Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1937
Anbieter: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Blue cloth binding. Clean pages with a few library markings and attachments. The gilt print on the front cover and spine has been rubbed so it is about 50% gone.
Verlag: Stanford University Press
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 1936
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good.
Verlag: Charles Scribner, 1937
Anbieter: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 667 pages. Ex-university library marks, shelf wear; the pages are yellowed; a couple small tears; a sound binding. No jacket. Herbert Hoover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics; Inventory No: 220771.
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937
Anbieter: PJK Books and Such, Murrells Inlet, SC, USA
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Charles Scribner's Sons,1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket.Compliments of Arthur M. Hyde business card included between front flyleaf page and half title page. Cover has moderate shelfwear and words are slightly faded. Spine is also faded and is lightly soiled.Inside cover heavily foxed. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Mr. Hyde was a former Governor of Missouri and secretary of Agriculture. Very nice copy.
Verlag: Government Printing Office, 1932
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Missing. Washington, 1932. Cloth covered boards with black titles; mild wear to edges and covers; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; no jacket. Pages toned, illustrations in black and white; interior is clean and unmarked; 252 pages.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: New York, 1937
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
hardcover. Zustand: very good. 667 pages, 8vo, blue cloth; rubbed. New York, 1937. A very good copy.
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with black top stain. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,02
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (natural resources, conservation of natural resources) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Unites States Government Printing Office, Washington D.C. 1929., 1929
Anbieter: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. 23,5 x 15. Original booklet. Coversheets with some small missing parts (max 2 x 0,5 cm); the brackets a little bit rusty. IV pages; pages 57 - 189 (text complete) with 4 maps (some large and folded) and some b/w photos. Only a few rusty spots near the brackets. Inside clean copy. // Original-Broschur, geklammert. Die Deckblätter mit kleinen Gfehlstellen bis ca. 2 x 0,5 cm; die Klammern angerostet. IV Seiten; Seiten 57 - 189 einer fortlaufenden Paginierung mit 4 Karten und einigen einfarbigen Fotografien. Ein paar kleine Rostflecken in der Nähe der Klammern, innen ansonsten sauber. Ganz guter Zustand. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K00241-610307.
Zustand: Good. First edition copy. . Acceptable dust jacket. Slightly dampstained. ( united states, politics and government, 1929-1933, economic policy, herbert hoover, 1874-1964).
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,38
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: DC: GPO
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. SIGNED by the author. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Wear commensurate with age and use. Former owner's name written in ink and nameplate pasted onto front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Slight garlic odor emanating from page block and boards. Light bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. Light scuffing and smudging to boards and spine strip. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed by author.
Verlag: The Explicator, 1950
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Single issue. Stapled wrappers. [15]pp. Wrappers lightly age-toned, near fine. Contributions by Herbert C. Barrows, Jr., William R. Steinhoff, Edwin M. Mosley, Richard B. Vowles, Eleanor M. Sickels, Daniel N. Dwyer, Vincent Freimarck, Lyman A. Cotten, and Ray Smith. Cummings' poetry featured are *Anyone Lived in a Pretty How Town*, *These Children Singing in a Stone A*, *Space Being . Curved*. Essays on Eliot's *The Waste Land* and *Ash Wednesday*.
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1937
Anbieter: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Original Cloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. Tipped in printed presentation slip: "The Compliements of Arthur Hyde." Dust jacket with a few chips and tears.
Verlag: Charles Scribner, New York, 1993
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Very good plus. Inscription on end paper.
Verlag: Dept. of the Interior, Washington DC, 1930
Erstausgabe
PAPERBACK. First edition. 136pp. b/w illustrations. large folded colored map octavo paper. pieces missing from rear cover, cover wear otherwise near good.
Verlag: New York : C. Scribner's Sons, 1937
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; x p., 1 l., 667 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects; Hoover, Herbert (1874-1964). United States. President (1929-1933 : Hoover). United States - Politics and government - (1929-1933). United States - Economic policy. EE.UU. - Política económica. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 1960
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good.
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1937, 1937
Anbieter: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Finer in a Fine jacket. 1st Printing.
EUR 25,01
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from Conservation in the Department of the InteriorThe miles immediately to the east, nursed in the arms of the Mississippi, deep spread with alluvial soil, equitably rationed as to rain and sunshine, draw greater .
Verlag: Stanford University Press, Stanford CA, 1919
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. First Edition. B&W Photographs; architectural plans; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 40 pages; 1st edition. Large HC in flexible paper boards with titles to cover in black. Sound and clean copy but with partial splitting to cover stock along the unlettered spine edge; reinfoced by us with archival japanese tissue. Mild gap between signatures, mid-book. Illustrated with toned b&w photos of the Library interior areas and with b&w plans for the layout of the Library. Uncommon in the original edition. VG-.
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1937
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Zustand: good. First Edition. 24 cm, 667 pages. Index, some board wear, rust marks from paper clip, fr bd weak. Signed by co-author (Hyde); cards from both authors clipped in. The authors, both members of Hoover's cabinet, argue that Hoover laid the foundations for an era of social progress in the United States. Arranged by subject, with an exhaustive index, this book presents a lucid and authenticated account of President Hoover's policies in government.
Verlag: Stanford University, 1960
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Stanford University Press, 1960. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with spotting to page ends. No dust jacket. A nice copy of this important 20th century biographical work.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Verlag: C. Scribner's Sons, New York, 1937
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: fair to good. First Edition. First? Printing. 24 cm, 667, index, boards and spine worn, lettering faded, compliments card of Arthur Hyde laid in. The authors were both members of Hoover's cabinet. Arranged by subject, with an exhaustive index, this book presents a lucid and authenticated account of President Hoover's policies in government.
Verlag: New York: Better Homes in America, (1934). (1934)., 1934
Anbieter: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, USA
Zustand: Very good. New York: Better Homes in America, (1934)., (1934). Very good. - Quarto, 12 inches high by 9-1/2 inches wide. Softcover, bound in stapled creamy white wraps illustrated with a wood engraving of the little house amongst white skyscrapers. The covers are slightly soiled with lightly creased corners. [28] unnumbered pages, with profuse black & white illustrations, including plans and photographs of the house and interior design, as well as pricing information. The corners of the pages are slightly creased with a tiny stain to the bottom of one corner. Very good. Foreword by Ray Lyman Wilbur with an introduction by James Ford, and articles on "Design and Construction by Roger H. Bullard and Clifford C. Wendehack, "Furnishing" by Elizabeth Parker", and "Work Centers" by Lillian M. Gilbreth. Designed by the architect Roger Bullard with assistance from Clifford C. Wendehack, "America's Little Home" was built as a demonstration home in the Murray Hill neighborhood of Manhattan in New York City. Built as part of the Better Homes in America campaign promoting single-family ownership, the home was open from 1934 to 1935. Incorporating modernization and improvements, the house included a Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS) studio in it's garage. RARE in commerce.
Verlag: Published by The Friends of France, San Francisco, USA First Edition . 1920., 1920
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 167,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First US edition hard back binding in publisher's original grey paper covered boards with grey cloth spine, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and to the front cover. 8vo. 8¼'' x 6¼''. Contains 64 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Very Good condition, red white and blue, dust wrapper with tiny chips and crease lines to the spine ends. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, it does not adhere to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. FIRST WORLD (Great) WAR.