Rev edwin sidney (9 Ergebnisse)

Autor

Optimieren Sie Ihre Suche

  • Bücher (9)

bis

Benutzerdefinierte Preisspanne (EUR)

bis

    • Verlag: R. B. Seeley and W. Burnside 1838

      • Hardcover

      Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books

      Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
      Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

      Zustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend

      EUR 14,30

      EUR 5,57 Versand 
      Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

      Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

      In den Warenkorb

      Zustand: Good. 1838. Second edition, revised. 564 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth covered boards with gilt to leather spine. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding r

    • Weitere Bilder

      Sprache: Englisch

      Verlag: Robert Carter, New York 1848

      • Hardcover

      Anbieter: The Bookstore, Belfast, Vereinigtes KönigreichThe Bookstore

      Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
      Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

      Zustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend

      EUR 41,64

      EUR 23,13 Versand 
      Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

      Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

      In den Warenkorb

      Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Fair tight condition, wear to extremities esp at spine ends, corners rubbed/bumped, some wear, marks, fading to boards, text block is largely square, straining at the middle with some creasing to some page corners, age spotting, minor marks etc.

    • Verlag: Religious Tract Society. London 12mo 1846

      • Hardcover

      Anbieter: Patrick Pollak Rare Books ABA ILAB, SOUTH BRENT, Vereinigtes KönigreichPatrick Pollak Rare Books ABA ILAB

      Verkäufer/-in mit 3 Sternen
      Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

      Zustand: Gebraucht

      EUR 17,87

      EUR 28,91 Versand 
      Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

      Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

      In den Warenkorb

      pp. 2 Advertisement, vi, (7)-192. Occasional text woodcut. Original blind decorated cloth, all edges gilt, nice copy. *Monthly Volume series of the RTS, no.9. Sidney had a clerical living in Norfolk and corresponded with Berkeley and Henslow on the subject of fungal infestations of crops in his area.

    • Verlag: murray, london 1845

      • Hardcover

      Anbieter: Peter Sexton, arlington, Vereinigtes KönigreichPeter Sexton

      Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
      Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

      Zustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend

      EUR 35,74

      EUR 23,07 Versand 
      Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

      Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

      In den Warenkorb

      Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. 2nd Edition. 8vo, xv, 395pp, advert leaves, frontis, orig red cloth, spine outer worn and chipped, front board becoming loose, eithe re glue board etc or fir new spine and reuse spine outer if wished, boards ok bit aged but good, contents good , for restoration etc. images can be sent. has the inscripti

    • Weitere Bilder

      Sprache: Englisch

      Verlag: John Murray, London, UK 1845

      • Hardcover

      Anbieter: All Lost Books, Wollaston, Vereinigtes KönigreichAll Lost Books

      Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
      Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

      Zustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend

      EUR 160,82

      EUR 23,36 Versand 
      Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

      Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

      In den Warenkorb

      Three-Quarter Leather. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: None Issued. 2nd Edition. Biography of General Rowland Hill, 1st Viscount Hill, GCB, GCH (1772 - 1842) who amongst other part of his life fought throughout the Peninsular campaigns of the Napoleonic Wars under the Duke of Wellington, fought at Waterloo all with d

    • Weitere Bilder

      Sprache: Englisch

      Verlag: John Murray, London 1845

      • Hardcover

      Anbieter: Richard Thornton Books PBFA, Clitheroe, Vereinigtes KönigreichRichard Thornton Books PBFA

      Verkäufer/-in mit 4 Sternen
      Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

      Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

      EUR 178,69

      EUR 18,45 Versand 
      Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

      Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

      In den Warenkorb

      Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book rebound in a Contemporary red cloth binding with gilt title lettering to spine.One small binder's ticket of Glaisher Highgate Hill London present to the bottom edge of the front pastedown.New fresh endpapers and Half title page is presen

    • Sprache: Englisch

      Verlag: John Murray, London 1845

      • Hardcover

      Anbieter: Richard Thornton Books PBFA, Clitheroe, Vereinigtes KönigreichRichard Thornton Books PBFA

      Verkäufer/-in mit 4 Sternen
      Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

      Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

      EUR 178,69

      EUR 18,45 Versand 
      Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

      Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

      In den Warenkorb

      Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book rebound in a Contemporary red cloth binding with gilt title lettering to spine.One small binder's ticket of Glaisher Highgate Hill London present to the bottom edge of the front pastedown.New fresh endpapers and Half title page is presen

    • Weitere Bilder

      Verlag: John Murray, London 1845

      • Hardcover

      Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes KönigreichRooke Books PBFA

      Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
      Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

      Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

      EUR 226,35

      EUR 23,12 Versand 
      Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

      Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

      In den Warenkorb

      Cloth. Zustand: Very Good Indeed. The second edition of this biographical work by Rev. Edwin Sidney, charting the life and times of Lord Hill. Rebound in full paper covered boards with refreshed endpapers.A fascinating biography on the life of Lord Hill, the late commander of the forces. Hill served in the Napoleonic War, operat

    • Weitere Bilder

      Verlag: John Murray, London 1845

      • Hardcover
      • Erstausgabe

      Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes KönigreichRooke Books PBFA

      Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
      Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

      Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

      EUR 295,44

      EUR 23,12 Versand 
      Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

      Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

      In den Warenkorb

      Leather. Zustand: Very Good Indeed. First edition. A beautifully bound copy of this biographical work by Rev. Edwin Sidney, charting the life and times of Lord Hill. Rebound in a half calf binding, with marbled paper covered boards. With new endpapers. Ink inscription to the front blank that reads 'William Pollans, Bombay 21 Nov