Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York Academy of Sciences, 1988
ISBN 10: 0897664698 ISBN 13: 9780897664691
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Verlag: Boston Technical Publishers, Inc, Lexington, Massachusetts, 1964
Anbieter: Catnap Books, Cobleskill, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Hard cover copy with cloth covers, silver lettering on spine. The covers are worn and discolored but the lettering on the spine is still legible. There is some fraying to the edges. The contents are tight and clean. The previous owner's name (Harvey L. Slatin) Is written in ink on the front paste-down. All-in-all, a decent copy of the original edition. ; Association copy: This copy belonged to Manhattan Project scientist, Harvey L. Slatin. He was a physicist who worked on the isolation of plutonium at Los Alamos in the Special Engineering Department. His signature is on the front paste down written in ink. ; In text diagrams, charts, graphs, photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xviii, 538 pages pages.
Verlag: Paul Elek, 1950
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. 1950 first editionon brown beige cloth.
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 32,23
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: N/A. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. Signed by Terry Barringer on the title page. In paper-covered, illustrated boards. 8vo. Very gently rounded at base of spine, else in as new condition throughout. Explores the phenomenon of Independence Days, their rituals and complex meanings both in the territories concerned and in Britain as the imperial metropole, where they are extensively reported in the press. Highlights include an overview by Sir David Cannadine relating the topic to Orientalism, invented tradition and transitions in British culture, together with detailed and lively studies on the onset of independence in India and Pakistan, Malaya, Ghana. Zimbabwe and Guyana.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Berlin u.a., Springer, 1986., 1986
ISBN 10: 3540161163 ISBN 13: 9783540161165
Anbieter: Antiquariat Bader Tübingen, Tübingen, Deutschland
XV, 250 S.eiten mit 41 Abbildungen. Gr.-8vo. Hardcover. - = EurographicSeminars Buch etwas rauchig. Papier leicht gebräunt. 3540161163 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 700.
Verlag: Exodus, New York, 1959
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. The second issue of this short lived journal. The highlight of this issue is a striking portfolio of work by Richard Tyler's black and white illustrations. Also includes contributions by E. Rosenstock-Huessy, William Godden, Ivan C. Karp, Robert Cordier, Robert Hanlon, Ron Loewinsohn, John Williams, Stephen Tropp, Seymour Krim, and James Grady. A very good copy in wrappers with some minor wear and a small stain to the base of the spine and rear panel.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Berkeley: University of California Press, 2006., 2007
ISBN 10: 0520248848 ISBN 13: 9780520248847
Anbieter: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australien
Octavo,402 pp.,photographs, text illustrations, fine copy in laminated boards. Presents an overview of what we know about the natural history, biology, and ecology of whales in the broad context of the dynamics of ocean ecosystems. The volume encompasses multiple points of view to consider the total ecological impact of industrial whaling on the world's oceans. Chapters present perspectives from ecology, population biology, physiology, genetics, evolutionary history, ocean biogeography, economics, culture, and law, among other disciplines.
Verlag: London: Scala Arts & Heritage Publishers, 2014., 2014
Anbieter: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Near Fine. Revised edition (softcover). 4to (30cm by 24cm), 256pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Original laminated card wrappers. Ownership inscription to the title page, else this book is in very good condition. ISBN 9781857599060.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Matrix Publications, Providence, 1980
ISBN 10: 0936554002 ISBN 13: 9780936554006
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). First edition. Folio, unpaged. In Good condition with a Good slipcase. Slipcase in grey cloth with gold print and color pastedown (photograph). Slight edge wear, peripheral toning. Spine is grey with gold print. Boards in grey cloth with gold print. Toning to spine. Text block has spotting to edges. Illustrated: color photographs. [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in the Back Area, Oversized Folios. 1379804. FP New Rockville Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sutton Publishing in association with The National Trust, 2000
ISBN 10: 0750921900 ISBN 13: 9780750921909
Anbieter: Hall of Books, Shropshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 47,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st. First edition hardback, 2000, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only slight signs of age, handling and storage - dust jacket a touch rubbed; boards clean and crisp. Binding tight and appears almost unread. Internally clean, no annotation or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Photographs available. Not an old library book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Usaf School Of Aerospace Medicine / Office Of Naval Research, Brooks Air Force Base Tx / Washington Dc, 1967
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Xiv, 256 Pp + Document Controls At End (Unclassified, But Not For Export, By Federal Requirement). Stapled Wrappers. No Marks. Somewhat Scarce, Worldcat Locating Only 14 Institutional Holdings Of This Original Publication.
Anbieter: Gareth Roberts, Rhydcymerau, Llandeilo, CARMS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 45,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 2nd Edition. ex library hardback with D/J, Usual stamps/markings. 2nd edition published in 1988 by John Wiley, New York. Page edges little grubby/stained otherwise a good, clean copy. Heavy book will ship overseas for extra postage. Ready for immediate despatch from UK. 38G*.
Verlag: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1973
Anbieter: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (24.5cm); orange cloth-covered boards with titling stamped in brown on spine; dustjacket; [xx],[2],3-614,[4]pp; illus. Trace shelf-soil to lower edge of textblock, else Near Fine. Dustwrapper, designed by Bea Feitler, unclipped (priced $14.95), lightly tanned, with trivial surface wear; Very Good+. Sections include "Metapoetry: The Poetry of Change", "Language Happenings", "Found Poetry", and "The Poetry of Survival", with works by Charles Bukowski, George Brecht, Kirby Congdon, Lawrence Benford, and many more. [86902].
Anbieter: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 81,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Internet gambling is a rapidly growing phenomenon, which has profound social, psychological, economic, political, and policy implications. Until recently, Internet gambling has been understudied by the research community, but now a growing body of literature is emerging, on all aspects of Internet gambling and its attendant implications.As jurisdictions around the world grapple to understand the best way to respond to Internet gambling from a commercial, regulatory, and social perspective, scholarly studies of Internet gambling are becoming an ever more crucial resource. This book consolidates this emerging body of literature into a single reference volume. Its twenty chapters comprise groundbreaking contributions from the world�s leading authorities in the commercial, clinical, political and social aspects of Internet gambling.It is sure to be a foundational resource for academics, students, regulators, politicians, policy makers, commercial providers, and health care professionals who have an interest in understanding the history, dynamics, and impacts of Internet gambling in a global context.Hardcover. There are a few marks around the edges of the page block. Inside, there is some writing on the front endpaper, as well as a bit of highlighting in the first two chapters The rest of the book is clean. A good copy.xvii, 380 pages, including index. Size 25.3 x 17.8 x 2.7 cm. If you would like to browse the other books our shop has available online, please click on our shop's name. Copyright © Routledge.