Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York, 1969
Anbieter: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: VERY GOOD. First printing, a digest magazine. Features 'A Womanly Talent' by Anne McCaffrey. Also includes contributions from J. R. Pierce; Mack Reynolds; Robin Scott; Gordon R. Dickson and more. Illustrated. 178 pp. Cover art by Kelly Freas. Very good.
Verlag: Rinehart and Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Rinehart and Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Rinehart and Company
Anbieter: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Edgewear to DJ. Scuffing as well. BCE (Book Club Edition).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: St Martin's, New York, 2001
Anbieter: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, USA
Signiert
Zustand: GOOD. Large trade paperback. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. SIGNED by Nancy Kress at her story "Savior." Included in this volume are stories by Stephen Baxter, Greg Egan, Peter F. Hamilton, Paul J. McAuley, Nancy Kress, Ursula Le Guin, Lucius Shepard, Charles Stross, John Kessel, Brian Stableford, Michael Swanwick, Steven Utley, Tananarrive Due, and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 2000 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises 'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. xlvii, 607 pp. Good only in glossy illustrated wrappers (corners curled, bookstore stamp on first page, other signs of having been read.).
Verlag: Center for Documentary Studies at Duke University, Durham, NC, 1997
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Winter 1996. 143 pages. Features contributions by Seamus Heaney, Edward Hirsch, Rick Bass, Bill McKibben, Jayne Anne Phillips, Chris Offutt. Includes images by Tod Papageorge, and John Vachon. A clean near fine copy in wrappers with some minute wear to the top of the spine. Internally a clean copy.
Verlag: Center for Documentary Studies at Duke University, Durham, NC, 1999
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Summer 1999. 144 pages. Features contributions by Seamus Heaney, Wendy Ewald, John McPhee, Edward Hirsch, Paul Mandelbaum, Reynolds Price, and numerous others. A clean near fine copy in wrappers.
Verlag: Rinehart and Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Moderate wear and scuffing to boards and dust jacket due to age and use. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. All pages are intact and otherwise clean, binding is sound. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. No dust jacket included with this book. This copy is the Book Club Edition of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,60
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 302 pages. Spanish language. 8.51x5.28x8.54 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Hadwebutknown, Birnam, PERTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCoady, Chris (illustrator). First Edition. Softcovers 188pp plus publisher's adverts. New Sherlock Holmes stories 'found' by the editor.First edition.VG.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doubleday, Garden City, New York, 1961
Anbieter: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: VERY GOOD. First printing. The 41st volume in this series, with collecting twelve of the best stories of the year. Includes Tillie Olsen (first prize for 'Tell Me a Riddle'), Ivan Gold, Peter Taylor, John Updike , Arthur Miller, Ellen Currie, Reynolds Price and otthers. Introduction by Richard Poirier, and brief biographical notes as the beginning of each story. 332 pp. Ex-library with relatively fewl markings, overall tight and clean in a very good dust jacket.
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good condition with light wear on covers and spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Heart Productions & Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 0962849650 ISBN 13: 9780962849657
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,78
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 192 pages. 5.50x0.56x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Babka Publishing Co., Dubuque, Iowa
Anbieter: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Kanada
(Magazine) (Good to very good) Babka Publishing Co. 4to. Magazine-style; wrappers, saddle-stapled. Rubbing; top corner of first three leaves creased. Tiny spot of toning from soiling on rear cover, toning through to verso. Textblock age-toned, as expected. Includes several articles of interest. Most notably, "The Enduring Novels of Edgar Rice Burroughs" by Frank Puncer, and "Inuit Carving: Art of the Eskimo" by Reynolds Bane.
EUR 28,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 3rd revised expanded edition. 414 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,98
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 306 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: St Martin's, New York, 2001
Anbieter: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, USA
Signiert
Zustand: FINE. Book club edition. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. SIGNED by FIVE authors: on the title page by Dozois and by Nancy Kress, John Kessel, Alastair Reynolds and Robert Charles Wilson at their stories. Also included in this volume are stories by Stephen Baxter, Greg Egan, Peter F. Hamilton, Paul J. McAuley, Ursula Le Guin, Lucius Shepard, Charles Stross, Brian Stableford, Michael Swanwick, Steven Utley, Tananarrive Due, and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 2000 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises 'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lv, 744 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: St Martin's, New York, 2003
Anbieter: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, USA
Signiert
Zustand: NEAR FINE. Book club edition. Thick book - on the cover it says more than 300,000 words of fantastic fiction. Includes stories by Ian R. MacLeod, Nancy Kress, Greg Egan, Maureen F. McHugh, Robert Reed, Paul McAuley, Michael Swanwick, Robert Silverberg, Charles Stross, John Kessel, Gregory Benford, Molly Gloss, Kage Baker, Alistair Reynolds and many others, as well as a summary of the year and a recommended reading list. Winner of the 2002 Locus Award for Best Anthology. SIGNED on the title page by Gardner Dozois and by SEVEN authors at their contributions: Gregory Benford, Nancy Kress, Michael Swanwick, Robert Reed, Alastair Reynolds, Walter Jon Williams and Ian MacDonald. xlvi, 797 pp. Near fine in fine dust jacket (prev owner's name and homemade pocket under flap of dj.).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: St Martin's, New York, 2003
Anbieter: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, USA
Signiert
Zustand: FINE. Book club edition. Thick book - on the cover it says more than 300,000 words of fantastic fiction. Includes stories by Ian R. MacLeod, Nancy Kress, Greg Egan, Maureen F. McHugh, Robert Reed, Paul McAuley, Michael Swanwick, Robert Silverberg, Charles Stross, John Kessel, Gregory Benford, Molly Gloss, Kage Baker, Alistair Reynolds and many others, as well as a summary of the year and a recommended reading list. Winner of the 2002 Locus Award for Best Anthology. SIGNED on the title page by Gardner Dozois and by SIX authors at their contributions: Gregory Benford, Nancy Kress, Michael Swanwick, Robert Reed, Alastair Reynolds and Ian MacDonald. xlvi, 797 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Scala Arts & Heritage Publishers Ltd, 2018
ISBN 10: 1785511319 ISBN 13: 9781785511318
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 64 pages : illustrations (chiefly color), plans ; 25 cm ; ISBN 9781785511318, 1785511319 OCLC 1005107605 ; color stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: Contents: Foreword by the Dean; Introduction to the history, archaeology and architecture of the triforium; 1. The Buildings; 2. Worship and Daily Life; 3. The Abbey and the Monarchy; 4. The Nation's Memory ; In summer 2018, The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries will open in the church's medieval triforium, an internal gallery which runs 70 feet above the floor of the Abbey. Entrance to the space, never before opened to the public, will be through a new tower outside Poets' Corner, opposite the Palace of Westminster. This will be the most significant addition to the Abbey since Nicholas Hawksmoor's iconic towers were completed in 1745. The treasures displayed will reflect the Abbey's rich thousand-year history. The Galleries will also grant magnificent views to Parliament Square and the Palace of Westminster, as well as wonderful vistas across the Abbey, which Betjeman described as "the finest view in Europe". The Galleries mark the final phase of the Abbey's "2020 Vision", which aimed to improve facilities for the Abbey's two million worshippers and visitors. ; A richly illustrated guide to the treasures in The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries - a new exhibition in Westminster Abbey's never-before-seen roof space. In summer 2018, The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries will open in the church's medieval triforium, an internal gallery which runs 70 feet above the floor of the Abbey. Entrance to the space, never before opened to the public, will be through a new tower outside Poets' Corner, opposite the Palace of Westminster. This will be the most significant addition to the Abbey since Nicholas Hawksmoor's iconic towers were completed in 1745. The treasures displayed will reflect the Abbey's rich thousand-year history. The Galleries will also grant magnificent views to Parliament Square and the Palace of Westminster, as well as wonderful vistas across the Abbey, which Betjeman described as "the finest view in Europe". The Galleries mark the final phase of the Abbey's "2020 Vision", which aimed to improve facilities for the Abbey's two million worshippers and visitors. This richly illustrated guide, written by Abbey staff, discusses both the overall themes explored in the exhibition, and a selection of the individual exhibits.Published to coincide with the opening of the Galleries in Summer 2018. ; FINE. Book.
Anbieter: Infinity Books Japan, Tokyo, TKY, Japan
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine/Near Fine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Paul Mellon Ctr for Studies, 2000
ISBN 10: 0300087330 ISBN 13: 9780300087338
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 37,45
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 320 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Springfield: Baker, Bailhache & Co, 1868., 1868
Anbieter: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, USA
Hardcover. Some nice old woodcuts. (illustrator). Good; foxing heavy on a few pages, little on most; rear board cover shows moisture wrinkle, last 20 leaves show old water-stained area 2x3" near lower spine, evidence of long-gone mold at last 3 leaves: very dry, clean,fixed and non-smelly today. Hardcover in embossed brown cloth, 6.5x8.8", xxxv, 665, xxiv pp. Good quality paper. With several steel engravings of agricultural machinery. Reports of Committees on agricultural subjects; prize reports, 9 essays, addresses, awards, statistics and tables, etc. . Some nice old woodcuts.
Verlag: Guidon Press, Bryan, 1978
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Signiert
Softcover. Octavo, unpaged. In Very Good condition with a Good dust jacket. Spine is tan without print. Dust jacket has slight mark in ink on front panel. Cover is white without print. Signed in ink by the editor on the limited edition page. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk office, Case #2 - New Ephemera Box #6. 1409313. FP New Rockville Stock. New edition; Limited edition, 200 copies.
Verlag: Guidon Press, Bryan, 1978
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Signiert
Softcover. Octavo, unpaged. In Very Good condition with a Good dust jacket. Spine is tan without print. Dust jacket has smudging to rear panel. Cover is white without print. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk office, Case #2 - New Ephemera Box #6. 1409314. FP New Rockville Stock. New edition; Limited edition, 200 copies.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521787335 ISBN 13: 9780521787338
Anbieter: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Like New. First Edition. A firm and square hardback with sharp corners and strong joints, just showing a few very minor cosmetic rubs. Hence a non-text page has a small 'damaged' stamp. Despite such this book is actually in nearly new condition and appears unread. Thus the contents are crisp, fresh and tight; no pen-marks. Now offered for sale at a very sensible price.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2001., 2001
ISBN 10: 0521787335 ISBN 13: 9780521787338
Anbieter: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australien
Octavo, paperback,524 pp.,illustrations. The use of wildlife for food and other human needs poses one of the greatest threats to the conservation of the world's biodiversity. This volume explores the biology and conservation of species that are taken from the wild, ranging from Amazonian mammals hunted by indigenous peoples to large-scale commercial fisheries. It reviews basic ecological principles for sustainable exploitation - including impacts on wildlife, habitats, and ecosystems - combined with discussions of how to strike a balance between conservation goals and the commercial and social needs of those who depend upon wildlife. Also available in hardcover.
Verlag: Simon & Schuster, 2010
ISBN 10: 1451624123 ISBN 13: 9781451624120
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,34
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 3rd new revised edition. 415 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 56,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 752 pages. 9.40x6.50x2.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 64,39
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 292 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.