Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Interdisciplinary Biblical research (edition ), 1989
ISBN 10: 0944788971 ISBN 13: 9780944788974
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Interdisciplinary Biblical research, 1989
ISBN 10: 0944788971 ISBN 13: 9780944788974
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by InterVarsity Press, 1977. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with light shelf/edgewear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: David Winton Bell Gallery, Brown University, Providence, RI, 1989
ISBN 10: 0933519176 ISBN 13: 9780933519176
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 225 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran April 15 through May 29, 1989. Features essays by Robert Brandfon, Kermit S. Champa, Kerry B. Herman & David C. Ogawa, Nancy R. Versaci, Judith E. Tolnick, Timothy Robert Rodgers, Patricia McDonnell, Jenny Anger & David Brenneman, and James M. Baker. Includes some black and white illustrations. A near fine copy in wrappers.
paperback. Zustand: Good. Marks and writing in text. Otherwise good, tightly bound, lightly worn. Photos available. We ship daily. Expedited shipping available! (Heavy books & sets may require extra shipping charges.).
EUR 23,51
Anzahl: 7 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Verlag: Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences. April 23, 1999, Amsterdam. Text in English., 1999
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Niederlande
Paperback, minor traces of use, in (very) good condition. Please see description or ask for photos.
Verlag: American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Richmond, Virginia, 1967
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Good. Periodical. Octavo. 639-1002pp. Perfectbound in wrappers with neat owner stamp on first page, spine toned, couple small splash marks and general edgewear, very good. Contributors to this issue include Robert C. Wood, Daniel Bell, Herman Kahn, Margaret Mead, and Daniel Moynihan, among many others.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boulder (Colo.), Geological Society of America, 1995
ISBN 10: 0813711851 ISBN 13: 9780813711850
Anbieter: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Deutschland
Hardcover. XX, 404 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. w15453 0813711851 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.
Verlag: George Roland Wood, Durham, North Carolina, 1969
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Magazine. Octavo. 79pp. Stapled red wrappers with yapped foredge. Very good plus with a touch of sunning on the front wrap wear along the spine and the foredge. A poetry anthology with contributions from Herman Hesse, Ann Menebroker, Herman Salinger, Karl Krolow, David F. Ensley, Peter Wild, Duane Ackerson, Bob Conder, Robert L. Tyler, John McNally, Paul Baker Newman, Clyde Fixmer, Mary Vann Finley, John Stevens Wade, Coleman Barks, Mary Ann Meade, Mark Halliday, James Applewhite, Kip Ward, Juanita Tobin, Carol Parsons, Walter W. Stevens, Burke Davis III, Emilie Glen, Robert Joe Stout, Harry C. Stokes, Earl Wolslagel, Helen Anne Fuller, Anna Wooten, Steve Davies, Fred Chappell, Betty R. Ford, Joyce Odam, Victor Stranberg, James "Gator" Wise, John Bower, Kurt Hube, George R. Wood.
Verlag: Naval Institute Press ( 1999 ), 1999
ISBN 10: 1557508062 ISBN 13: 9781557508065
Anbieter: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: as new. First edition. 8vo, 332 pages, blue cloth Signed by both authors to "Chuck" on the title-page. Gallery commanded the American forces which captured the German submarine, the U-505, intact, in 1944, "the first foreign enemy man-of-war captured in battle on the high seas by the U. S. Navy since 1815." "This book tells the story of Gallery, based in the Admiral's papers at the Naval Academy, with new revelations about the capture of the U-505. "Dan Gallery is a very special national hero - Edward L. Beach.".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Northwestern University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0810126052 ISBN 13: 9780810126053
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Libros El Trovador, TALAVERA DE LA REINA, TO, Spanien
Madrid, Alianza Editorial, Colecc. El Libro de Bolsillo nº 255, 1970. Traducc. Víctor Sánchez de Zavala. 18x11 cm. 265 p. Rústica. Muy buen estado.1ª edición español. (Ref. N. 211-C).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Elsevier Publishing Company Inc, 1971
ISBN 10: 0444000828 ISBN 13: 9780444000828
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 96,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. pp.xix, 100 pages, a very good plus hardback, publisher's original sky blue cloth binding with dark blue lettering to the spine and front cover. Minimal evidence that this is an ex-library book [0444000828].
Verlag: American Institute of Physics / American Physical Society, 1951
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USA
Zustand: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (SALE item)* 166 pp., softcover, FAINT wear to spine and covers, minor discoloration to top edge of front cover else text clean & binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: St. Louis : The C. V. Mosby Company, 1980., 1980
ISBN 10: 0801618754 ISBN 13: 9780801618758
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 6th ed. ; xiii, 1217 p. : with 3452 illustrations and 2 color plates ; 28 cm. ; ISBN: 0801618754; 9780801618758 ; LCCN: 79-13055 ; OCLC: 4933461 ; LC: RK361; Dewey: 617.6/3206 ; blue and red cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; Henry Goldman (1911-1991) was from 1937 until 1946 Instructor in Oral Pathology at Harvard, and later Professor of Periodontology at the University of Pennsylvania and Dean of the Boston University School of Graduate Dentistry. In 1978 the school was renamed the Henry M. Goldman School of Graduate Dentistry ; D. Walter Cohen was Chancellor Emeritus of Drexel University College of Medicine ; bookplate of John Leonard Pyron (1916-2005), who, with degrees from Birmingham Southern University in 1936 and a Masters in Education from the University of Florida, taught in Florida high schools from 1936-1946, until he attended Emory University and received a degree in dentistry in 1948. In 1998, Emory recognized him for 50 continuous years of service in dentistry. ; Contents: Anatomy and histology / Harold Low, Max A Listgarten, Henry A Goldman -- Epidemiology of peridontal disease / Irwin I Ship, Neal W Chilton -- Microbiologic and host response factors in peridontal disease / Robert J Genco -- Inflammatory peridontal disease : etiology and additional local influences / James A McMullen -- Occlusal neuroses / Henry M Goldman, D Walter Cohen -- General health status : effect on peridontal disease and therapeutic response / Louis F Rose -- Gingivitis and periodontitis / S Sigmund Stahl -- Acute necrotizing ulcerative gingivitis / Paul Golhaber -- Lesions of the attachment apparatus / Henry M Goldman, D Walter Cohen -- Periodontal disease in children / Spencer N Frankl -- Preventive periodontics / Anthony Jong, John C Greene -- Examination / Henry M Goldman, D. Walter Cohen -- Rationale of periodontal therapy / Gerald M Kramer -- Prognosis / Henry M Goldman, D. Walter Cohen -- Treatment planning / Henry M Goldman, D. Walter Cohen-- Initial preparation / Robert L. Vanarsdall, Garry Merrill Miller -- Scaling and root planing / Henry M Goldman, D. Walter Cohen-- Oral physiotherapy / Timothy J. O'Leary, Claude L. Nabers -- Motivation of patients / John C. Derbyshire -- Temporary stabilization / Arnold S Weisgold -- Tooth movement in periodontal therapy / Manuel H Marks -- Drugs in periodontal therapy / Samuel V. Holroyd -- Healing of periodontal surgical wounds / Morris P Ruben, Hyman Smukler, Sidney M Schulman, Simao Kon, Arthur A Bloom -- Gingival curettage / Gerald A Isenberg, Alan Shuman -- Gingivectomy / Gerald A Isenberg, Alan Shuman -- Reconstructive mucogingival surgery / Herman Corn -- Surgical management of osseous deformity and defects / Jay S Seibert -- Special problems in periodontal therapy / Henry M Goldman, D. Walter Cohen, Herman Corn, Jay S Seibert, Henry M Goldman -- Gingivoplasty / Alan Shuman, Henry M Goldman -- Occlusal adjustment / Leonard Abrams, J George Coslet -- Periodontal considerations in restorative dentistry / David Beaudreau -- Periodontal prothesis / Morton Amsterdam -- Maintenance of the periodontally treated patient / R Earl Robinson ; VG. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York, 1924
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Blue Cloth. Zustand: Very Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Forty B/W Illustrations [plates] (illustrator). First Edition. 63 Pp + 40 Plates At End. Original Blue Cloth, Dark Blue Lettering, Brown Endpapers, With Piece Of Tapa Bark Cloth Laid In Loosely. Inscribed From Artist And Designer Herman Sachs To His Friend The Artist Pasquale Napolitano, Dated 1925, And With Napolitano's Ownership Signature Dated Christmas 1925. Born In Romania To Jewish Parents, Herman [Hermann] Sachs Immigrated To The U.S. As A Child. He First Trained Under His German-Born Father, A Painter In The Court Of Queen Elisabeth Of Romania. Sachs Continued His Artistic Training In Europe, Spending The 1910S In Germany, Where He Founded The Munich School Of Expressionists (Munich Expressionist Werkstätten). Upon Returning To The United States In 1920, Sachs Exhibited At The Art Institute Of Chicago And Established The Chicago Industrial Art School, Which Soon Failed Due To Lack Of Sufficient Funding. Afterward, Sachs Became The First Director Of The Dayton Museum Of Fine Arts, Now The Dayton Art Institute. During This Time, He Also Served As The U.S. Representative Of Artist George Grosz. Around 1925, Sachs Moved To Los Angeles To Design The Interiors Of The New Gas Company Building. As A Muralist And Decorator, Sachs Went On To Design And Decorate The Interiors Of Many Los Angeles Landmarks, Including The Bullocks Wilshire Building (Now Home To Southwestern Law School), Union Station, Los Angeles City Hall, And The Title Insurance And Trust Company Building. An Educator As Well As An Artist, Sachs Also Directed The Creative Art Students League Of Los Angeles. Sachs Was Active Within The L.A. Weimar Exile Community Of Artists, Writers, And Filmmakers. His Friend, The Architect Rudolph Schindler, Designed Sachs' L.A. House, The Manola Court Apartments. Sachs Gifted And Inscribed Many Books To Napolitano, An Artist Who Is Better Known For His Commissioned Murals And Paintings In Southern California; Napolitano Worked With Sachs In The 1920'S, Including Bullocks Wilshire Among Many Other Buildings, And Was The Subject Of A 1935 Book By Merle Armitage, For Whom Napolitano Later Illustrated Many Books.
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 152,94
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Prugh, Thomas Daly, Herman Goodland, Robert Cumberland, John H Norgaard, Richard BMost people love nature and consider themselves environmentalists, but nature isn t just pretty and lovable, it is indispensable to our survival and economic activity.
EUR 310,87
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 4th edition. 544 pages. 6.75x9.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 396,92
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 3rd edition. 358 pages. 10.00x7.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Published by Richard Willoughby 27 Ivy Lane, Paternoster Row, London . 1890., 1890
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 89,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original nutmeg cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Home Chimes was a London magazine published between 1884 and 1894 by Richard Willoughby, and edited by F. W. Robinson. Originally published as a weekly, it was published as a monthly from January 1886. Contains (iv), 476 pp with some full-page monochrome illustrations throughout. Rubbing of the cloth across the top of the spine, foxing to the end papers, else in Very Good sound condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. NINETEENTH CENTURY.
Verlag: Berlin, Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1871., 1871
Anbieter: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, Deutschland
IV, 696 Seiten. - Zusammen in grünem Halbleinen-Einband (ca. Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts) mit goldgeprägtem Titel auf horizontal mit Goldfileten begrenztem schwarzen Leder-Rückenschild und kräftig-blindgeprägtem dekorativen Verlagssignet oben rechts auf dem Vorderdeckel, Papieroberkante mit älterem Stempel 'VERLAGSARCHIV GEORG REIMER'; 8vo.(ca. 22 x 14 x 4 cm). *** 1. AUFLAGE, SOLIDE GEBUNDENE ORIGINALAUSGABE; ARCHIVEXEMPLAR DES REIMER-VERLAGES, Vorsatzblatt oben rechts mit Stempel 'Genau collationiert'. - Die Preußischen Jahrbücher waren eine kulturpolitische Monatsschrift nationalliberaler Prägung, die von 1858 bis 1935 erschien. --- Kanten des Buchrückens leicht berieben, innen tadellos; SEHR GUTES EXEMPLAR MIT BESTER PROVENIENZ. - WEITERE BÄNDE DER REIHE sowie andere historische und literarische Werke MIT DERSELBEN HERKUNFT IM BESTAND. . .
Verlag: The Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, Springfield, IL, U.S.A., 1948
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Gerdts, Joern and Louise; Patterson, Robert; Ward, Lynd;Giesen, Herman; Avati, James; Vern, Ike; Wehr, Paul; Burns, Paul C.; (illustrator). First Edition. 74 pages. Articles: Your Ice-age ancestor - a geologist finds a new type of prehistoric American in Mexico; Under a Red Thumb - Finland's freedom is an illustion with a neighbor like Russia; Civil Rights Mean Good Business - so says Charles Luckman; Human Eagles - Analyzing the appeal of the F.O.E. (Fraternal Order of Eagles); The Coiffures are Not Comic - girls are getting ideas for hair-doos from the funnies; The Flying Bietilas - Six famous ski jumpers in one family! Fiction: The Third Money (part 1 of 4); Snow in the Canyon; The Kissing of Patricia; One More river to Cross; Cocktails at Blindman's Lake (conclusion); The Bedspread. Ads include: Pepsodent - featuring Nancy Ruhl; Western Electric; Sieberling tires; Freuhauf Trailers; Admiral phonographs (nice colour photo one-page ad); Milky Way chocolate bars (cute one-page color photo); Firestone "Super-Balloon" tires (two-pages); Frazer cars (attractive one-page in color); The New Hudson (color centerfold); Goebel beer; "I Remember Mama" movie; Squibb Dental Cream; "Cass Timberlane" movie; Blatz beer; Lucky Strike cigarettes (back cover). Average wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Collier's Magazine, January 17, 1948 Ice-age ancestor - a geologist finds a new type of prehistoric American in Mexico; Under a Red Thumb - Finland's freedom is an illustion with a neighbor like Russia; Civil Rights Mean Good Business - so says Charles Lu.
Verlag: The Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, USA, 1948
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Cordrey, Earl (cover);Hiesen, Herman; Brown, Elmore; Vickery, John; Arnold, Harriet; Schmidt, Al; Beall, C.C.; Peskin, Hy; Karger, George; (illustrator). First Edition. 86 pages. Articles: The Secret Papers of Harry L. Hopkins, part 1 - he wanted to be President; God's Underground in Russia - Priests work in secret to keep Christian faith alive; Open Letter to Jimmie Fidler - spotlighting the man who tells Hollywood how it should behave; Teen-age talent - winners of Collier's fourth annual high-school art contest; Flying High - the role the kite has played in sport and aviation; Go to Sleep - unusual theories about somnolence and insomnia. Fiction: Custom of the Country; Rich Girl, Poor Man; The Far-off Bugle; Shakespeare should drop dead; Ham and cheese on Rye; Shadow of Fu Man Chu - part 4 of 6. Ads include; Douglas shoes; Ocean City Reels / Montague Rods; De Beers Diamonds - portrait of Miss Caroline B. Johnston of Baltimore, MD; Philco phonographs; Dodge trucks; Pennsylvania Railroad; Chevrolet (color centerfold); Canada tourism; Fortune shoes; "Homecoming" movie staring Clark Gable and Lana Turner; Great Northern Railway; Holland-Racine Shoes; Buick cars; City Club shoes; Wilson Brothers; Black Flag insect spray (very nostalgic); Fox Head beer; Winthrop shoes; Clark's Tendermint Chewing Gum; Nice Coke ad on back cover shows young ladies with soda jerk. Unmarked with average wear. A nice vintage copy.
Verlag: American Physical Society, 1950
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USA
Zustand: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (SALE item)* pp. 291-422, iii, with the brief Alpher & Herman contribution at page 406; original printed paper wrappers, spine slightly faded and rubbed, else very good; signed by Manhattan Project physicist Albert Wattenberg at the top margin of the front cover. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio., 1955
Anbieter: Schürmann und Kiewning GbR, Naumburg, Deutschland
Zustand: Gut. 99 Seiten. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar (Literarische Abteilung der Metallgesellschaft A.G., Frankfurt). Etikettierung am Buchrücken, Stempel und Vermerke auf dem Titelblatt. Im Inneren keine Nutzungsspuren, sehr gut erhalten. Die Bücher der Frankfurter Metallgesellschaft AG dokumentieren Nachkriegs- und Industriegeschichte. Die vorliegende Studie war im Auftrag des Wright Air Development Center von der Universität von Kentucky geliefert worden. Hintergrund: der kalte Krieg. Das Ziel: Sicherung der militärischen Überlegenheit. Der Bericht lieferte wichtige Daten für die frühe Luft- und Raumfahrtindustrie, um die Einsatzgrenzen von Titan in Triebwerken und Flugzeugzellen zu definieren. Hier ging es vor allem um Hitzebeständigkeit und strukturelle Integrität. Während sich der erste Teil vorrangig mit allgemeinen Oxidationsmechanismen befasste, konzentriert sich unser 2. Teil auf die Untersuchung des Zunderverhaltens (Scaling) von kommerziell reinem Titan und verschiedenen Titanlegierungen bei hohen Temperaturen (typischerweise zwischen 650 °C und 1100 °C). Darüber hinaus wurde analysiert, wie verschiedene Legierungselemente die Oxidationsrate und die Beschaffenheit der Oxidschicht beeinflussen. Dabei ging es vor allem um die Phasenbildung: die Untersuchung der Bildung der sogenannten "Alpha-Case"-Schicht - einer harten, spröden, sauerstoffangereicherten Oberflächenschicht, die die mechanischen Eigenschaften (insbesondere die Duktilität) von Titanbauteilen erheblich verschlechtern kann. Damit gab die Studie aus Kentucky Antworten auf zwei entscheidende Probleme der Flugzeugbauer. (1) Die Beherrschung der "Hitzemauer": Flugzeuge wie die Lockheed F-104 (Starfighter) oder die B-52 erreichten Geschwindigkeiten und Höhen, bei denen Aluminium versagte. Titan war die Lösung. Und die Studie von Siegel et al. zeigte erstmals präzise, ab welcher Temperatur das Metall durch Oxidation (Scaling) seine Festigkeit verliert. Das definierte die Einsatzgrenzen für Triebwerksschaufeln und Außenhäute. (2) Die Verhinderung von "Alpha-Case"-Brüchen: die wichtigste Erkenntnis war die Entdeckung der spröden Oberflächenschicht (Alpha-Case). In der Praxis bedeutete das: Wenn man Titanbauteile im Flugzeugbau einsetzte, mussten diese nach der Hitzebehandlung chemisch gefräst oder geschliffen werden, um diese gefährliche Schicht zu entfernen. Ohne dieses Wissen wären Bauteile im Flug unter Belastung einfach wie Glas zerbrochen. Die Frankfurter Metallgesellschaft nahm das Buch am 02. April 1957 in ihre Literarische Abteilung' auf. Mit einer präzisen Verortung: DK 669. 295. 019. 35. Die Zahlenfolge lässt sich wie ein "genetischer Code" des Inhalts entschlüsseln: 669: steht für Metallurgie (Hüttenwesen). 295: steht spezifisch für Titan und seine Legierungen.019.35: bezeichnet die chemische Einwirkung durch Gase bei hohen Temperaturen, also die Oxidati on bzw. Verzunderung (Scaling). Und hier wird es industriegeschichtlich: die Metallgesellschaft hatte sich Mitte der fünfziger Jahre mit einer Tochtergesellschaft, den Vereinigten Deutschen Metallwerken in Altena (Westfalen) und Frankfurt-Heddernheim, für ein neues Geschäftsfeld entschieden: den Aufbau der industriellen Fertigung für Titanbleche und -schmiedestücke. Die VDM war bis dahin: Weltmarktführerin bei Nickel-Legierungen, bei Kupfer- und Messingverarbeitung, beim Leichtmetallbau für die Luftfahrt. Die römischen Verträge (unterzeichnet Ende März 1957) sorgten für Rahmenbedingungen, unter denen die wegfallenden Schutzzölle zum Weg aus der konkurrenzintensiven Kupfer- und Aluminiumproduktion (hier gab es kostengünsigere italienische und französische Wettbewerber) in die kompexe Verarbeitung von Titan nötigten. Und dabei brauchten die Ingenieure u. a. Lösungen für die prozesstechnische Beherrschung der Titan-Oberfläche - die Voraussetzung dafür, dass die Metallgesellschaft und ihre Tochter überhaupt als High-Tech-Lieferant für die Luftfahrt ernst genommen wurde. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 540.
Verlag: Doubleday Doran, Garden City, 1929
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First US Edition, preceded by the First UK Edition published by Hodder and Stoughton the same year. A Bulldog Drummond mystery. Slight lean, light soil and faint foxing to text block, a hint of fray at the corners, generally Very Good plus in a Near Fine dust jacket with a vertical crease to the spine.