Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 21,17
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,17
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,56
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,91
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,82
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Estes and Lauriat, Boston, 1873
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. First US Edition. Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1873. First American edition, 1873. Rust colored cloth over beveled boards printed in gilt and black, 253 pages plus errata and ads. Covers scuffed with some shelf soil, internally very good with good hinges, sound text block, clean pages, no names or other markings. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2007
ISBN 10: 1430459255 ISBN 13: 9781430459255
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 35,07
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 37,03
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 38,60
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Germer Baillière, Paris, 1867
Anbieter: Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni), Paris, PARIS, Frankreich
Erstausgabe
broché. Zustand: Bon. Edition originale. Paris, Germer Baillière, 1867. Coll. "Bibliothèque de philosophie contemporaine". 18 x 11,5 cm, 228 pp. - 8 pp. de catalogue de l'éditeur, broché, couverture verte imprimée. Edition originale. Bon exemplaire (petite fente à un mors, dos fané).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Jan 2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 1430459255 ISBN 13: 9781430459255
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 0469653027 ISBN 13: 9780469653023
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 266 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 276 | Sprache: Französisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 29,02
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. ROD0022906: 1867. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Manque en coiffe de tête, Quelques rousseurs. 228 pages. Dos cassé. Charnières arrachées. Dos fané. Manque en coiffe de pied. . . . Classification Dewey : 530-Physique.
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. RO40197730: 1967. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos abîmé, Fortes mouillures. 228 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 100-PHILOSOPHIE ET DISCIPLINES CONNEXES.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Forgotten Books Okt 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 0260978264 ISBN 13: 9780260978264
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Verlag: G. Baillière (Paris), 1873
Anbieter: Librairie Douin, LA CELLE SAINT-CLOUD, Frankreich
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Très bon. 1 vol. (XIV-272 p.) ; in-8 (14x22 cm) ; Demi-reliure chagrin rouge à coins. dos à nerfs et titre doré. Tranche sup. dorée. Quelques rousseurs. Très bon état. Une belle histoire de l'état scientifique de l'europe au XVIIIe siècle. 11B6 750g.
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland
Zustand: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 274 | Sprache: Französisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Verlag: Germer Bailliere, Paris, 1867
Anbieter: Kuenzig Books ( ABAA / ILAB ), Topsfield, MA, USA
Erstausgabe
Boards. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition. [4], 228 pages. 7 x 4 3/4 inches. 1/4 leather over pebbled paper boards and marbled endpapers. A few worm holes at the joints, front hinge cracked at title page, worn at corners, foxed internally. From the library of science historian and bibliophile Dr. Sydney Ross with his book ticket on the front pastedown. Inked signature on page 1 "Petrus Guichard", and with stamp of Pharmacie Despech Guichard, Succr on title page. Extensively annotated throughout in pencil, presumably in the hand of Guichard. Marginal notations as well as tipped in sheets, all done in a manner that the text can be read and notes folded out of the way. A previous dealer listing (included) suggests the signature and annotations are likely one Pierre Guichard, b1840 (author of various chemical works). We have not independently determined this. Nonetheless annotated works are interesting to most scholars and institutions. Boards. Text in French. English title translation: "Modern Physics; Essay on the Unity of Natural Phenomena" Little seems know about Saigey other than a few internet sources noting he was a telegraph inspector. Previous owner "Sydney Ross, leading chemist and bibliophile, was a former Professor of Colloid Science at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York, and founder, and until his death, and President of the James Clerk Maxwell Foundation.From early in life Ross had developed a deep interest in the history of science, a notable publication being Nineteenth-Century Attitudes: Men of Science (Kluwer, 1991). This comprised erudite essays on the word "scientist", Volta potential, electro-magnetic induction, electro-chemistry, and work of Faraday and Herschel. Using their example, also that of Babbage, Davy, Dalton, Darwin, Cavendish, Leslie, Whewell, Maxwell and others, Ross added knowledge and provided a masterly demonstration of the transition to professionalism in science.Another history publication in 2001, one that evoked an inspiring lecture to the Edinburgh Bibliographical Society, was his 590-page annotated Catalogue of the Herschel Library of astronomers William and John Herschel, many of the books which he had bought at auction in 1958.Ross's main interest latterly was in promoting the life and work of James Clerk Maxwell and in 1977 he became founder chairman of the James Clerk Maxwell Foundation which in 1987 acquired and developed Maxwell's birthplace at 14 India Street, Edinburgh, as a mathematical study centre." (obituary in the Scotsman, 21st Feb 2014).
Verlag: GERMER BAILLIERE, 1873
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. R320060379: 1873. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. défraîchie, Dos abîmé, Rousseurs. XIV + 272 pages - Tampon sur la page de titre et 1er plat - 1 etiquette en coiffe en pied et 1er plat - Renfort papier kraft marron au dos (sali). . . . Classification Dewey : 500-SCIENCES DE LA NATURE ET MATHEMATIQUES.
Verlag: HardPress Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 140694257X ISBN 13: 9781406942576
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 25,42
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.