Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Spellmount Publishers Ltd 27/10/1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 1873376839 ISBN 13: 9781873376836
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,90
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Spellmount Publishers Ltd 01/01/1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 1873376723 ISBN 13: 9781873376720
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,53
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Spellmount Publishers Ltd 01/01/1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 1873376723 ISBN 13: 9781873376720
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,53
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Spellmount Publishers Ltd 27/10/1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 1873376839 ISBN 13: 9781873376836
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,13
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Mild edgewear, no other notable flaws. aD. Used.
Verlag: Spellmount Publishers, 1997
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Near fine copy in stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 28 pages. Contents; map ; Forward by George Webb [ed. of The Kipling Journal] ; Introduction by Rudyard Kipling ; photograph of Captain E. B. Greer, Capt. J. S. N. Fitzgerald and Capt. Hon. R. R. Alexander. Subjects; World War I. Irish Military History. Rudyard Kipling. Irish History. Spellmount Publishers. 3 Kg.
Anbieter: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 78,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Kipling visited Japan in 1889 and 1892. No other leading English literary figure of his day spent so long in that country or wrote so fully about it. Kipling's newspaper dispatches from Japan were described by the great Japanologist Basil Han Chamberlain as 'the most graphic even penned by a globetrotter'. These vivid pen-pictures, together with Kipling's other writings about Japan, are now collected by Sir Hugh Cortazzi and George Webb, carefully edited with an introduction wand Notes. Condition: This book is in good condition, although it is missing its dustjacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Continuum International Publishi, 2000
ISBN 10: 0485113481 ISBN 13: 9780485113488
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 106,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Verlag: Kent: Spellmount., 1997
Anbieter: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 59,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbTwo volumes. The first volume is the third printing, the second volume is a first printing of this illustrated reissue of Kipling's 1923 work. Original red (Vol. I) and green (Vol. II) cloth lettered in gilt to the spine, in the illustrated dustwrappers. Illustrated map endpapers showing the itineraries of the first and second battalions of the Irish Guards. A very near fine set, the bindings square and firm, the cloth and gilt sharp, the contents clean throughout. In the unclipped dustwrappers, fine except for a touch of fading to the spine of Vol. II, both volumes priced £24.95 to their front flaps. An attractive set. Kipling's ambitious regimental history of the Irish Guards, originally published in 1923, is an unusually personal work. In 1914, the author's son, John, then aged seventeen, volunteered for military service, and was rejected (he was under age and suffered from poor eyesight). The following year, through Kipling's friendship with Lord Roberts, Colonel-in-Chief of the Irish Guards, John gained a commission with the regiment, travelling to France where he was killed in the Battle of Loos (he was eighteen). Kipling was haunted by the loss for the rest of his life. When approached about writing a history of the Irish Guards "not on business terms but as a monument of his son's service", he spent over five years researching and writing the work. A substantial and vivid piece of historical scholarship, it is a neglected Kipling masterpiece. This generously illlustrated edition includes a foreword by George Webb, editor of The Kipling Journal, and a biographical sketch of John Kipling, reproduced from the Irish Guards Journal. Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers.