Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983
ISBN 10: 0684150646 ISBN 13: 9780684150642
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USA
Zustand: Very Good. 317 pp., paperback, very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0520071549 ISBN 13: 9780520071544
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0520071549 ISBN 13: 9780520071544
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0520071549 ISBN 13: 9780520071544
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0520071549 ISBN 13: 9780520071544
Zustand: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Zustand: Very Good. first edition, first printing, 317 pp., plates, Hardcover, some light wear and soiling to cover else very good (lacks dust jacket). - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,22
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1976
ISBN 10: 0684143917 ISBN 13: 9780684143910
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Hardcover, with dust jacket. Gray paper over boards with black lettering to the spine. Black dust jacket with blue and white lettering. Dated 1976 on copyright page. No date on title page. 317 pages. Good condition. Binding is strong and square. Head of the spine lightly bumped. Faint discoloration to the covers from age. Pages lightly toned and foxed. Free of other marks or writing. Dust jacket lightly worn around edges, but clean and free of tears. or creasing. Jacket is toned and foxed. Overall good condition. This book is from the collection of Thomas Lovejoy. Dr. Lovejoy was an influential ecologist, field biologist, and activist; former head of the Amazon Biodiversity Center, World Wildlife Fund, and advisor to the United Nations and Smithsonian Institution. He is credited with introducing the term 'biological diversity' to the mainstream environmental movement. In addition, he was a passionate collector of books on the natural world. He died in 2021 and we are very excited to present a selection of his books. Please browse the entire catalogue here on ABE or contact us for instructions on how to get to it. Thomas Lovejoy's name is not written in this book-it will come with a card stating provenance, with a picture of Lovejoy. Please email with questions or to see any photos.
Verlag: Frederick A. Praeger, 1968
ISBN 10: 111464725X ISBN 13: 9781114647251
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: Frederick A. Praeger, 1968
ISBN 10: 111464725X ISBN 13: 9781114647251
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: Frederick A. Praeger, 1968
ISBN 10: 111464725X ISBN 13: 9781114647251
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0520071549 ISBN 13: 9780520071544
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,97
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 21,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0520071549 ISBN 13: 9780520071544
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. An autobiography of mathematician Stanislaw Ulam, one of the great scientific minds of the twentieth century, tells a story with prophetic speculations and peppered with anecdotes. Num Pages: 384 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: PBX. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 210 x 142 x 22. Weight in Grams: 500. . 1991. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0520071549 ISBN 13: 9780520071544
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,06
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, 1964
Anbieter: Munster & Company LLC, ABAA/ILAB, Corvallis, OR, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1964. xvii, 150 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Illustrated stiff paper wrapper. Moderate rubbing and light soil to covers, with bend to book near spine and resulting 25 mm closed tear. Bookseller's label to inside of front cover. Light age toning throughout. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm. . Soft Cover. Very Good.
EUR 42,42
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 384 pages. 8.50x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0520302303 ISBN 13: 9780520302303
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 54,74
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Third printing. 317 pages. Hardbound in very good condition in a very good dust jacket; Binding slightly skewed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Of California Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0520071549 ISBN 13: 9780520071544
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
paperback. Zustand: Gut. Gebraucht - Gut GU - Beschädigungen, Verschmutzungen, ungelesenes Mängelexemplar, gestempelt - With his wide-ranging interests, Ulam never emphasized the importance of his contribution to the research that resulted in the hydrogen bomb. Now William Mathews and Daniel Hirsch reveal the true story of Ulam's pivotal role in the making of the 'Super, ' in their historical introduction to this behind-the-scenes look at the minds and ideas that ushered in the nuclear age.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0520364996 ISBN 13: 9780520364998
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 91,02
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0520302303 ISBN 13: 9780520302303
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 92,40
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 588 pages. 9.21x6.14x1.30 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0520302303 ISBN 13: 9780520302303
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 62,42
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New. Über den AutorS. M. Ulam (1909-1984), a key member of the now legendary Polish School of Mathematics, came to the United States in 1935. After work at Princeton, Harvard, and the University of Wisconsin, he joined the Manhatt.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Of California Press Mär 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 0520302303 ISBN 13: 9780520302303
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - 'Most of the ideas presented retain their importance today, and . . . are absolutely fundmental, both from a historical and from a scientific viewpoint.' --Gian-Carlo Rota, Massachusetts Institute of Technology.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0520364996 ISBN 13: 9780520364998
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 101,56
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Über den AutorS. M. Ulam (1909-1984), a key member of the now legendary Polish School of Mathematics, came to the United States in 1935. After work at Princeton, Harvard, and the University of Wisconsin, he joined the Manhatt.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 154,05
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 588 pages. 9.21x6.14x1.40 inches. In Stock.