Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 3,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1774429827. 3/25/2026 9:10:27 AM.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,44
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Second. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Unabridged. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Second. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,40
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,08
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 6,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Anbieter: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Anbieter: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: Very Good. 2010. Hardback. Very good copy in good dustwrapper. DW has light wear, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Very Good. 2010. Hardback. Very good copy in good dustwrapper. DW has light wear, remains very good. . . . .
EUR 6,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fine. Tanning to edge of pages Appears unread, may have minor superficial marking. Next day dispatch from the UK (Mon-Fri). Please contact us with any queries.
Anbieter: Westwood Books, Cramlington, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. N/A (illustrator). 2010. Macmillan, London, 2010. Hard Cover. Book Condition : As new, appears unread. A very clean copy. Bookseller Inventory #003322. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. N/A.
EUR 6,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9781444807844.
EUR 10,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Next day dispatch from the UK (Mon-Fri). Please contact us with any queries.
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
EUR 17,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st. First edition first printing hardback, 2010, with unclipped jacket. In overall fine, as-new condition. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears almost unopened; no annotation or inscriptions; text, illustrations and illustrated endpapers bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book.
EUR 13,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. 2nd Edition. * UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY * * CONDITION : Used - Good * OTHER: The cover is clean with some wear to the corners, light marks to page edges. The binding is firm. The pages are clean and crease free. This book has 455 pages. All in all a nice example of this book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Macmillan, London England, 2010
ISBN 10: 023074673X ISBN 13: 9780230746732
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 12,02
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. First Edition. The Reluctant Tommy. In the First World War, the author was an ordinary tommy. His experiences were like those of many others: fighting in the trenches under constant bombardment, suffering under a cowardly commanding officer, enduring shell shock and finally, somehow, surviving. But Skirth's store is more extraordinary that than. For on the Flanders battlefield he had a moment of epiphany when he came across the dead body of a teenaged German soldier. The boy was just like him. His corpse was bizarrely untouched, and in his had was a photo of his girlfriend, who look just like Skith's own sweetheart, Ella. Afterwards Skirth resolved that he would never again help to take a human life. He altered the trajectory of guns so that they fired harmlessly, and embarked ion other small acts of sabotage at huge risk to his own life. Under immense pressure from the authorities he suffered nbreakdowns and attacks of amnesia, but somehow Skirth maintained his campaign of active pacifism, lived out the war, and returned to marry Ella. Making use of the author's letters and postcards to Ella, his contemporary journals and the memoir he wrote in his retirement fifty years later. Illustrated. 354 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions, Reference books ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,23
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 384 pages. 8.50x5.59x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Macmillan, London England, 2010
ISBN 10: 023074673X ISBN 13: 9780230746732
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 12,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. Hardback. First Edition. The Reluctant Tommy. In the First World War, the author was an ordinary tommy. His experiences were like those of many others: fighting in the trenches under constant bombardment, suffering under a cowardly commanding officer, enduring shell shock and finally, somehow, surviving. But Skirth's store is more extraordinary that than. For on the Flanders battlefield he had a moment of epiphany when he came across the dead body of a teenaged German soldier. The boy was just like him. His corpse was bizarrely untouched, and in his had was a photo of his girlfriend, who look just like Skith's own sweetheart, Ella. Afterwards Skirth resolved that he would never again help to take a human life. He altered the trajectory of guns so that they fired harmlessly, and embarked ion other small acts of sabotage at huge risk to his own life. Under immense pressure from the authorities he suffered nbreakdowns and attacks of amnesia, but somehow Skirth maintained his campaign of active pacifism, lived out the war, and returned to marry Ella. Making use of the author's letters and postcards to Ella, his contemporary journals and the memoir he wrote in his retirement fifty years later. Illustrated. 354 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions, Reference books ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Macmillan, London England, 2010
ISBN 10: 023074673X ISBN 13: 9780230746732
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 15,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. Hardback. First Edition. The Reluctant Tommy. In the First World War, the author was an ordinary tommy. His experiences were like those of many others: fighting in the trenches under constant bombardment, suffering under a cowardly commanding officer, enduring shell shock and finally, somehow, surviving. But Skirth's store is more extraordinary that than. For on the Flanders battlefield he had a moment of epiphany when he came across the dead body of a teenaged German soldier. The boy was just like him. His corpse was bizarrely untouched, and in his had was a photo of his girlfriend, who look just like Skith's own sweetheart, Ella. Afterwards Skirth resolved that he would never again help to take a human life. He altered the trajectory of guns so that they fired harmlessly, and embarked ion other small acts of sabotage at huge risk to his own life. Under immense pressure from the authorities he suffered nbreakdowns and attacks of amnesia, but somehow Skirth maintained his campaign of active pacifism, lived out the war, and returned to marry Ella. Making use of the author's letters and postcards to Ella, his contemporary journals and the memoir he wrote in his retirement fifty years later. Illustrated. 354 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions, Reference books ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Verlag: Westwood, UK, 2010
ISBN 10: 023074673X ISBN 13: 9780230746732
Anbieter: Maynard & Bradley, Leicester, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 2010. An excellent copy, clean and unmarked throughout, seemingly unread with no notable creases or signs of wear. Dust jacket has some minor bumps and knocks around the corners from ordinary shelving and storage,a small nick repaired with conservation tape but overall still very presentable. Why on Amazon do most sellers not describe their actual book? Buy with confidence and support a genuine Independent Bricks & Mortar Real Bookshop. We are Maynard & Bradley CAMBO & PBFA(now lapsed) members here in Leicester City Centre. Size: 150 x 230 mm. 354 pages. Item Type: Book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Military & Warfare; Britain/UK; Modern; ISBN: 023074673x. ISBN/EAN: 9780230746732. Inventory No: 32274.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 354 pages. tidy ex reference library-slight cant to spine.