Zustand: Very Good. 3rd Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: 12mo, pp.46, London & Toronto, J.M. Dent & Sons, 1936., 1936
Anbieter: Collinge & Clark, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Cockerell marbled paper-covered boards, spine gilt. Printed dust-jacket.A near fine copy. The sixth of the J.M. Dent Memorial Lectures.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (books, book production, publishing) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, New York, 1936
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition. 16mo. The sixth Dent Memorial Lecture. Near fine in a very good dustwrapper with light wear at the spine ends and corners, light age-toning. With the bookplate of author Solomon Grayzel (History of the Jews) laid in.
Verlag: J.M.Dent UK, 1936
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. pp46 d/j.
Verlag: London : J.M. Dent, 1936
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 46 [1] p. ; 16 cm. Subject; Publishers and publishing. 3 Kg.
Verlag: London England; The Temple Press Letchworth for J M Dent and Sons Ltd, 1936
Anbieter: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, Australien
Hard cover, 46 pages, very good.
Verlag: Longmans, Green & Co., 1924
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 19,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Doyle, Richard (illustrator). 1924. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Longmans' Pocket Library. Small format, green cloth with gilt title and decoration to spine. B/w frontis with tissue-guard. 105 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Some light marks to covers. Light foxing and page browning to contents. Name in pencil to front free-endpaper. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: C. W. Beaumont, 1918
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. 164 Pp + Ads By Various Publishers At Rear. Errata Slip Tipped In. Light Yellow Ribbed Boards Printed In Blue, Spine Label. . First Printing. Worn And Dusty, Top And Bottom Of Spine Chipped Away, Spine Label Intact Except For Tiny Chip At Lower Left Corner. Elaborate Pictorial Engraved Bookplate Of Gwynneth Capes.
Verlag: Oxford, Bodleian 1970.; x, 77pp; 24 pls, with Corrigenda slip., 1970
Anbieter: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Card cvrs, rubbed & marked, ink title on spine Bodleian Library - Duke Humfrey.
Verlag: The Woodstock Gallery, 1960
Anbieter: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbThe Woodstock Gallery. London. 1960. First edition. Slim stapled paperback. Covers are a slightly sunned and a little soiled and worn. Contents clean and sound.
Verlag: Poetry London - New York, London, UK and New York, USA, 1956
Anbieter: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
EUR 41,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbOriginal Wraps. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket, as Issued. Alexander Calder (Lyre Bird cover design) (illustrator). First Edition. Vol. 1, No. 1 - March-April 1956 - the first issue in the new series of this historic Poetry magazine, designed and edited by Tambimuttu. After a hiatus of around five years since the publication of the final issue of the original series, in 1951, Tambimuttu relaunched the magazine in New York in 1956. However, this version of the magazine only ran to four issues before cessation again in 1960. With the Lyre Bird cover design by Alexander Calder. ***Very good in cream-coloured, black and red illustrated and printed stapled card covers. The covers are slightly dulled and browned with age, with some marks to the covers commensurate with age and handling, but the covers are still very clean. Staples rusted as usual. Please note that the bottom of the spine has been bumped and this affects all pages (please see scans). Edges of covers slightly rubbed and creased, but no tears. Internally also very good with very clean pages. None of the usual foxing. No inscriptions. Spine tight. ***40 pages. 248mm x 186mm. ***Contents: Poems by Walter de la Mare, Roy Campbell, Marya Zaturenska, W. S. Merwyn, Herbert Read, W. H. Auden, Anne Ridler, Jean Garrigue, Richard Eberhart, William Empson, Dylan Thomas, Stephen Spender, George Barker, Nelson Bentley, Robert Graves, Claire McAllister, E. E. Cummings, Christopher Logue, Tom Scott, Arthur Gregor, Alice Monks Mears, Kenneth Eisold, Babette Deutsch, Diana Menuhin, Amrita Pritam, Buddhadiva Bose, Jibanananda Das. ***Vol. 1, No. 1 - March-April 1956 of Poetry London - New York, the first issue in the new series of this historic Poetry magazine, designed and edited by Tambimuttu. Of interest to collectors of poetry first editions, and the publications of Poetry London. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
Verlag: London, March 10., 1953
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
Zustand: Good. 1 p. Richard de la Mare of Faber and Faber. With tape residue along left front margin. From a collection of letters and papers amassed by illustrator and painter Geoffrey Robinson during his years as a publisher with Rockliff, John Baker, Maclaren, et al.
Verlag: Typed label on inside cover: 'Vivian Locke Ellis | The Grange | Selsfield | By East Grinstead | Sussex. England' Undated circa, 1947
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
EUR 417,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb[4] + 74pp., 4to. On 78 pieces of paper, bound with metal clasp in blue card folder, with white paper label with title on front cover ('THE DESERT MINSTREL | AND | OTHER POEMS | BY | VINCENT LOCKE ELLIS') and second label with address on inside front cover. In good condition, lightly-aged, in aged and worn folder. In worn manila envelope, with note by R. P. Lister (see below) reading: 'Typescript of collection of poems (unpublished) by Vivian Locke Ellis'. Three-page 'Index' gives the titles of the 69 poems, beginning with 'To W. de la M. [i.e. Walter de la Mare] from V. L. E.' and ending with the longest poem in the book, 'April, 1917 | To Edward Thomas; | Killed in action on Easter Monday'. Other poems include: 'Two Shepherds (To W. de la Mare)', 'Hitler's Threat at Danzig', 'Sexton's Rally', 'Down Perim's Coasts' and 'In Temple Gardens'. Ellis's obituary in The Times, 1 June 1950, describes him as 'the author of a number of poems of high quality in the grand tradition of English lyrical verse'. He was one of the Georgian poets, appearing with Edward Thomas, W. H. Davis, Walter de la Mare and J. C. Squire in the group's 1918 anthology '12 Poets'. Ellis was also the backer behind John Middleton Murry's 'Adelphi' magazine. His career spanned more than forty years, with his first published work, 'An Elegy', appearing in 1904, and 'Collected Lyrical Poems' in 1946. The Times obituary notes that Ellis was 'engaged on completing a further collection at the time of his death', and the present item is clearly that collection, several of its 69 poems having previously published, at least as early as 1910 ('Go, Saintlike Sybil' appeared in 'The Academy' in that year), and with one poem, 'To A. V. B.' [i.e. Arnold Vincent Bowen (1901-1947)], dated 'December 1947'. This item comes from the papers of fellow-poet Richard Percival Lister (1914-2014), who with Ellis was an active member of the London literary society 'The Saturdays', founded in 1944. The poem 'To A. V. B.' is an elegy for Bowen (another of 'The Saturdays'), and apparently unpublished. It exemplifies Ellis's qualities: 'Brave spirit, loving life too well | to gird at death, | This halt you make is but to | take a deeper breath. | We who are left are only one | the less. | Only! Were only less the wilderness. | I who have journeyed further | but to stand | And watch you pass me - | Brother, lend me your hand.' Note: Kenneth Hopkins, in his autobiography, describes Ellis as a "complete poet" ("The Corruption of a Poet", p.202).