Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Like New. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Blackwell, 1993. Octavo. Paperback. Book is like new with very light edgewear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Anbieter: Rosario Beach Rare Books, Lake Stevens, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. *Veteran-Owned, Family-Run, Small Book Store in the Pacific Northwest* FAST SHIPPING!! Clean text, no markings, tight binding. FINE/VG, 213 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1993
ISBN 10: 0631192085 ISBN 13: 9780631192084
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover with dust jacket. Handsome copy! Very good condition 213 pp.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. DJ has a few small tears. ; Family, Sexuality And Social Relations In Past Times; 8.9 X 5.9 X 0.7 inches; 213 pages.
. Heavy pencil underlining. Wear on upper edge of text. Else good 213 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Le Grand Livre Du Mois/Gallimard
ISBN 10: 2702837956 ISBN 13: 9782702837955
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Gut. 1. Aufl. 298 S. ; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber und kann entsprechende Merkmale aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 330.
Anbieter: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Used-Very Good. Cloth, dj. Octavo. x & 213 pp. Mild shelf wear to dust jacket. Upper corner of ffep clipped. Altogether a copy in Very Good condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Basil Blackwell, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0631138374 ISBN 13: 9780631138372
Anbieter: Bookshelf of Maine, Franklin, ME, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First American Edition. Dustjacket has a closed tear on the top of the rear panel. ; Both book and dustjacket are in excellent condition - exception noted. Scholarly work drawing on Roman and Greek works of science, medicine, gynaecology and law and on Christian and pagan religious texts. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 213 pages.
Anbieter: Antiquariat Johannes Hauschild, Gütersloh, NRW, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
1. Aufl. 298 S. ; 21 cm Porneia Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 323 Paperback, noch eingeschweißt, tadellos.
Hardcover with dust jacket. Slight wear on upper edge of text. Otherwise pristine 213 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wipf and Stock 01/07/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 1610975820 ISBN 13: 9781610975827
Paperback. New book. Previously published by Basil Blackwell Ltd, 1988. This item is at our location in Eugene, Oregon. 226 pp.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Presses universitaires du Mirail, 1997
ISBN 10: 2858163332 ISBN 13: 9782858163335
Anbieter: Clio de 5 à 7, Malvezie, Frankreich
Erstausgabe
Couverture souple. Zustand: Comme neuf. Pas de jaquette. Edition originale. Photos du livre sur demande.
Softcover. Zustand: Bon. Edition 1985. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Edition 1985. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,55
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Zustand: fine. 1994, 213pp, paperback in redelijke staat. Vouw in de kaft, her en der potloodaantekeningen.
Anbieter: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, Frankreich
Couverture souple. Zustand: Bon. Christianisme. 13,5x23,5 cm. 382 p. Broché. Bon état. Papier bruni. Nombreux passages soulignés et/ou notes, accolades en marge au crayon de papier dans l'introduction et in fine dans la partie bibliographie. in-8°.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,67
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 224 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.51 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Antiquariat Neue Kritik, Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland
Gr.-8°, OPappband. Zustand: Befriedigend. 213 Seiten. Einige Bleistiftmarkierungen am Rand, eine Seite etwas verknickt (Lesbarkeit nicht beeinträchtigt), ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 950.
EUR 25,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 208 pages. French language. 8.98x5.98x0.63 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge, Oxford: Blackwell Publishers, 1993
ISBN 10: 0631192085 ISBN 13: 9780631192084
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Paperback. Zustand: Gut. X, 213 p. Aus der Bibliothek von Prof. Wolfgang Haase, langjährigem Herausgeber der ANRW und des International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT) / From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - leicht berieben, Kopfschnitt und Fußschnitt ganz leicht angeschmutzt, sonst gut und innen sauber / slightly rubbed, top edge and bottom edge very slightly soiled, otherwise good and clean inside. - Porneia means fornication, unchastity, desire for anothers body. Drawing on Roman and Greek works of science, medicine, gynaecology and law and on Christian and pagan religious texts, Aline Rousselle discovers the intimate fears, passions, superstitions and ambitions of the people of the Mediterranean world during the first four centuries ad. The first part of the book describes Roman notions of male and female sexuality, including the extraordinary rituals of orgy, castration and sacrifice associated with ancient rites of fertility and spirituality. The second part is concerned with the impact of Christian ideas upon a settled pagan tradition. Abstinence, once associated with the enhancement of fertility, becomes the key to salvation. / Contents Introduction 1 The Bodies of Men 2 The Bodies of Women 3 The Bodies of Children 4 On Virginity and Hysteria 5 Adultery and Illicit Love 6 Separation, Divorce and Prostitution 7 Salvation by child sacrifice and Castration 8 Female Virginity and Male Continence 9 The Strength of Desire 10 From Abstinence to Impotence 11 From Virginity to Frigidity Conclusion Bibliography Index. ISBN 9780631192084 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 378.
Anbieter: Librería Cajón Desastre, Ponferrada, LE, Spanien
Paperback. Ref. L123808. 20x13. 235 pág. Colección: Historia / Ciencia / Sociedad, 217. Ensayo Historia / Ciencia / Sociedad 235 pág. Ensayo|Erótica y Sexualidad|Historia|Religión.
Anbieter: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, Frankreich
Zustand: Très bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.
perfect. Zustand: Wie neu. Seiten; 1989. Umschlag an den Rändern minimal berieben/bestossen. Innenteil tadellos - u n g e l e s e n - keine Risse, Knicke, Anmerkungen. ! Altersbedingt leicht nachgedunkelt! KEIN Mängelexemplar! Versand aus München V4488 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Gut. Formateinband: Paperback / kartonierte Ausgabe 298 S. (21 cm) 1. Aufl.; Rücken minimal lesefaltig; sonst in gutem Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400 [Stichwörter: Römisches Reich ; Siegeszug der Mentalität des Christentums, Geschichte 200-400].
Anbieter: ALEJANDRIA, BARCELONA, B, Spanien
Erstausgabe
Tapa Blanda. Zustand: Bien. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. . Colección: HISTORIA, CIENCIA Y SOCIEDAD, 217 240 p. 20x13x0 - 275 g.