Richard b mather (17 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Pallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers, Leiden, NiederlandePallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 20,00
EUR 27,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
cloth, duastjacket, 8vo xi+260 pp. literary biography of Shen Yüeh, statesman, historian, poet, and defender of both Buddhism and Taoism; LIKE NEW condition.
Verlag: University of California, Berkeley CA 1959. 1959
- Softcover
Anbieter: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Vereinigtes KönigreichHay Cinema Bookshop Limited
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 13,12
EUR 22,01 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb8vo. Prelims. + 141pp. 2 folding maps in rear pocket. Paperback in slightly rubbed original red wrapps. lettered in black, tail corner of lower wrapp. chipped with loss. Chinese Dynastic Histories Translations: No.7. US$15.
Verlag: University of California Press, Berkeley & Los Angeles 1959
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, USADale A. Sorenson
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 33,93
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. . Translated and Annotated by Richard B. Mather. Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1959. First Edition. 8vo. [iv],141 pages, Index, Bibliography. Original red wraps, letters in black. Fine condition, no owner's n…ame. 2 folding maps in rear pocket: The Later Liang State 386-403; Fu Chien's Empire in 383. Series: Chinese Dynastic Histories Translations No. 7.; Chinese Dynastic Histories Translations No. 7; 2 folded maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 141 pages.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, USALabyrinth Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 59,81
EUR 3,90 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 58,20
EUR 9,10 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. 2022. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, USALabyrinth Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 65,17
EUR 3,90 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 72,31
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, FrankreichLibrairie Sheehy (Theologia Books)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 55,00
EUR 36,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth. Zustand: Like New. Like New. Like new hardback copy in like new dustjacket in protective cover. xi, 260pp Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 80,86
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 272 pages. 9.25x7.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: PKRD, Cardiff, Vereinigtes KönigreichPKRD
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 70,39
EUR 28,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition hardback with black dustjacket, Princeton University 1988. No damage, markings or signs of use. Very slight shelf wear to dj. The photo is of the actual book you will receive. Fast dispatch, normally within 24 hours, by UK seller.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 62,74
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New. Über den AutorRichard B. MatherKlappentextrnrnThis book is a literary biography of Shen Yueh, a statesman, historian, poet, and devout lay defender of both Buddhism and Taoism. The title Reticient Marquis (Yin-.
Symposium on Taoism: Six Essays, Volume 9, Numbers 2 & 3, November 1969/February 1970. History of Religions. An International Journal for Comparative Historical Studies
Holmes Welch, A.C. Graham, Richard B. Mather, Arthur E. Link, Anna K. Seidel & Arthur F. Wright
Verlag: University of Chicago Press
- Softcover
Anbieter: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, FrankreichLibrairie Sheehy (Theologia Books)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 30,00
EUR 36,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaper. Zustand: Very Good. Very good copy. pp 107- 279. Contents: The Bellagio Conference on Taoist Studies (Holmes H. Welch); Chuang-tzu's Essay on Seeing Things as Equal (A. C. Graham); The Controversy over Conformity and Naturalnessduring the Six Dynasties (Richard B. Mather); The Taoist Antecedents of Tao-an's Prajna Ontolog…y (Arthut E. Link); The Image of the Perfect Ruler in Early Taoist Messianism: Lao-Tzu and Li Hung (Anna K. Seidel); A Historian's Reflections on the Taoist Tradition (Arthur F. Wright). Book reviews. Book.
Symposium on Taoism: Six Essays, Volume 9, Numbers 2 & 3, November 1969/February 1970. History of Religions. An International Journal for Comparative Historical Studies
Holmes Welch, A.C. Graham, Richard B. Mather, Arthur E. Link, Anna K. Seidel & Arthur F. Wright
Verlag: University of Chicago Press
- Softcover
Anbieter: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, FrankreichLibrairie Sheehy (Theologia Books)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 30,00
EUR 36,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaper. Zustand: Good. Good copy. pp 107- 279. Contents: The Bellagio Conference on Taoist Studies (Holmes H. Welch); Chuang-tzu's Essay on Seeing Things as Equal (A. C. Graham); The Controversy over Conformity and Naturalnessduring the Six Dynasties (Richard B. Mather); The Taoist Antecedents of Tao-an's Prajna Ontology (Arthut…E. Link); The Image of the Perfect Ruler in Early Taoist Messianism: Lao-Tzu and Li Hung (Anna K. Seidel); A Historian's Reflections on the Taoist Tradition (Arthur F. Wright). Book reviews. Book.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 145,79
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 195,59
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 272 pages. 9.25x7.50x0.79 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 202,40
EUR 63,43 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This book is a literary biography of Shen Yueh, a statesman, historian, poet, and devout lay defender of both Buddhism and Taoism. The title 'Reticient Marquis' (Yin-hou) was awarded posthumously by the Liang Emperor Wu, who, though owning his own rise to power partly to Shen's bold counsel, had fou…nd him less than forthcoming from that point onward. Shen was indeed very reserved, and continually tortured by the conflicting claims of his ascetic Buddhist ideals and his love for luxury, his chameleon-like ability to preserve his influence through three regimes, and his high social and political status. Richard B. Mather provides the first full description in a Western language of Shen's life and though and supplies numerous translations of his surviving letters, memorials, poems, and essays.>Originally published in 1988.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Leiden u. Boston. Brill. 2003
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Antiquariat C. Dorothea Müller, München, DeutschlandAntiquariat C. Dorothea Müller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 58,00
EUR 54,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGr.-8°. - 24,5:16 cm. XXII, 367 Seiten. Orig.-Leinwand. Sinica Leidensia, Ed. by W. L. Idema, Bd. LXI. - 6762.