Verlag: US Dept of the Interior
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: National Park Service
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: U.S. Dept. Of Interior Nat. Park Service, 1968
Anbieter: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Pages unmarked. No jacket (as issued?). Binding square & firm. NOT ex-library. Book.
Verlag: National Park Service
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: U.S. Dept. of the Interior, Washington, DC, 1967
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Profusely illustrated (illustrator). Revised ed. 8vo, 320 pp. Fine copy (issued without dust jacket).
Verlag: U.S. Dept. of the Interior, Washington, DC, 1971
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Profusely illustrated (illustrator). Revised ed. 8vo, 453 pp. Fine copy (issued without dust jacket).
Verlag: U.S. Dept. of the Interior, Washington, DC, 1968
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Profusely illustrated (illustrator). 1st. 8vo, 506 pp. Fine copy (issued without dust jacket).
Verlag: U.S. Dept. of the Interior, Washington, DC, 1976
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Profusely illustrated (illustrator). 1st. 8vo, 355 pp. Fine copy (issued without dust jacket).
Verlag: Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 1967
Anbieter: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: NF. Hardback in Near Fine condition, without dust jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 320 pages. * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket (american west, pioneer life, US history) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (US history, colonial america, pioneers) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: National Park Service, 1968
Anbieter: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Used-Very Good. 1st. Cloth, no dj. Slight shelf-wear.
Verlag: United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Washington, 1967
Anbieter: JBK Books, North Manchester, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 320pp; Index. Brown cloth with bright gilt titles on spine and front cover. Former college library volume with customary stamps and labels. Contents clean, tight, textually unmarked. Map endpapers; b/w illustrations.
Verlag: United States Department of the Interior National, 1967
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by the United States Department of the Interior National Park Service, 1967. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light spotting on page ends and light shelf wear. No dust jacket. Volume VII only.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Verlag: United States Department of the Interior National, 1968
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by the United States Department of the Interior National Park Service, 1968. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. No dust jacket.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Verlag: US Dept of the Interior National Park, Washington, 1967
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good hardcover. First edition. Text clean. Illustrated in black and white. Corners on cover slightly bent. Spine ends lightly bumped. Clean brown cloth cover.
Verlag: US Dept of the Interior National Park Service, Washington, DC, 1971
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photos. Clean pages. Vol. 12 only. Edges of spine very lightly bumped. Clean golden colored cover. Nice solid condition.
Verlag: National Park Service, Washington D.C., 1967
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Near fine and lacking dust jacket.
Verlag: National Park Service, Washington D.C., 1967
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine and lacking dust jacket.
Verlag: National Park Service, WA, 1967
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. First edition. Fine/hardcover. Corners lightly rubbed. Otherwise nice condition.
Verlag: U.S. Dept. of Interior/National Park Service, Washington, D.C., 1968
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Very good rubbing/bumping, a few tiny Tears in cloth on top spine end, black stain on bottom corner of pg ends.
Verlag: United States Department of the Interior, Washington, DC, USA, 1967
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 320pp. Brown cloth-covered boards, gilt titles on front and spine. Text block edges just starting to fox. Map endpapers. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. 8vo. Historic places associated with the mining, ranching, and farming frontiers in the Trans-Mississippi West. Volume XI - The National Survey of Historic Sites and Buildings. Illustrated with maps and black and white photographs.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Volume XI. (West (U.S.), Frontier and pioneer life, Historic buildings, Mining) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Verlag: U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 1968
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Presumed first edition/first printing. xii, 410 p. : illus., facsim., col. maps, ports.; 25 cm. Illustrated endpaper. Suggested Reading. Index. Criteria for selection of historic sites. This volume describes many of the historic sites and buildings that are associated with and commemorate or illustrate our early nationhood. It is a series designed to make available the findings of the National Survey of Historic Sites and Buildings. From Wikipedia: "A National Historic Site (NHS) is a protected area of national historic significance in the United States. An NHS usually contains a single historical feature directly associated with its subject. A related but separate designation, the National Historical Park (NHP), is an area that generally extends beyond single properties or buildings, and its resources include a mix of historic and sometimes significant natural features. As of 2012, there are 46 NHPs and 78 NHSs. Most NHPs and NHSs are managed by the National Park Service (NPS). Some federally designated sites are privately owned, but are authorized to request assistance from the NPS as affiliated areas. As of October 15, 1966, all historic areas, including NHPs and NHSs, in the NPS are automatically listed on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP). There are also about 80, 000 NRHP sites, the large majority of which are neither owned nor managed by the NPS. Of these, about 2, 400 have further been designated as National Historic Landmark (NHL) sites. NHSs are federally owned and administered. The term "National Historic Site" specifically refers to federally staffed properties, usually federally owned. There are currently 90 NHSs, of which 78 are official NPS units, 11 are NPS affiliated areas, one is managed by the US Forest Service, and one by the Bureau of Land Management. Derived from the Historic Sites Act of 1935, a number of NHSs were established by United States Secretaries of the Interior, but most have been authorized by acts of Congress. In 1937, the first NHS was created in Salem, Massachusetts in order to preserve and interpret the maritime history of New England and the United States." Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings. Cover has some wear and soiling.
Verlag: United States Department of the Interior National Park Service, Washington, DC, 1971
Anbieter: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 453 pages in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked with black and white illustrations throughout. Bound in yellow cloth with black titles. Lightly worn on the corners. Lightly scuffed on the boards. VG/- -. Book.
Verlag: National Park Service, Washington, DC, 1967
Anbieter: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Small 4to. Brown cloth with gilt lettering and green rules. xiv, 320pp. Maps, numerous illustrations, map endpapers. Near fine. Tight and handsome first edition -- with choice autograph addition: Tipped to inner flyleaf is a Typed Letter Signed from National Park Service director George B. Hartzog Jr., who provides this book's preface. 1p, 8½" X 11", Washington, DC, 7 October 1971. Addressed to Ralph G. Newman (1912-98, founder of Chicago's noted Abraham Lincoln Book Shop). Very good. Original folds; faint stain at lower right. Approves at Ford's Theatre the production of a play Newman wanted to put on there titled "Mother Earth." Huge full signature in black ballpoint. Hartzog (1920-2008) directed the National Park Service from 1964 to 1972 and greatly enlarged its mission and presence.