Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Norton & Company Limited, W. W., 1991
ISBN 10: 0393030652 ISBN 13: 9780393030655
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W. W. Norton & Company (edition First Edition), 1991
ISBN 10: 0393030652 ISBN 13: 9780393030655
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. (Literature, Criticism, Interpretation) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Hardcover with dust jacket. Pencil markings throughout. Dust jacket is edge worn and chipped, with small pieces missing to edges and corners. 183 pages. 183 pp.
EUR 10,29
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W. W. Norton & Company 01/11/1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 0393030652 ISBN 13: 9780393030655
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 10,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
EUR 15,57
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Norton Book of Friendship This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Hardcover. Zustand: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1991. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new, pirce-clipped.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The John Hopkins Univerity Press, Baltimore - London, 1994
ISBN 10: 0801848881 ISBN 13: 9780801848889
Anbieter: LITERATURCAFÉ Antiquariat Peter Skrabut, Regensburg, Deutschland
Illustrierter Pappband. Zustand: Guter Allgemeinzustand. 291 Seiten - Ecken geringfügig bestoßen - sonst innen tadelloser Zustand - ungelesenesExemplar - in englischer Sprache Size: 15 x 22,7 Cm. Softcover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Baltimore, Md. [u.a.] : Johns Hopkins Univ. Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0801848326 ISBN 13: 9780801848322
Anbieter: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Deutschland
Zustand: sehr gut. IX, 291 S., 24 cm, ohne Schutzumschlag, Besitzstempel. Sprache: Englisch.
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, 1998
ISBN 10: 1558491759 ISBN 13: 9781558491755
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 232 pages; 1998 University of Massachusetts Press. HC/DJ First edition. Snugly bound and fresh in crisp edged and uniformly bright pictorial dust jacket. Contents bright and fresh; no marks. Hint of shelf evidence to jacket edges. About as new. NF/NF.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Massachusetts Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 1558491759 ISBN 13: 9781558491755
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by University of Massachusetts Press, 1998. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new with shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, MA, 1998
ISBN 10: 1558491759 ISBN 13: 9781558491755
Anbieter: Type Punch Matrix, Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Zustand: Near fine in near fine jacket. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First edition. First printing of the collected papers from the 1995 John Keats Bicentennial Conference, inscribed by editor Ronald Sharp to poet Stanley Plumly (author of the later POSTHUMOUS KEATS), with Plumly's own annotations. 9'' x 6''. Original red cloth with gilt-lettered spine. In original dust jacket. 223, [1] pages. Inscribed by Sharp on title page: "For Stanley Plumley [sic], with admiration & best wishes, Ron Sharp." Neat marginal notes in pen by Plumly throughout. Jacket spine sunned. Signed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0801848881 ISBN 13: 9780801848889
Anbieter: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Niederlande
Zustand: as new. Baltimore, MD : Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994. Paperback. 304 pp. English text. Condition as new. - - "No critic, no man of letters in our time, has surpassed the scope, seriousness, verbal virtuosity--truly, he is the Guest of Language--and sheer vivacity of mind of George Steiner. The various, supple, often subtle, essays of this volume do critical honor to Steiner, his fierce poetics of meaning, his shocking deed of semantic trust. And unlike so much contemporary criticism, they all share a tact of the heart."- Condition : as new copy. ISBN 9780801848889. Keywords : PHILOSOPHY, philosophy.
Verlag: University of Massachusetts, Amherst MA 1998., 1998
Anbieter: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st edition. 8vo. vii + 223pp. Original maroon cloth. Pictorial beige d/w. lettered in black, very good. ISBN 1558491729 US$12.
Verlag: The John Hopkins University Press, 1994, 1994
Anbieter: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbThe John Hopkins University Press, 1994. Paperback, 8vo, xi,291pp. Tiny pencil marks, covers slightly worn. A good copy. 0801848881.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0801848881 ISBN 13: 9780801848889
Anbieter: Elizabeth's Bookshops, Fremantle, WA, Australien
Softcover. George Steiner's accomplishments in criticism, in theory of literature and in the history of ideas have made him a central figure on the contemporary intellectual scene, most notably as a frequent contributor to TLS and the New Yorker and his central work In Bluebeard's Castle: Some Notes towards the Redefinition of Culture". pp. ix, 304 Elizabeth's Bookshops have been one of Australia's premier independent book dealers since 1973. Elizabeth's family-owned business operates four branches in Perth CBD, Fremantle (WA), and Newtown (NSW). All orders are dispatched within 24 hours from our Fremantle Warehouse. All items can be viewed at Elizabeth's Bookshop Warehouse, 23 Queen Victoria Street\, Fremantle WA.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0801848881 ISBN 13: 9780801848889
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Niederlande
Zustand: Very good.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 45,49
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 360 pages. 9.25x6.12x9.25 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Baltimore : The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0801848881 ISBN 13: 9780801848889
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Original softcover. Zustand: Gut. IX; 291 p. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Little fraction on the cover. Overall good and clean. - Contents: NATHAN A. SCOTT, JR.: Steiner on Interpretation -- ROBERT BOYERS: Steiner as Cultural Critic: Confronting America -- MARK KRUPNICK: Steiners Literary Journalism: The Heart of the Maze -- GUIDO ALMANSI: The Triumph of the Hedgehog -- CARYL EMERSON: Tolstoy and Dostoevsky: Seductions of the Old Criticism -- RUTH PADEL: George Steiner and the Greekness of Tragedy -- GERALD L . BRUNS: On Difficulty: Steiner, Heidegger, and Paul Celan -- EDITH WYSCHOGROD: The Mind of a Critical Moralist: Steiner as Jew -- GRAHAM WARD: Heidegger in Steiner -- RONALD A. SHARP: Steiners Fiction and the Hermeneutics of Transcendence -- JOHN BAYLEY: John Cowper Powys and George Steiner: A Relationship -- GERHARD NEUMANN: The Masters of Emptiness and the Myth of Creativity: George Steiners Real Presences -- ROBERT P. CARROLL: Toward a Grammar of Creation: On Steiner the Theologian -- GEORGE STEINER: A Responsion. ISBN 9780801848889 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 405.