Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0521529565 ISBN 13: 9780521529563
Zustand: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. New York, 1977; illustrated paper covers; mild edge and corner wear; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; coffee colored tide mark at lower hinge area; Interior is clean and unmarked; 218 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0521529565 ISBN 13: 9780521529563
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good.
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USA
Zustand: Very Good. First edition, first printing, 232 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper else very good in a chipped and age-toned dust jacket. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0521529565 ISBN 13: 9780521529563
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,07
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York, Dover Publications, Inc., 1977
ISBN 10: 0486634558 ISBN 13: 9780486634555
Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 9,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Befriedigend. 218 S.; Ill. Acceptable. Note of ownership. Some pages with pencil underlinings and notes. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 310.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 4th printing. 219pp, octavo, tight binding, clean throughout, clean boards, light corner wear, jacket is toned with torn & creased edges.
Verlag: McGraw-Hill, New York, 1963
Anbieter: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Used-Very Good. Cloth, no dj. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 219 numbered pp. Minor shelf wear. Small patch of discoloration on fore-edge. Else clean copy.
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0521529565 ISBN 13: 9780521529563
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,08
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. ix + 249 Illus.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, London, UK, 1966
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Slater, R E; Rowley, E P; Kennedy, Val; Mitchell, David (illustrator). [192pp] (6 chapters of 32pp each). Maroon cloth-covered boards; black titles on spine. Numerous black and white in-text illustrations. 8vo. Sun-faded spine, lightly rubbed spine ends, corners rubbed, lightly bumped bottom front corner. Top text block edge foxed, remaining edges lightly foxed; endpapers starting to fox. Small rubber school stamp on title page. Internally pages are neat, clean, bright and tight. Contents includes: A Textile Town in the West Riding; Coventry - The City of Cars; The Port of London; A Tyneside Shipyard; A Mining Village in South Wales; An Iron Quarry in Northamptonshire.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mineola, Dover Publications, 1977
Anbieter: Chiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR, Altenmarkt, BAY, Deutschland
Originalbroschur. 20cm. Zustand: Wie neu. V,218 pages. In EXCELLENT shape. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 052115944X ISBN 13: 9780521159449
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 43,50
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Hali Publications Limited, London, 1995
Anbieter: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: vg. First edition. Folio. 224, [2]pp. Original photo-illustrated dust-jacket over blue cloth, with blind-stamped lettering on spine and front cover. Half-title inscribed and signed by Thomas Murray (author of the article on page 55 titled "Demons & Deities: Masks of the Himalayas") to Fred and Stella (Krieger). Illustrated with hundreds of color photographic reproductions, this work is a remarkable survey of the fine and applied arts of Asia across a wide range of different media. The articles - current analyses, written by authorities in their fields - cover such subjects as: architectural ornament; carpets and textiles; masks; cave- and fresco-painting; ceramics; and metalwork. Dust-jacket, binding and interior in overall very good condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 052115944X ISBN 13: 9780521159449
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. A 2005 survey of the role of apoptosis in the pathogenesis of many significant human illnesses and injury states. Editor(s): Holcik, Martin; LaCasse, Eric C.; MacKenzie, Alex E.; Korneluk, Robert G. Num Pages: 264 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: MJ. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 169 x 246 x 15. Weight in Grams: 436. . 2012. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0521529565 ISBN 13: 9780521529563
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Verlag: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1941
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. First Edition. The dust jacket is in poor state, with multiple chips, tears and creasing along the edges. The boards are shelf rubbed and edge worn, but remain strong and sturdy. Internally, there are no markings or inscriptions, and the pages within are neat, crisp and complete. The binding is secure. JK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 2nd edition, 1st printing ; xvi, 937 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. ; ISBN: 0801638739; 9780801638732; National Library: 8802512; 009122791 LCCN: 88-5219 ; LC: RM217.2; Dewey: 615.8/54; NLM: QU 145; NAL: RM217.2.C5 ; OCLC: 17621827 ; green cloth ; no dustjacket ; ex-lib, stamps, labels, ownership stamp on title page ; Rev. ed. of: Manual of clinical nutrition ; "This second edition reflects advances that have been made during the past decade and their application to clinical practice. Forty-five contributions cover: principles; nutrition in the normal life span; evaluating nutritional status; systemic disorders; specific disease states and nutritional management; deficiencies and abnormalities; and exercise, diet and counseling. Each chapter has been reviewed, and in some cases, significantly revised. New chapters on home parenteral nutrition and the interaction of nutrition and allergy have been added."--Book News ; Contents: Principles of nutrition -- Nutrition in the normal life span -- Evaluating nutritional status -- Systemic disorders and nutrition -- Specific disease states and nutritional management (Infection, Surgery and Burns, Cancer, Anorexia Nervosa, Psychiatric disorders, Childhood diseases, Diarrheal diseases, Diseases of aging, Enteral and parenteral nutrition, Parenteral nutrition in infancy and childhood, Home parenteral nutrition)-- Nutritional deficiencies and abnormalities -- Exercise, diet and counseling -- US Dietary standards -- Selected reference diets -- Food tables -- Growth standards -- Analyses of popular diets -- US Dietary intake -- US General Accounting Office report to the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry, United States Senate ; large heavy volume ; VG. Book.
EUR 64,03
Anzahl: 6 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: NEW.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 052115944X ISBN 13: 9780521159449
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The process of programmed cell death or apoptosis has, in the decade preceding the publication of this 2005 book, been shown to be centrally involved in the pathogenesis of the significant majority of human illnesses and injury states. The cellular attrition observed in most degenerative conditions is apoptotic in nature; conversely a failure of apoptosis has been proposed to underlie many forms of cancer. The central role of apoptosis in human disease clearly brings with it clinical promise; for example, the strong possibility exists that attenuation of apoptotic death will significantly modulate the severity of degenerative disorders. Similarly, conditions, such as cancer, autoimmune disease, psoriasis and endometriosis, in which aberrant cellular proliferation is observed, may benefit from enhanced rates of apoptosis. This book surveys the underlying molecular mechanisms of apoptosis, investigates its role in degenerative and other diseases, and evaluates potential therapies that will permit appropriate activation or inhibition of apoptosis in disease and injury states.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 156,13
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 249 pages. 9.75x7.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0521529565 ISBN 13: 9780521529563
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The process of programmed cell death or apoptosis has, in the decade preceding the publication of this 2005 book, been shown to be centrally involved in the pathogenesis of the significant majority of human illnesses and injury states. The cellular attrition observed in most degenerative conditions is apoptotic in nature; conversely a failure of apoptosis has been proposed to underlie many forms of cancer. The central role of apoptosis in human disease clearly brings with it clinical promise; for example, the strong possibility exists that attenuation of apoptotic death will significantly modulate the severity of degenerative disorders. Similarly, conditions, such as cancer, autoimmune disease, psoriasis and endometriosis, in which aberrant cellular proliferation is observed, may benefit from enhanced rates of apoptosis. This book surveys the underlying molecular mechanisms of apoptosis, investigates its role in degenerative and other diseases, and evaluates potential therapies that will permit appropriate activation or inhibition of apoptosis in disease and injury states.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 204,19
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0521529565 ISBN 13: 9780521529563
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 210,02
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. A 2005 survey of the role of apoptosis in the pathogenesis of many significant human illnesses and injury states. Editor(s): Holcik, Martin; LaCasse, Eric C.; MacKenzie, Alex E.; Korneluk, Robert G. Num Pages: 260 pages, 21 b/w illus. 4 colour illus. 11 tables. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 247 x 174 x 23. Weight in Grams: 675. . 2005. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 273,82
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 178 pages. 9.18x6.12x9.21 inches. In Stock.