Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: South Brunswick [N. J. ] : A. S. Barnes, 1979
ISBN 10: 0498022153 ISBN 13: 9780498022159
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 106 pages; A comprehensive account, impressively illustrated. Description: 106 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Fly fishing. 3 Kg.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A.S. Barnes and Co. Cranbury, New Jersey. 1979, 1979
ISBN 10: 0498022153 ISBN 13: 9780498022159
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1979). 1979 1st edition. Pp106. B/w photographs, bibliography. Some use but very good in dust-wrapper. The author "makes this exciting sport easy to learn for the entire family. .This book is a series of easy to grasp explanations of the basic fly fishing techniques". Rainbow trout, brook trout, cutthroat trout, largemouth and smallmouth bass, black bass, crappies and pinefish, white and yellow perch. .
Verlag: A.S. Barnes and Co. New York. 1941, 1941
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 3,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1941). (1941) later reprint. 8vo (157 x 237mm). Ppxii,66. B/w photographs and illustrations. Tan boards, upper board and spine titled in green. Boards rubbed with slight damage to lower corner, front end-paper excised, owner's name. Good. Lacks dust-wrapper. "The novice fisherman and the experienced fisherman who would like to have additional information on the art of bait fishing will find this book very interesting and instructive in explaining different methods which I have used and taught in my thirty-five years of fishing and tournament work." (From the foreword by Tony Accetta). Chapters include:- Fundamentals of casting; The beginner's equipment; Tips on fishing; Bait; Fresh water game fish; The sport of bait casting and fishing. .
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: A.S. Barnes and Co. New York. 1941, 1941
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1941). (1941) 1st edition or early reprint. 8vo (157 x 237mm). Ppxii,66. B/w photographs and illustrations. Tan boards, upper board and spine titled in green. Top of spine slightly frayed. Good-plus. Lacks dust-wrapper. "The novice fisherman and the experienced fisherman who would like to have additional information on the art of bait fishing will find this book very interesting and instructive in explaining different methods which I have used and taught in my thirty-five years of fishing and tournament work." (From the foreword by Tony Accetta). Chapters include:- Fundamentals of casting; The beginner's equipment; Tips on fishing; Bait; Fresh water game fish; The sport of bait casting and fishing. .
EUR 24,76
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: A.S. Barnes & Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. First Edition. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. First edition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Dust jacket placed in a protective mylar cover by previous owner for preservation. Gift inscription written on fron end paper. Pages are unmarked. Binding is secure. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
EUR 19,89
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. (sports, instruction, reference) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Verlag: A.S. Barnes and Company, New York, 1939
Anbieter: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. 8vo. Stiff blue wrappers. vii, 99pp. Numerous line drawings. Very good. Small abrasion on front wrapper. First edition, tight and clean, of this instructional manual.
EUR 33,10
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 28,04
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York, Barnes & Company, 1942
Anbieter: Antiquariat Deinbacher, Murstetten, Österreich
Erstausgabe
4°, Olwd. mit Schutzumschlag. 1. Aufl. 66 Seiten mit zahlreichen Abbildungen, Schutzumschlag etwas berieben und kl. Randeinrisse, sonst guter und sauberer Zustand Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 360.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing Co Dez 2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 1417985267 ISBN 13: 9781417985265
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing Co Dez 2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 1417989742 ISBN 13: 9781417989744
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Verlag: The International News Company, New York, 1924
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Sutcliffe, Norman; Prater, E.; Nicolson, W.C.; Skelton, J.R.; Crombie, Charles; Vedder, S.H.; Wood, Stanley L.; De Walton, John; Prater, E.; Robinson, T.H.; Tennant, Dudley (illustrator). First Edition. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Features: "Mad Mike" - Part I - The adventures of a well-known South Seas character, including his romantic connection with the beautiful half-caste Laumona; The Forest Dwellers of Arabuko - Photo-illustrated article on the shy and elusive East African Sanya race; My Wife's Double - told by Sidney Fitzgerald, now chief engineer with a firm in Portuguese East Africa; In Quest of the Unknown - Part I - F.A. Mitchell-Hedges meets the strange islanders of the San Blas Archipelago and the mysterious Chucunaque - illustrated with photos; My Chinese Crystal - This story of events surrounding an ancient crystal, believed to be stolen from a Chinese temple, will keenly interest students of the occult; The Very Keen Man - How an energetic Central African Native Commissioner conceived a Great Scheme - and what happened to it; The Great Pay-Train Hold-Up - For several years the police of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania were at their wit's end to deal with an epidemic of pay-roll robberies; The Big-Game Trapper - R.D.S. describes some thrilling experiences encountered by well-known trappers; Through Savage Europe - Part III - Richard Carline describes his holiday painting tour through Serbia, Bosnia, and Montenegro - with photos; "Down Texas Way" - The wife of a Texas rancher tells the tale of three high-spirited youngsters, a desperate gang of escaped convicts, a night alarm, and a mysterious disappearance; Across the Great Sahara - Part IV - The story of a wonderful exploit - a camel-back journey from south to north through the Sahara - with photos; Donnelly's Luck - An old prospector strikes it rich, only to fall into the hands of rascally claim-jumpers; Twenty-Three Hours of Horror - A young fireman, Clermont Lafayette Staden, falls overboard from the American oil-tank steamer Fred W. Weller in the shark-infested waters of the Pacific; and more. 88 pages plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Nibbling to backstrip, otherwise clean and unmarked with light wear. A nice copy of this great vintage issue.