Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,83
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Westview Press, Boulder, CO, U.S.A., 2001
ISBN 10: 0813398061 ISBN 13: 9780813398068
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. From the collection of Sir Tony Atkinson. CD-ROM included in the rear inside cover pocket. The cover has some minor shelfwear. The pages are clean and sound; all content is clear. CM. Used.
EUR 20,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 296 pages. 9.75x7.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1966
Anbieter: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. Complete in two volumes both being bound in printed softpaper wraps, but rebound for library or institutional use in gray buckram cloth and with sharp and distinct black lettering to both spines. Each volume has an orange-colored Sharpie inscription at top of first endpaper, and then an institutional ink-stamp at bottom. Very minor soiling to top edges, Volume Two features forward cock to spine. Volume One is xvi + 289 pp., and features contributions by D.R. Diamond, E.B. Ginn, J.T. Hughes, L.C. Hunter, R.G.L. McCrone, E.H. MacFarlane, M.C. MacLenna, H.K. Murray, L. Needleman, S.C. Orr, H.R. Parker, J. Pilgrim, D.J. Robertson, J.F. Sleeman, J.M.W. Stewart, A.M. Strang, and B.M. Swift. Volume Two is xxii + 358 pp. Both are replete with black-and-white illustrations in the form of maps, charts, diagrams and architectural plans, and all maps are complete, including at frontis, folding. Hand-colored maps, sharp and distinct black-and-white photographs galore.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Englewood, Colo. : Morton, 1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 0895822024 ISBN 13: 9780895822024
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 4th edition ; 422 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. ; ISBN: 0895822024; 9780895822024 ; LC: RC86.7; Dewey: 616.0252 ; OCLC: 21967044 ; pictorial flexible paper wrappers ; Contents: Basic life support -- Wounds and fractures -- Medical emergencies -- Environmental emergencies -- Psychological emergencies and disasters -- Stabilization and transfer. ; test sheet removed from front ; color photographs illustrated methods ; VG. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2001
ISBN 10: 0781717507 ISBN 13: 9780781717502
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Hardcover. Covers show very minor shelving wear, otherwise an unblemished copy. APPEARS BARELY USED.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Anbieter: Hubert Colau, LA BAZOCHE GOUET, Frankreich
Zustand: fair. Broché état correct .CD en bon état.Couverture cornée .Dédicace d'un des auteurs .Contenu propre .554 pages . 2002. PHOTOS SUR DEMANDE.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 80,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 130 pages. 9.75x7.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: University of the South, Sewanee, TN, 1991, 1991
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. iv, 253 pages ; 23 cm ; OCLC 24361427 ; This festschrift contains the following articles: Richard W. Southern, "Intellectual De-velopment and Local Environment: The Case of Robert Grosseteste" (pp. 1-22); Frank Barlow, "A View of Thomas Becket, Saint and Martyr" (pp. 28-31); Christopher Brooke, "Reflections on Late Medieval Cults and Devotions" (pp. 33-45); Henry Chadwick, "Conscience and Social Duty in Early Christian Thought" (pp. 47-62); Richard C. Dales, "Philip the Chancellor on the Eternity of the World" (pp. 63-72); John V. Fleming, "Chaucer on Language, Truth, and Art: A Liar's Paradox" (pp. 73-85); Douglas Gray, "Of swine ne mone had thay no nede: Notes on the Imagery of Light in a Middle English Text" (pp. 87-108); V. H. H. Green, "Cardinal Newman, Mark Paulson, and the Oxford Movement" (pp. 109-24); 0. B. Hardison, Jr., "What the Spirit Said" (pp. 125-33); Denys Hay, "The Geographical Boundaries of the Late Medieval World" (pp. 135-46); Christopher Holdsworth, "Bernard: Chimera of His Age?" (pp. 147-63); George Kane, "Langland's Use of For to" (pp. 165-71); Gordon Leff, "St. Augustine's Concept of Man" (pp. 173-86); James McEvoy, "Robert Grosseteste on Liberty" (pp. 187-208); Barbara Reynolds, "Boccaccio, Admirer of Dante" (pp. 209-21); D. W. Robertson, Jr., "Wisdom and 'The Manciple's Tale': A Chaucerian Comic Interlude" (pp. 223-37); Fred C. Robinson, "A Metronymic in The Battle of Maldon?" (pp. 239-63); and Glynne W. G. Wickham, " 'Speaking Pictures,' Dumb Poesie' & Chaucer's Tregetours: Court Theatre in Chaucer's England" (pp. 245-53). ; interior spine repaired ; else VG. Book.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 83,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 582 pages. 10.04x6.73x1.26 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: KUNSTHAUS-STUTTGART, Stuttgart, Deutschland
Gebundene Ausgabe. 448 Seiten Schutzumschlag mit minimalen Altersspuren, innen sehr gut (Lager: 347) 4864FAED2171 Sprache: Englisch.
Verlag: Edinburgh, HMSO 1968, 1968
Anbieter: Inch's Books, Oxford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 71,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbxiii, 207pp, many tables and maps; xi, 236pp, many tables etc. 31x22, blue cloth, glt text, attractive patterned dw, two uniform volumes Both dws a bit rubbed with a couple of closed tears, cloth and contents very good This was the second Regional Survey done in this slightly unusual way, with two different volumes being developed separately, the same team having worked on The Lothians Survey and Plan two years previously. The collaboration here delivered a reasonably integrated plan for growth, with suggestions for local government restructuring to administer the proposals better. [Heavy item, may require additional postage to most destinations].
Verlag: Edinburgh, HMSO 1966, 1966
Anbieter: Inch's Books, Oxford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 89,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbxvi, 289pp (vol I); xxii, 360pp, fold-out master plan map (vol II) with many tables and diagrams throughout both volumes. 30x22, grey cloth, illustrated dw (two uniform volumes) Chip from dw on spine of volume 1, both dws slightly sunned, very good thus. This plan for the sub-region around Livingstone new town took an innovative approach: taking advantage of the different strengths of the universities at Glasgow and Edinburgh, each volume was commissioned from a different research team. The challenges of the approach can be seen in the way in which the different studies in volume 1 seem to have been written in isolation and only brought together in the editor's concluding chapter, but nonetheless this marks a new way of doing plans, and was repeated with greater success by the same team two years later in the plan for Falkirk/Grangemouth. [heavy item, will require additional postage to most destinations].
Verlag: George Braziller, 1965
Anbieter: Aeon Bookstore, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 12 Volumes in 3 slipcases, 128 pages each with bibliography, index, illustrated, highlighting world architectural achievements. All volumes generally in excellent, well kept condition. All well bound and internally very clean, all with dustjackets which have very light occasional wear and tear, with one volume (Renaissance Architecture) having a much worse spot of wear, with one part heavily worn and torn on the front panel and with a smaller tear at the spine. Otherwise the whole set is excellent, slipcases also so with just some occasional rubbing and scuffing, but quite structurally sound and attractive.
Verlag: Society for Art Publications, Ottawa, 1953
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Dair, Carl (cover) (illustrator). First Edition. 92 pages. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Features: The Massey Collection of English Painting; The Rights of the Artist in his Work; Mosaics and Murals in Mexico; Some New Canadian Painters and Their Debt to Hans Hofmann; New Murals in Canada; What's Wrong with Art Exhibitions in Canada?; The Winnipeg Art Gallery; New Acquisitions by Galleries and Museums in Canada; The Arts Centre of Greater Victoria; and more. Printed on glossy stock. Average wear. Openings along coverfold. Unmarked. A worthy vintage copy.; Magazine; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Canadian Art Magazine, Winter 1953 - Some New Canadian Painters and Their Debt to HAns Hofmann The Massey Collection of English Painting; The Rights of the Artist in his Work; Mosaics and Murals in Mexico; Some New Canadian Painters and Their Debt to Han.
Verlag: Romax, San Francisco, 1980
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Cover by Michael S. Bell. 12mo. Stapled glossy wrappers somewhat rubbed and with small stain to one page, near fine. The Fluxus issue of this poetry anthology featuring Alison Knowles, Ben Vautier, Robert Watts, Robert Filliou, D.R. Wagner, Endre Tot, Peter Frank, and Ken Friedman. A booklet by Larry Wendt tipped in at the rear wrap. Additional contributions from Michael Crane, Michael Earley, Michael Gibbs, Devi Det Hompson [David E. Thompson], Karl Kempton, Tony May, Stephen Moore, Bern Porter, Kirk Robertson, Zel von Zell, and D.R. Wager.