Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Moorland Publishing Company, Limited, 1977
ISBN 10: 0903485427 ISBN 13: 9780903485425
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 19,96
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 19,96
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 4,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. John Young (illustrator). Revised Edition. Paperback. Look at Railways. Previousw owners name to inside cover. Couple of creases to top corner of cover. Slight browning to edges of pages through age. The earliest railway engines were known at 'Puffing Billys'. Today's passenger coaches and goods wagons are pulled by gieant diesels and electric trains. This book tells you all about the exciting growth of the railways. With many colour illustrations. Illustrated. 94 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic and Scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Educational Reference Literature.).
Verlag: Phoenix House Ltd, London, 1949
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 19,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGreen hardback cloth cover. Zustand: Good. First Edition. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Ex-lib. 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). 171pp. Includes 'Sailing Across England' by L T C Rolt.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Moorland Publishing Company, 1977
ISBN 10: 0903485427 ISBN 13: 9780903485425
Anbieter: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Condition: Very Good; Hardcover in dustjacket. First Edition. Condition is Very Good in a Good dustjacket. Book has clean covers and pages, square corners and a tight binding. Jacket is clean and bright with a closed tear and snag on back cover. Fading to spine. Photos upon request.
Verlag: Honourable Society of the Inner Temple, 1939
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,23
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1939. No edition remarks. 215 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild scratching and marking to boards. Mild water stains and droplets to boards. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has forward lean.
Verlag: Hamish Hamilton Ltd, London, 1962
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,08
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First Edition. VG: in very good condition with rubbed dust jacket. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). 91pp. Blue pictorial hardback cloth cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1437493262 ISBN 13: 9781437493269
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 33,31
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
EUR 38,60
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1358798591 ISBN 13: 9781358798597
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Verlag: Honourable Society of the Inner Temple, 1939
Anbieter: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: VG. First Edition. 215 pages in very good condition. Illustrated. Previous owner's bookplate on the fep. Few tiny stains on the front endpapers. Blue hardcovers with gilt titles and emblem. Spine a little faded and worn. Corners lightly bumped. VG. Book.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1939
Anbieter: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, NJ, USA
Rolt, John, [1804-1871]. The Memoirs of the Right Honourable Sir John Rolt, Lord Justice of the Court of Appeal in Chancery, 1804-1871. [London]: Honourable Society of the Inner Temple, 1939. 208 pp. Illustrations. Original cloth with gilt stamped spine and front cover emblem. Near-fine. Internally clean. $45. * "He had endeared himself to all his fellow Benchers by his genial temper, his kindness of heart, and his great services to the Inn" (Preface).
Verlag: London: W.Clowes & Sons, 1842., 1842
Anbieter: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Kanada
Signiert
Hardcover. 12mo. pp. xxiv, 190, [1]. with half-title. original cloth (covers spotted, occasional foxing & marginal soiling). Inscribed by the Author. Third Edition. A former commanding officer of the Queen's Regiment, the author comments on the military duties of all ranks and recommends several measures, including hair gloves and soldier's ovens. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: Henry Kopp, London 1753, 1753
Anbieter: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 208,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition. Hardback. Small quarto. (x), (xx), (xx), 432, (11)pp. 5 folding plates. Contemporary leather with some wear rubbing and marks, chipping to spine ends and to label, a couple of the folding plates with irregular creasing and slight edge wear, otherwise a very good, sound copy with clean contents. Ink name to title page.
Verlag: Clowes, London, 1836
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
Signiert
hardcover. Zustand: very good(+). [8], 110, [2] pages. Slim 8vo, full straight grained red morocco, rubbed at extremes. London: William Clowes and Sons, 1836. Second Edition. Very good(+). Handsomely inscribed by the author on the title page.