approaches to their work.á What they have in common are that they are natural representatives - and leading exponents - of t…he dynamism and originality of contemporary ceramic art. Viewed together they enable us to discern something unique about the contemporary development of ceramics in Sweden. Free in their relationship to traditional ceramic art they seek new directions and emphasize freedom of expression. No longer is it the material that is important; but what the ceramic artist has to say. Frida Fjellman, Renata Francescon, Eva Hild, Pontus Lindvall, M?rten Medbo, AnnaSofia M??g, Gustaf Nordenski÷ld, Kjell Rylander, Per B Sundberg and Kenneth Williamsson - their work has been enthusiastically received both at home and abroad. The artists contributing their voices to the exhibition work sculpturally and conceptually, addressing existential issues with humour or as abstractions. Their various approaches and modes of expression are presented in the book Voices, published by Carlsson Bokf÷rlag, with an incisive essay by Sara Danius and Patrik JohanssonÆs evocative photographs., English/Swedish, Year2006, Illust. B/W10, Illust. Color46, ISBN 9172037784, Code 6591. Hardbound, In Pristine Condition, Bibl. Bios. Pages 96, Size 11öx 8ö.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 66,79
EUR 62,12 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - In The Senses of Modernism, Sara Danius develops a radically new theoretical and historical understanding of high modernism. The author closely analyzes Thomas Mann's The Magic Mountain, Marcel Proust's Remembrance of Things Past, and James Joyce's Ulysses as narratives of the sweeping change…s that affected high and low culture in the age of technological reproduction.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 131,01
EUR 5,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 210,72
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Num Pages: 264 pages, 12. BIC Classification: 1D; 2ACG; 2ADF; 3JH; 3JJ; DSA; HPN; JFC; PDR. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 19. Weight in Grams: 514. . 2002. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Irelan…d.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 164,58
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In The Senses of Modernism, Sara Danius develops a radically new theoretical and historical understanding of high modernism. The author closely analyzes Thomas Mann s The Magic Mountain, Marcel Proust s Remembrance of Things Past, and James Joyce s.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 224,33
EUR 14,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. illustrated edition. 247 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 228,71
EUR 64,54 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - In The Senses of Modernism, Sara Danius develops a radically new theoretical and historical understanding of high modernism. The author closely analyzes Thomas Mann's The Magic Mountain, Marcel Proust's Remembrance of Things Past, and James Joyce's.

Nase für Neuigkeiten : vermischte Nachrichten von James Joyce. [Filmmuseum]. Hanns Zischler ; Sara Danius / Zsolnay Kino
Zischler, Hanns (Mitwirkender) und Sara (Mitwirkender) Danius:
- Softcover
Anbieter: Wanda Schwörer, Engelsbrand, , DeutschlandWanda Schwörer
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,50
EUR 52,50 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
kart. Zustand: Gut. 164 S. : Ill. ; 22 cm gutes Exemplar. Aufgrund meiner Knie-OP versende ich vorübergehend nur dienstags & freitags. Danke für eure Verständnis Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 356.
Verlag: Hoc Press 2020. 2020
Anbieter: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, , SchwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 27,32
EUR 26,00 VersandVersand von Schweden nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
147 (1) s. Förlagsband med skyddsomslag. Förlagsny.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Buchmarie, Darmstadt, , DeutschlandBuchmarie
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 20,79
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good.

Verlag: Carlsson Bokförlag 2006. 2006
Anbieter: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, , SchwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 29,67
EUR 26,00 VersandVersand von Schweden nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
27X19 cm. 96 s. Rikt illustrerad. Förlagets klotband med skyddsomslag. Fint skick. Parallel text in English and Swedish.

Anbieter: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, , SchwedenHatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 23,55
EUR 20,00 VersandVersand von Schweden nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Dek. förlagsband i fint skick. Stockholm, Axl Books / Moderna museet, 2011. Liten 8:o. 48 sid. (Moderna Museet essä.) - - - "Ett stycke i På spaning efter den tid som flytt av Marcel Proust beskriver hur berättaren för första gången talar med sin älskade mormor på telefon. Genom att höra hennes röst så, mekaniskt, drabbas han av… insikten att hennes tid på jorden är utmätt. Han förstår att hon ska dö. Det är som om hon blivit en annan. Han far genast på besök till sin mormor för att göra sig av med det kusliga intrycket. Men när han väl får syn på henne, förefaller hon lika främmande. Det är som om hon vore en vålnad. Berättaren tycker sig se sin mormor som genom ett kameraröga. Sara Danius har återgivit avsnittet i en text och sitter med korrekturet. Plötsligt får hon syn på en passage hos Walter Benjamin där han introducerar idén om det optiskt-omedvetna - att kameran likt psykoanalysen manar fram något dittills fördolt. Likheterna mellan Prousts och Benjamins tankegångar visar sig vara slående. De blir utgångspunkt för en undersökning av konstverket i den tekniska reproducerbarhetens tidsålder, mänsklig varseblivning och den dödsbringande kraften i kamerans mekaniska blick. Och Marcel Proust, menar Sara Danius, förtjänar en framskjuten plats i fotografiteorins historia. Proust-Benjamin".
Aisthesis: Estetikens historia del 1.
Danius, Sara - Sjöholm, Cecilia - Wallenstein, Sven-Olov (red.)
Verlag: Thales 2012. 2012 2012
Anbieter: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, , SchwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 38,15
EUR 26,00 VersandVersand von Schweden nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
669 s. Förlagsband med skyddsomslag. Förlagsny. Aisthesis: Estetikens historia del 1 samlar centrala texter i det estetiska fältet från 1700-talet till 1940. För första gången föreligger en antologi på svenska som presenterar estetiken som en egen disciplin, representerad av filosofer och författare som Lessing, Kant, de Gouges,… Baudelaire, Proust, Key, Duncan, Eisenstein, Simmel, Woolf med flera. Texterna föregås av inledningar, flertalet skrivna av antologins redaktörer Sara Danius, Cecilia Sjöholm och Sven-Olov Wallenstein.

Kärlek till glas. Agnes Hellners samling av Orreforsglas. / A Love of Glass. Agnes Hellner s Collection of Orrefors Glass.
(Hellner Collection) - Danius, Sara - Hellner, Jan - Henricson, Lars G. m fl.
Verlag: Raster Förlag 1998. 1998 1998
Anbieter: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, , SchwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 38,15
EUR 26,00 VersandVersand von Schweden nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
33 x 24 cm. 362 s. Rikligt fotoillustrerad. Förlagets klotband med skyddsomslag, något medfaret. Parallell texts in English and Swedish.