Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Victor Gollancz, 1932
Anbieter: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. The copyright page has the copyright date only. No other date is indicated. Please note this copy does NOT include a jacket. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Verlag: National Travel Club, NY, 1932
Anbieter: poor man's rare books (mrbooks) IOBA NJB, Vineland, NJ, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Robert Rotter. (illustrator). First Edition. B&W Illustrations; Publisher's black cloth. Interestingly written travelogue of his trip through the South Anerican Jungle. Rio Negro, Amazon, Ataahapo etc.
Verlag: New York, National Travel Club 1932., 1932
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
320pp. 8vo. Original cloth with gilt decoration, a little canted. Decorated endpapers, black and white frontispiece and photographic plates. Some foxing to edges. A very good copy.
Verlag: Victor Gollancz, 1932
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st edition. Page fore-edge heavily foxed; binding firm; dust jacket browned, particularly badly on spine, with some loss & ragged tears. DJ protected in removable clear sleeve Used - Good. Good hardback in Fair dust jacket.
Verlag: National Travel Club, New York, 1932
Anbieter: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Rotter, Robert (illustrator). 319 pages in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked with black and white plates throughout. Page edges are lightly darkened. Bound in black cloth with gilt titles on the spine. Worn around the edges. VG/- -. Book.
Verlag: London : Victor Gollancz, 1932
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Scattered foxing to edges and margins. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 318 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm. Subjects: Indians of South America Venezuela; Venezuela Description and travel; Venezuela. 3 Kg.
Verlag: London: Victor Gollancz., 1932
Anbieter: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst UK edition, first printing. The publisher's retained copy. Original black cloth with gilt titles to the spine, in dustwrapper. A very good copy, the binding firm with just a little spotting to the boards. The contents have spotting to the text block edge, but are otherwise clean throughout. Complete with the dustwrapper which has nicks and minor loss to the extremities, a little toning to the spine, and the publisher's pencil notation to the front and back panels. The account of a 'young American who wandered penniless through the unrelenting morasses of Venezuela'. His 'vagabondage led him up the Orinoco, down the Rio Negro and out on the Amazon', living with 'the most primitive Indian tribes', contending with 'man-eating crocodiles', and mixing with various 'freebooters and soldiers of fortune'. Provenance: From the archive of the publisher Victor Gollancz. Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers.
Verlag: New York Robert McBride & Company 1932, 1932
Anbieter: Harrison-Hiett Rare Books, Richelieu, Frankreich
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Original paper covered boards with map / route design in red to the front and rear boards. Red cloth spine with titles printed in black. The map design is repeated as end papers. Owner's bookplate to the front end paper. Seven full-page woodcut or linocut b/w illustrations. Also a number of vignettes. To the rear of the book are eight pages of b/wphotographs taken by the author on his trip to the Amazon. Boards are in good, clean, slightly bumped condition. Inside, clean and tidy throughout. 320, [viii] pp. 230 x 160 mm. (9 x 6¼ inches). .
Three sheets of 8x10 paper typed on rectos only for Radio Talk by Sand with a few ink corrections; Two newspaper clippings; one original typed letter signed b y Herbert Johansen; two carbon copies of letters sent to Mr. Johansen, two page printed book review of Senor Bum; 3 page typed bio of Algo Sand. Pictures available on request. Collection:
Zustand: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (south america, venezuela, history) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.