Raper peter e (7 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 53,39
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. jacket is slightly shelf rubbed, but it presents beautifully in cellophane. a small ink notation on the half title page,excellent binding.[J.K (R*29.4.21). Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Basler Afrika Bibliographien, Basel, , SchweizBasler Afrika Bibliographien
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 111,90
EUR 45,00 VersandVersand von Schweiz nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Sehr gut. Das Angebot umfasst nur Volume 2.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 266,95
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Limited Edition . Volume 1 Series 4: Publication of 225 pages. The dust jacket has a closed tear on the front cover. // Volume 2 Series 5: Publication from page 233 to page 465. /// Set of two volumes. Brenthurst second series four and five. Limited edition t…o 1000 copies, Un-numbered. Set ISBN 0909079358. Green top page edges. Frontispiece in color in both volumes. Both the dust jackets are a touch edge worn. The boards are in very good condition. Internally the pages are clean and complete. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is excellent. Set of two volumes. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Robert Jacob Gordon: Cape travels, 1777 to 1786 (Brenthurst second series) Volume 1 & 2
Gordon, Robert Jacob; ,Raper, Peter E.; Boucher, Maurice (ed)r
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 266,95
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Limited. 2 volumes, limited to 850 copies. the jacket are a little chipped. both copies are neat and clean. excellent binding. heavy, may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), Oxford 1985
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Lanna Antique, Perth, Vereinigtes KönigreichLanna Antique
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 310,35
EUR 40,56 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. The Oxford History of England. Complete in 17 Volumes, including the Consolidated Index. Edited by Sir George Clark. Published by Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), Oxford. A complete uniform set of this landmark historical series, comprising the full sequence from Roman Britain through to…the end of the Second World War, together with the Consolidated Index volume. The volumes in this edition appear to have been issued between approximately 1985 and 1991 in matching navy blue cloth bindings. First conceived under the general editorship of Sir George Clark, The Oxford History of England became one of the most respected and influential collaborative histories of England ever published. Written by many of the leading historians of their respective generations, the series provides a continuous scholarly narrative spanning nearly two thousand years of English history. Several volumes became standard works in their fields and remain widely consulted today. Complete sets are increasingly difficult to find, particularly in such uniform and well-preserved condition. The set comprises: IA. Roman Britain, by Peter Salway (1981); IB. The English Settlements, by J. N. L. Myres (1985); II. Anglo-Saxon England, c.550-1087, by Sir Frank Stenton (Third Edition, 1971); III. From Domesday Book to Magna Carta, 1087-1216, by Austin L. Poole (Second Edition, 1955); IV. The Thirteenth Century, 1216-1307, by Sir Maurice Powicke (Second Edition, 1962); V. The Fourteenth Century, 1307-1399, by May McKisack (1959); VI. The Fifteenth Century, 1399-1485, by E. F. Jacob (1961); VII. The Earlier Tudors, 1485-1558, by J. D. Mackie (1952); VIII. The Reign of Elizabeth, 1558-1603, by J. B. Black (Second Edition, 1959); IX. The Early Stuarts, 1603-1660, by Godfrey Davies (Second Edition, 1959); X. The Later Stuarts, 1660-1714, by Sir George Clark (Second Edition, 1956); XI. The Whig Supremacy, 1714-1760, by Basil Williams, revised by C. H. Stuart (Second Edition, 1962); XII. The Reign of George III, 1760-1815, by J. Steven Watson (1960); XIII. The Age of Reform, 1815-1870, by Sir Llewellyn Woodward (Second Edition, 1962); XIV. England, 1870-1914, by Sir Robert Ensor (1936); XV. English History, 1914-1945, by A. J. P. Taylor (1965); Consolidated Index, compiled by Richard Raper (1991). Near fine navy blue cloth hardbacks with gilt/silvered titles and decoration to spines. A particularly attractive uniform set. Bindings are sound and square throughout. Covers generally excellent with only occasional light scuffing or minor signs of handling. Text is bright, clean and unmarked across the set, except for some volumes having previous owner's signature to first free blank endpaper. A handsome library of English history, suitable for both reference and display. Text in English. Dimensions: each volume approximately 223mm high x 146mm wide x 25-55mm deep. Weight: approximately 15kg (the set - unpacked). A heavy set - no extra postage charge required, other than the cost stated, for UK, France, Netherlands, Belgium and Germany. For other countries, extra postage may be payable - please enquire for a quote.
Verlag: The Brenthurst Press 1998
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 266,95
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Limited to 850 copies. 2 Volume set. The jackets of both volumes are shelf rubbed with creasing and small marks along the edges. The boards of both volumes are tidy overall with little edge wear. The binding of both volumes remain secure. Light marks on the page b…locks. Ink inscription from a previous owner on the back paste down of each volume. There are no other ink inscriptions or annotations in either of the volumes. Presents well in cellophane. Tall and heavy set, extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Weitere BilderVerlag: The Brenthurst Press 1988
Anbieter: Rare Collections, Brighton East, VIC, AustralienRare Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 140,60
EUR 15,55 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
dj. Two volume set of the standard edition, one of 850 copies unsigned copies. Books and jackets in near fine or better condition, jackets with mylar covers for protection. Black slipcase. From the library of Gerhard Schweckendiek who did the typography, design and layout of this edition.