Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Northwestern University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0810110652 ISBN 13: 9780810110656
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Northwestern University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0810110652 ISBN 13: 9780810110656
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Northwestern University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0810110652 ISBN 13: 9780810110656
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, 1970
ISBN 10: 0135081017 ISBN 13: 9780135081013
Anbieter: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Tight, solid copy with solid spine. Penned out name to FFEP, p/o name excised from FFEP o/w internally clean. Reading/reference copy only. KRM/Art History.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Northwestern University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0810110652 ISBN 13: 9780810110656
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 239 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MP-NWS Northwestern University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0810110652 ISBN 13: 9780810110656
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,98
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0271002646 ISBN 13: 9780271002644
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0271002646.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0271002646 ISBN 13: 9780271002644
Anbieter: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBinding sound, text unmarked. Zustand: Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Faint marks to page edges. Dustwrapper rubbed and edgeworn but unclipped and protected in a removable clear plastic sleeve. Robust packaging. Tracking is always added to USA orders. It can be added to other overseas orders on request. Used books are exempt from USA tariffs. 1st edition. Size: 150pp, 8 illustrations, 23.5 x 16 cm.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Northwestern University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0810110652 ISBN 13: 9780810110656
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Editor(s): Enggass, Robert; Brown, Jonathan. Num Pages: 239 pages. BIC Classification: 1DSE; 1DST; 3JD; 3JF; ACQB. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 234 x 170 x 19. Weight in Grams: 400. . 1993. 2nd Edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Pennsylvania State University pRESS, University Park, PA, 1980
ISBN 10: 0271002646 ISBN 13: 9780271002644
Anbieter: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Clean tight copy. First edition as no other editions noted. Grey boards with silver lettering. Translated and with an introduction by Catherine and Robert Enggass. Light grey jacket in mylar has black lithograph of Reni with black lettering. This Malvasia rendition of Reni lets us see a major artist of the Italian Baroque through the eyes of his own age--driven by compulsions, beset by phobias, and isolated by pride. Eight b/w reproductions of his paintings 150 pp.
Verlag: Biblioteca Apostolica, 1977
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Vatican, 1977; Italian text; gray paper covers; edge and corner wear; edges and back strip faded; 4to,9 3/4" to 12" tall; front end paper missing; Interior is clean and unmarked; 468 pages; From the library of Thomas Willette, University of Michigan professor.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pennsylvania State University Press, University park, PA, 1990
ISBN 10: 0271002646 ISBN 13: 9780271002644
Anbieter: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Octavo, vii, 150 pages. A clean, Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket.
Verlag: Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, 1976
Anbieter: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. University Park, Pennsylvania State University Press, 1976. Quarto, two volumes; cloth; an excellent set with the slightly rubbed and creased dustwrappers.
Verlag: The Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, 1980
Anbieter: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: g+ to vg. First American edition. Quarto. [8], 150pp. Original illustrated dust-jacket over grey cloth, with silver lettering on spine. Frontispiece portrait of Guido Reni*. Decorative initials. The main source of what we know about Guido Reni is The Life of Guido Reni by Malvasia. It lets us see a major artist of the Italian Baroque through the eyes of his own age. The text contains considerable detail on what Guido painted, as well as his commissions and patrons. As Reni's close friend, Malvasia took much of his material from first-hand knowledge; documentary evidence from the artist's recently discovered account book attests to the reliability of his biographer's text. But Malvasia's biography is far more than a chronicle of facts about Reni's art. Through a wealth of illustrative incidents based on eyewitness accounts we come to know Reni as an individual, driven by compulsions, beset by phobias, and isolated by pride. He appears as a man alone in a crowd, desperately anxious to defend his position as a major artist, enormously vulnerable to what were often imagined insults. We see him as an individual obsessed with sorcery and witchcraft and having an overwhelming compulsion for gambling that eventually brought about his ruin and hastened his death. No earlier biography provides so much material about an artist's inner life. The editors have added a substantial introductory essay to their translation of Reni's biography along with an analysis of the text and a section on Malvasia and his writings. Malvasia wrote the best early guidebook to the paintings of Bologna, and his vast compendium on the Bolognese School of painters is the most important regional "Lives of the Artists" that appeared in Italy during the 17th century. As this is the first book on Reni in English, the editors have added a section intended as an introduction to his rather complex stylistic development. Eight b/w photographic reproductions are included to show some of Reni's most important works (The Coronation of the Virgin; The Crucifixion of St. Peter; The Virgin Sewing, flanked by Angels; The Massacre of the Innocents; The Massacre of the Innocents (detail); Samson Victorious; Madonna and Child with Patron Saints of Bologna; Girl with a Wreath). Moderate sunning and shelf wear along edges of dust-jacket. DJ in overall good to good+, binding and interior in very good condition. * Guido Reni (1575-1642) was an Italian painter of high-Baroque style. Born in Bologna into a family of musicians, Guido Reni was the son of Daniele Reni and Ginevra de' Pozzi. As a child of nine, he was apprenticed under the Bolognese studio of Denis Calvaert. Soon after, he was joined in that studio by Albani and Domenichino. He may also have trained with a painter by the name of Ferrantini. When Reni was about twenty years old, the three Calvaert pupils migrated to the rising rival studio, named Accademia degli Incamminati (Academy of the "newly embarked", or progressives), led by Lodovico Carracci. They went on to form the nucleus of a prolific and successful school of Bolognese painters who followed Annibale Carracci to Rome. Like many other Bolognese painters, Reni's painting was thematic and eclectic in style.
Verlag: Citta del Vaticano, Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana 1977, 1977
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar), Hasselt, Belgien
Verbandsmitglied: ILAB
469pp., 25cm., in the series "Studi e Testi" volume 278, pages still uncut, original softcover, text and interior are clean and bright, good condition, S119319.
Verlag: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1967
Anbieter: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Used-Very Good. First Edition. Cloth, dj. Minor wear and chipping to edges of dj; sunning to dj spine and along edges of panels. Minor shelf wear to boards; top corners lightly bumped. Trace of age-toning to text block, but text and images remain clean and bright.
Verlag: University Park: the Pennsylvania State University Press, 1964., 1964
Anbieter: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
4to. pp. xix, 200. 139 b/w illus. biblio. index. cloth. dw (dw rubbed & tattered at edges with large chip missing from upper edge). First Edition.
Sprache: Italienisch
Verlag: Biblioteca apostolica vaticana, Città del Vaticano, 1977
ISBN 10: 8821004988 ISBN 13: 9788821004988
Anbieter: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 131,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: New. xv, 468 pages.