Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stylus Publishing (edition 10/16/12), 2012
ISBN 10: 1579224814 ISBN 13: 9781579224813
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 10/16/12. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Texas State Historical Assoc., 1961
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Shows minor wear, light tanning.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. First Edition. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. First edition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. ***VOLUME 2 of 5*** CLEAN COVER AND CONTENT PAGES. New protective mylar applied to dust jacket before shipping. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 49,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 480 pages. 9.30x1.50x6.40 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: The Christopher Publishing House, Boston, 1957
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover with Good DJ. SCARCE. SIGNED BY AUTHOR (name only.no inscription). Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear. Presented with protective clear book jacket cover.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day! Signed by Author.
Verlag: R.D. Publications, 1999
Anbieter: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good+. First Edition. A crisp, clean, tightly bound softcover copy appearing unread, presenting light shelf wear only.
Verlag: Action Theatre, Inc. / The New York State Council on the Arts / National Arts Council New York, NY, 1968
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
[10] pp.; 21.6 x 27.8 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Program published in conjunction with the INTERMEDIA '68 tour, beginning at the State University of Stoney Brook, February 16, 1968, and traveling. "Elm City Garage Works" was one of eleven productions that comprised the tour. The program consists of brief biographies for Ken Dewey, Ken Jacobs and Jerry Walter, credits / acknowledgements, and a price list of expenses required for the project. Fair / Good. Folded in four with edge wear. 4.2 cm. dog-ear to bottom right corner of recto; 4.7 cm. dog-ear to upper left corner of recto; light yellowing and soiling; and 3 mm. tear to spine edge. Significant yellowing of verso with dust soiling and rubbing.
Verlag: Action Theatre, Inc. / The New York State Council on the Arts / National Arts Council New York, NY, 1968
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
[10] pp.; 21.6 x 27.8 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Program published in conjunction with the INTERMEDIA '68 tour, beginning at the State University of Stoney Brook, February 16, 1968, and traveling. "Elm City Garage Works" was one of eleven productions that comprised the tour. The program consists of brief biographies for Ken Dewey, Ken Jacobs and Jerry Walter, credits / acknowledgements, and a price list of expenses required for the project. Good. Moderate handling wear including multiple areas of dinging to covers and pages and overall soiling to recto and verso including 4 cm. of blue markings to recto and 2 cm. of rust soiling.
Verlag: R.D. Publications, inc, 1996
Anbieter: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. First Edition. (w/dj)A clean tightly bound hardcover copy. Unmarked, gently read, showing gentle head and foot wear and lightly bumped corners. A really nice copy overall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: R.D. Publications, Santa Fe, 1987
ISBN 10: 0961665610 ISBN 13: 9780961665616
Anbieter: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hardback. 1st Edition. Oblong Small Quarto Size [approx 29x23cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. A Nice copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. B/W drawings/maps. The second volume of a five volume series. 184 pages. The second volume by this author on the "Narrow Gauge Collection" and provides the railroad buff, historian and modeler with new photos not seen before.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Schiffer Pub., Exton, Pa., 1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0916838056 ISBN 13: 9780916838058
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 329 pages, 175 pages of plates : illustrations ; 28 cm ISBN 9780916838058, 0916838056 OCLC 11400454 LCCN 84177338 LC NK2435.P42 C487 1978 Dewey 749.214813 ; faux wood boards ; no dustjacket ; gold designs ; This book is a 476-page survey of furniture craftsmen working in Chester County, Pennsylvania from its founding in 1682 to 1850 when there was a recognized decline in the handicraft tradition. The settlers included predominently English Quakers for the first half century, after which numbers of Scotch-Irish Presbyterians, Welsh Baptists, Irish Quakers, and Germans became equally important and, later, had major influence in the county. The hand made furniture from the county has certain distinguishing features which are explained in the well-researched text, and illustrated in 175 photographs. Hundreds of cabinetmakers and other craftsmen are profiled in detail from their contemporary public records. The work is an important reference for furniture and social historians alike. ; Contents: Acknowledgments -- Foreword -- Introduction -- Alphabetical list of craftsmen -- Characteristics and peculiarities of Chester County furniture -- Side lights -- Bibliography -- Additional craftsmen -- APpendix -- Illustrations of signed and attributed furniture ; FINE. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stated first edition, published by R.D. Publications, Inc., Sante Fe, New Mexico, 1987., 1987
ISBN 10: 0961665610 ISBN 13: 9780961665616
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good to fine with very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is bumped at top edges of both flaps with a 1/2 inch tear at top back edge near spine and a very mild crease at bottom front edge. 184 pages. 4to size, opening lengthwise.
Anbieter: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: VG+. 1st Edition. Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. 12.2 X 9.2 X 2.7 inches. 280 pages. Ink ownership signature. . * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.
Verlag: R.D Publications, Inc, Santa Fe, NM, 1987
Anbieter: Page 1 Books - Special Collection Room, Albuquerque, NM, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VG-. 1st Edition. Landscape oriented 8vo hardcover, with black faux leather boards and silver titling on the spine and lower left corner of the front board. The dust jacket is orange, with a rendering of the Durango train station. Inscribed on the frontispiece, stated #315. The condition of the book is Very Good (faux leather has minor scuffs at the corners, top and tail of the spine show light wear, hinges a little loose, interior text block clean). The condition of the dust jacket is Very Good (mylar wrapped, light wear to the bottom edges, not price-clipped). 184pp. Inscribed by Author(s).
Verlag: RD Publications, Santa Fe, 1994
ISBN 10: 0961665645 ISBN 13: 9780961665647
Anbieter: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. 344 p. 24 x 31 cm. Mainly b&w illustrations with some colour. Black hardcover in pictorial dustjacket. Book has some light dents to lower edges. Jacket has a few tears to edges, some rubbing to rear panel and old price label.
Verlag: R.D. Publications, 1996
Anbieter: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. First Edition. Crisp,clean tight copy. Shows light shelf and edge wear only. Read descriptions carefully. Avoid GLASSFROGBOOKS, ERGODOBOOKS, MORE BOOKS, IRISH BOOKSELLERS, PRO QUO/BAYSIDE BOOKS, BOOKSPLEASE, RIA CHRISTIE, DISCOVER BOOKS, BOOKS2ANYWHERE, BOOKS EXPRESS, CHIRON MEDIA! These "Booksellers" have no books of their own. they buy honest booksellers' books, upcharge you and have no idea what the book is really like. Support your local and small bookstore owners!
Verlag: Los Angeles Institute of Contemporary Art Riverside, CA, 1977
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
53 pp.; 27.7 x 21.4 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; July / August 1977 issue of the periodical "Journal." Edited by Michael Auping. Contents include: "Issues and Commentary;" "Robert Irwin's Whitney Project - Retrospects and Prospects," by Lawrence Weschler; "The Hypothesis is Simple.", by Robert Irwin; "A Conversation with Richard Diebenkorn," by Susan C. Larsen; "Excerpts," by Peter Plagens; "Music Space - Computer Time," by John Whitney; "Talking with Douglas Huebler," by Michael Auping; "A Multitude of Pieces or a Piece for the Multitudes," by Sue Ann Dorman; "On the Subject of Rape," by Linda Rosengarten and "Duchamp in New York: The Magnum Opus," by Kim Levin. Cover: Robert Irwin. Good. Mailed copy with mailing marks and mailing wear and printed address sticker on verso which is torn and yellowed. Pencil notations and drawings across verso with 3.2 cm. area of black ink writing on verso. 8 mm. tear to verso with ripplicing across verso 3 mm. of yellow/rust soiling to edge of pages 48-54 and verso. 8 mm. tear to bottom edge of recto and light tearing along spine edge. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked.
Verlag: R.D. Publications, Santa Fe, NM, 2000
Anbieter: Sierra Rose Antiques, Minden, NV, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: NEW. FIRST. NEW/NEW. Black boards.
Verlag: Stated first edition and The Collector's Edition, published by R.D. Publication, Inc., Santa Fe, New Mexico, 1993., 1993
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good with very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is bumped at top front edge and is lightly rubbed at corners and back fore edge with a small bump on front fore edge. 223 pages with many illustrations. 4to size, opening lengthwise.