Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:0837195284.
Verlag: Evans Brothers Limited, 1925
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1925. Second Edition. 112 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Volume I. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Lettering is clear. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable tanning, rubbing and marking.
Verlag: Amsterdam - 1987, 1987
Anbieter: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, Frankreich
Ed. North-Holland, Amsterdam - 1987, in-8, broché, 211 pages Bon état, table des matières sur la photo - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Evans Brothers
Anbieter: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,51
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
EUR 30,16
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 38,70
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Chappell & Co. Ltd. London, 1925-7,, 1925
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. hardback, 4to, 24 issues of the magazine bound in one volume, 288;312pp, numerous illustrations, owner's name on endpaper, slight browning and foxing, otherwise clean and sound, green cloth-covered boards, Good condition.
Verlag: Editorial Sudamericana, Buenos Aires, 2001
Anbieter: DEL SUBURBIO LIBROS- VENTA PARTICULAR, C.A.B.A, Argentinien
Verbandsmitglied: ALADA
Erstausgabe
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Zustand: Muy bien. 1ª Edición. UNA AMÉRICA DE NOVELA Editorial Sudamericana, Buenos Aires, 2001. Rústica con solapas. Estado de conservación: Excelente. 350 pp. Esta antología compilada por Liliana Lukin se concentra en el nuevo continente completo, desde la Patagonia hasta Canadá. Más que una visita a excitantes paisajes turísticos, el resultado es una historia de sangre en la que aparecen el exterminio étnico, las pretensiones expansionistas, las revueltas y las revoluciones. Pero también las selvas, los mares, la pampa. Y, por supuesto, el castellano en toda su riqueza. Desde las crónicas de la conquista hasta el principio del siglo XX, los fragmentos citan leyendas antiguas y modernas y registran las raíces de la literatura latinoamericana. Describen, también, la brutalidad ejercida sobre América en todos los tiempos: desde la tiranía de una naturaleza desbordante hasta la violencia de los conquistadores, pasando por las presiones inhumanas del capital, que siguen siendo un castigo feroz a nuestro continente. Liliana Lukin halló textos únicos, difíciles de encontrar, que echan una mirada diferente sobre una de las literaturas más diversas y vitales.ESTAIRACOND.
Verlag: Evans Brothers, London, 1924, 1924
Anbieter: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition. Hardback. 12 issues bound in one, including Music & Youth Songs, Number 6-13. Slightly shaken, cloth slightly marked with fraying to extremities, a few pages creased, otherwise very good. Inscription to endpaper.
Verlag: Melbourne: Reed & Harris, 1945
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Very Good. some chipping to the original wraps, particularly at the foot of the spine. pages tanned and clean. a copy in good/very good condition for its age.
Verlag: The Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C. [1941-7], 1941
Anbieter: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 143,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 12 volumes : illustrations (some colour), portraits, maps (some folded), charts, plates, 23 1/2 cm. Summary:Starting in 1941 the Smithsonian published twenty-one illustrated booklets on the peoples, geography, history, natural history, and other features of the areas reached by World War II, particularly in and around the Pacific Ocean. The aim was to increase popular understanding of the regions and peoples involved in the conflict. Demand for the books were so great that in 1943 the print run had to be increased from 3,500 to 8,000. Numerous copies were ordered by the Army and Navy for distribution to service personnel. --Smithsonian Libraries.
Verlag: Stovel / National Home Monthly, Winnipeg, 1946
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Smith, Hal (cover); Karsh; Scott, John; Blaisdell; Leake, Gerald; Golton, Glenn; (illustrator). First Edition. 80 pages. Features: Lovely cover illustration of young lady and butterflies by Hal Smith; Colour ad for the Parker "51" pen inside front cover; Charming half-page colour Orange Crush ad features brown bottle and little girl in yellow dress; One-page colour ad for Heinz 57 Sauce; What Does Soviet Russia Want? - column with photo of Sir Robert Alexander Watson Watt, inventor of the Radiolocator; Colour ad for Parker Quink ink; Blue Top Brewing Company one-page ad features "The Garden Home"; One-page ad for the Trans-Canada Telephone System features map of Canada and old-style rotary phone; Vocalist Portia White - photo-illustrated article; The Gold Salt Box; Exploits of M.I. 5 - part 1 of photo-illustrated article which reveals the first detailed record of Britain's secret agents in Germany and enemy-occupied territory; Rebound; Now That We're To Be Married; Scullers (Rowers) John B. (Jack) Kelly, Sr. and John B. (Kell) Kelly, Jr. - article with photo; The Girl Who Would Be Queen - photo-illustrated article on Princess Elizabeth; Stand By for Action; Man of the Month - Sidney Earle Smith, President of the University of Toronto; Ottawa Roundup - reflections on Mackenzie King's long tenure as Prime Minister; Lovely colour one-page Pontiac ad features 1946 grey two-door; Nice one-page colour ad for Waterman's pens; Fantastic colour centrefold ad for the 1946 Mercury 114 (red four-door); Beautiful two-page colour Chevrolet ad features green 1946 Style Master four-door; Eagle-Lion Pictures ad features actor James Mason; Nicely-illustrated one-page colour ad for Canadian Pacific features speeding night freight train; Music instruction for your musical child; Odo-Ro-No ad features lovely photo of Leslie Aspinall; Arrid deodorant ad features quarter-page black and white photo of Gypsy Rose Lee; Hollywood fashion patterns; Nice colour ads for Swift's premium bacon, Rice Crispies, Johnson's Wax and Fry's Cocoa; One-page Tangee make-up ad features illustrations of Mrs. George Murphy and Constance Luft Huhn; Ladies' holiday fashions; Nice colour ad for Woodbury Powder features Kathryn Grayson; One-page colour Cutex ad features French-style illustration of veiled lady; Colour ad for S.O.S. scouring pads and GSW home appliance; Nice colour White Rose ad inside back cover; Back cover colour Coke ad features graduates celebrating on shady porch; and more. Moderate wear. Unmarked. Binding intact. A sound copy of this wonderful vintage issue.
Verlag: George Newnes, London, 1921
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Verpilleux, E; Robinson, T.H.; Bates, Leo; Holloway, C.; Somerfield, T.; Wood, Stanley L.; Gillett, F.; Holmes, Fred; Hodgson, E.S.; Dewar, W. (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 1-88, plus 16 pages of wonderful vintage ads. Many black and white photos and illustrations. Contents include: Vendettas; The Luck of the Game; The Secret of the Well; The Tragedies of Niagara; Running the Gauntlet - part 1; The Witch-Doctor's Vengeance; The Cruise of the Dream-Ship - part 5; The Adventures of a Rolling Stone - part 3; Marooned in the Arctic; Our Adventures Among the Berbers - part 5; The Captain's Ordeal; The Swinging Log; The Lone Sea-Rover; Mind vs. Matter. Bits of clear tape at each end of spine. Unmarked with average wear. Binding intact. A sound copy of this vintage issue.
Verlag: The Maclean Publishing Company, Toronto, 1941
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Sampson, J.E. (Cover); Hughes, E.J.; Ellis, John; Eldridge, Harold; Casson, A.J.; Kemp, Jim; Beaven, Frank; Brown, Bo (illustrator). First Edition. 80 pages. Features: Cover illustration of General Officer Commanding Canadian Corps - Lieutenant-General A.G.L. McNaughton; Great colour-photo ad for International Trucks inside front cover features fire-fighters for the air fighters of the R.C.A.F.; Rare one-page black and white photo ad for Moffats Limited shows their employees involved in WWII-related activities; One-page Westinghouse Radio ad features their Strategic War Map and the title "God bless you - Canada!"; Over There - McNaughton's boys are now in fine battle shape and spoiling for a fight - article with photos; Douglas Reed explains that Britain's armed forces are ready to begin jabbing the enemy; ; Good-by, Baby - ware-related fiction; Beverley Baxter describes his return from Spain to the blackouts of Britain; Photo-illustrated article on the work of Tank Crews; Article on Canadian Defense Minister the Hon. J.L. Ralston; Sneak Preview - fiction by Mildred Gilman and Seymour Winslow; Nice one-page black and white photo ad for Dodge Trucks features a snub-nosed lumber hauler; Travelling Oasis - Military fiction in Libya by Major Gerald Oscar Holmes; One-page black and white ad for Dodge cars, featuring the Special DeLuxe; One-page black and white RCA Victor ad features illustration of tanks and planes, below which is a small illustration of Winston Churchill; One-page black and white ad for the Chrysler Royal - with fluid drive; One-page letter from Frigidaire asking consumers to hold back their purchases and invest their money in War Savings Certificates (Bonds); Two-page black and white Ford Motor Company of Canada ad displays the military vehicles they are manufacturing for the war effort; One-page black and white Plymouth car ad; Nice one-page black and white Fargo Truck ad shows tractor trailor hauling steel I-beams; (Canadian) Soldier Artists Record War Effort - E.J. Hughes, O.N. Fisher and Chas. Scott; Canadian General Electric one-page black and white ad features their appliances in a Christmas gift /war savings certificate theme; This Man's Army - fantastic black and white photo feature shows Canada's troops in the many phases of their basic and advanced training; The Canadian Corps in Theoretical Assault - intriguing two-page black and white aerial illustration depicts Nazi forces holding Toronto, surrounded by Canadian forces; Awarding of Medals - article on how this is done; Nice one-page colour military-themed ad for Longines watches; Fantastic colour Firestone ad features the many products they are contributing to the war effort; One-page colour reproduction of E.J. Hughes' painting "The Sergeants' Mess"; One-page black and white General Motors of Canada patriotic ad with small photos of army vehicle production line; Nice one-page two-colour (green and black) Chevrolet ad; One-page two colour (black and yellow) Goodyear military-themed tire ad; Photo fo Canadian soldier billeted in British home; Nice hald-page black and white photo ad for Craven "A" cigarettes which 'will not affect your throat'; Nice red and black one-page ad for Heinz Old-Time Baked Beans features happy multi-generational supper scene; Meals en Masse - article on preparing food for an army, Canada's Army; Lovely colour-photo ad for Palmolive Soap inside back cover inludes Dr. Dafoe and the Dionne Quints; Nice bright colour back cover ad for Community Silverplate cutlery. Average wear. Unmarked. Staples pulling from covers but still attached. A very special issue due to it's substantial Canadian WWII content, highlighted by the artwork of E.J. Hughes.