Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0521624177 ISBN 13: 9780521624176
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,62
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings With owner's name inside cover. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1100grams, ISBN:9780521624176.
Verlag: Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio, 1966
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 366pp. Perfectbound. Color illustrations. Toning on the spine and light offsetting on the rear wrappers, near fine. Several notable writers feature their work including: Howard Roman ("Bloom and the Dryad"), Harris Downey ("The Hand and Head of Molly Glass"), May Sarton ("A Village Tale"), Adrian Mitchell ("The Beggar"), and George Steiner ("The Retreat From the World"). Additional contributors include Alfred Werner, Roy Harvey Pearce, Vivian Mercier, Constantine FitzGibbon, William S. Pechter, James McCormick, Philip Booth, Hilary Corke, William Dickey, Irving Feldman, Nathan A Scott. Jr., Anthony Ostroff, John Thompson, Geoffrey H. Hartman, and J. A. Bryant Jr.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521155592 ISBN 13: 9780521155595
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dordrecht, Springer Netherland., 2007
ISBN 10: 1402049056 ISBN 13: 9781402049057
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
2008. 16 x 24 cm. XVII, 411 S. XVII, 411 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Verlag: Free Church Publications, Minneapolis, MN, 1959
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 335 pages; Price on DJ flap was scratched over and rewritten. Shelf wear and small tears on DJ. Few very minor smudges on the exterior edges of textblock. Smudges on DJ. Minor wrinkles on DJ's spine. The book is in much better condition. No markings on text.; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. 1st Edition (Unstated); No Printing Stated.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521155592 ISBN 13: 9780521155595
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 56,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521155592 ISBN 13: 9780521155595
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 67,89
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 41,73
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521155592 ISBN 13: 9780521155595
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Monograph on magnetic measurements in the environmental geosciences aimed at researchers, graduates and advanced undergraduates. Editor(s): Maher, Barbara A.; Thompson, Roy. Num Pages: 412 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: PHK; RB; RBGF; RBX. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 248 x 173 x 22. Weight in Grams: 678. . 2006. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 436 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Casual readers of the title of this book might be forgiven for thinking that it is a little esoteric, far-removed from the pressing day-to-day concerns of humans and wildlife in the drylands of the world. But they could not be more wrong. It addresses an issue of the utmost practical importance in the world today, yet does so on the basis of exciting new theory about how the world operates. Of the billion or so human beings who now live in the world¿s arid and semi-arid lands, a majority depend on natural resources for their livelihoods. These natural resources include livestock and their forage, as well as the wild biota that creates opportunities for tourism or subsistence harvesting. Arid and semi-arid lands are spread over a third of the world¿s land surface, from Colorado to the Kalahari, the Sahel to the Simpson, the Altai Steppe to Amboseli. Notwithstanding their diversity, these lands are broadly cha- cterised by low productivity, management at large scales, and great climate variability ¿ in short, by high spatial and temporal heterogeneity. This book is about the implications of that high spatial and temporal heterogeneity for life, management and policy in arid and semi-arid lands.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521155592 ISBN 13: 9780521155595
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The Quaternary has been a period of major climatic and environmental oscillations, and our knowledge of these past variations is important for our understanding of the possible impact of human activity on the present-day environment. First published in 1999, Quaternary Climates, Environments and Magnetism presents an account of the rich variety of uses of magnetic measurements in the environmental geosciences. Ten chapters by leading world authorities describe the highlights of environmental magnetic work during the last decade and identify directions for future research. Emphasis is placed on a multidisciplinary approach to achieve a more thorough understanding of the environmental processes involved. This volume will be of interest to research scientists from a wide range of disciplines working on Quaternary environments, including earth and environmental sciences, physical geology, geography and palaeoclimatology. It will also be valuable as a supplementary text for graduates and advanced undergraduates.
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: Used. pp. xviii + 411.
Verlag: [Bone Hill, Chiswell Green, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England] : Produced by the Publications Committee of The National Rose Society of Great Britain, 1955., 1955
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 194 pp ; photographs in black & white and in color ; 25 cm. ; green textured cloth with gold lettering and decorations ; red marker ; slight wear to covers ; several photographs of breeders and techniques, and several color plates of new roses for 1955, including Bacchus, Spartan, Margaret, Poulsen's Supreme, Jiminy Cricket, Bayadere, Danse du Feu, Meg, Queen Elizabeth, Rosemary Rose, Bonnie Maid, Beaute, Sundance, and Prelude ; numerous interesting and important articles on rose growing ; G. Book.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 164,32
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Fragmentation in Semi-Arid and Arid Landscapes | Consequences for Human and Natural Systems | Kathleen A. Galvin (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xvii | Englisch | 2010 | Springer Netherland | EAN 9789048172238 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 219,23
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 390 pages. 10.25x7.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands, 2010
ISBN 10: 9048172233 ISBN 13: 9789048172238
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Casual readers of the title of this book might be forgiven for thinking that it is a little esoteric, far-removed from the pressing day-to-day concerns of humans and wildlife in the drylands of the world. But they could not be more wrong. It addresses an issue of the utmost practical importance in the world today, yet does so on the basis of exciting new theory about how the world operates. Of the billion or so human beings who now live in the world's arid and semi-arid lands, a majority depend on natural resources for their livelihoods. These natural resources include livestock and their forage, as well as the wild biota that creates opportunities for tourism or subsistence harvesting. Arid and semi-arid lands are spread over a third of the world's land surface, from Colorado to the Kalahari, the Sahel to the Simpson, the Altai Steppe to Amboseli. Notwithstanding their diversity, these lands are broadly cha- cterised by low productivity, management at large scales, and great climate variability - in short, by high spatial and temporal heterogeneity. This book is about the implications of that high spatial and temporal heterogeneity for life, management and policy in arid and semi-arid lands.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Netherlands, Springer, 2007
ISBN 10: 1402049056 ISBN 13: 9781402049057
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Casual readers of the title of this book might be forgiven for thinking that it is a little esoteric, far-removed from the pressing day-to-day concerns of humans and wildlife in the drylands of the world. But they could not be more wrong. It addresses an issue of the utmost practical importance in the world today, yet does so on the basis of exciting new theory about how the world operates. Of the billion or so human beings who now live in the world's arid and semi-arid lands, a majority depend on natural resources for their livelihoods. These natural resources include livestock and their forage, as well as the wild biota that creates opportunities for tourism or subsistence harvesting. Arid and semi-arid lands are spread over a third of the world's land surface, from Colorado to the Kalahari, the Sahel to the Simpson, the Altai Steppe to Amboseli. Notwithstanding their diversity, these lands are broadly cha- cterised by low productivity, management at large scales, and great climate variability - in short, by high spatial and temporal heterogeneity. This book is about the implications of that high spatial and temporal heterogeneity for life, management and policy in arid and semi-arid lands.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 235,72
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company / Amsterdam-Oxford-New York, 1976
ISBN 10: 0444414010 ISBN 13: 9780444414014
Anbieter: Akademische Buchhandlung Antiquariat, Freiberg, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: BOEV
Erstausgabe
EUR 225,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Gut bis sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 338/363/353/429/319/585/656 S., OKLdr., goldgepr. Rückentitel , sauber stabil und komplett , minimalste Lagerspuren , vers. Versand in DE 7,50 EUR !!!
Verlag: [East Lansing] Michigan State University Press, 1962, 1962
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 905 p. 25 cm. ; LC: S411; Dewey: 630.3; NAL: 30.1 ; OCLC: 558619 ; blue cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; ex-lib, stamps, label, date due, pocket ; contains bibliography arranged by subject or discipline ; exhaustive ; thick, heavy volume ; VG. Book.