Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017289034 ISBN 13: 9781017289039
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017283648 ISBN 13: 9781017283648
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Verlag: NY: The Poole Press Association, Inc., 1917
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USA
Zustand: Fair. 32 pp., original printed paper wrappers, spine guillotined, minor library markings, spine margin tattered, good only. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Eakins Press Foundation, New York, 2015
ISBN 10: 0871300710 ISBN 13: 9780871300713
Anbieter: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: New. 1st Edition. Please inquire. Pricing and availability are subject to change (price is net to all; promotional discounts do not apply). First edition, first printing. Signed in ink by Friedlander. Hardcover. Full red cloth-covered boards, with offset reproduction mounted on the front cover; title stamped in black and gold on cover and spine; no dust jacket as issued. Photographs by Friedlander. Contributions by Martin Luther King, Jr., A. Philip Randolph and Roy Wilkins. Design and typography by Katy Homans. Binding by Riverside Bindery. 88 pp., with 58 plates, plus 11 historical documents, printed by Meridian Printing, East Greenwich, Rhode Island, under the supervision of Daniel Frank, from duotone separations made by Thomas Palmer. 8-1/2 x 9 inches. Lee Friedlander's work is widely known for transforming our visual understanding of contemporary American culture. Known for passionately embracing all subject matter, Friedlander photographed nearly every facet of American life from the 1950s to the present. From factories in Pennsylvania, to the jazz scene in New Orleans, to the deserts of the Southwest, Friedlander's complex formal visual strategies continue to influence the way we understand, analyze, and experience modern American experience. Friedlander's work continues to influence photographic practice internationally, in part due to the heightened sense of self-awareness that is a trademark of so many of his photographs and in part because of his ability to embrace wide-ranging subject matter, always interpreting it in an elegance that hadn't existed prior to his work. New (from Friedlander's personal archive). From the publisher: "On May 17, 1957, through the generosity of Bayard Rustin, Lee Friedlander was given full access to photograph the participants of the Prayer Pilgrimage for Freedom in Washington, D.C. This extraordinary event, organized by Mr. Rustin, as well as A. Philip Randolph, Roy Wilkins and Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., brought together many of the great thinkers and leaders of the period, and was a pivotal moment in the Civil Rights Movement. Friedlander's photographs depict the famous individuals at the event--Mahalia Jackson, Ruby Dee, and Harry Belafonte among many other luminaries of the African-American community--but they also pay particular attention to the 25,000 men, women and children who gathered to give voice and energy to the ideas embattled by the movement. The 58 previously unpublished photographs are among Friedlander's earliest work. Also included in this publication is the typescript of Martin Luther King, Jr.'s "Give Us the Ballot" speech and additional ephemera from the march produced in facsimile." Signed by Author.
Verlag: Fellowship Publications, New York, 1945
Anbieter: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Good+ condition. First printing. Octavo. 63 (1)pp. Original stiff gray wraps with with modern blue and gray design and typography on cover. "This little book discusses the principle of nonviolent, goodwill direct action as an instrumentality for achieving ethnic democracy in the United States." (Foreword). The pamphlet discusses the problem and ways of meeting it in general as well as specific situations. For example race prejudice in in restaurants, barber shops for "White Trade Only," swimming pools, Jim Crow skating rinks, theaters, etc. It elaborates on the "Negro's Housing Problem," segregation in prisons, discrimination in employment providing examples of grass root actions and campaigns. A separate chapter is dedicated to "The Power of nonviolence," elaborating on the necessary spirit while providing strategies and techniques to accomplish the goal. Finally it introduces the "Congress of Racial Equality (CORE)," its purposes and methods, and the so-called "Fellowship of Reconciliation," an organization that recognizes the unity of the worldwide human family working to transform society into a creative fellowship. Illustrated with six drawings by William Huntington. Covers lightly rubbed, minor underlining and marking in margins on two pages. Block lightly age-toned.
Verlag: Tresca Memorial Committee, (New York, 1945
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. First edition. Octavo. 28pp. Stapled pictorial self-wrappers. Publisher's rubberstamped address on last leaf as issued. Slight creasing on covers and tip of one corner, else a near fine, bright copy. Carlo Tresca (1879-1943) was an Italian-born American anarchist, newspaper editor, and labor activist. He was assassinated in 1943. Published by The Carlo Tresca Memorial Committee, whose members included A. Philip Randolph, Edmund Wilson, Norman Thomas, John Dewey et al. The text includes forewords by John Dos Passos (three pages) and Arturo Giovannitti (two pages), followed by an account of the life and murder and of Carlo Tresca (written, jointly by members of The Carlo Tresca Memorial Committee, including Edmund Wilson).
Verlag: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (New York), 1972
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. 12mo. 25pp. Cloth. Very faint, small dampspot on rear board, near fine, issued without dust jacket. Limited edition, published as an excerpt from Anderson's biography of A. Philip Randolph, the renowned president of the Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters who led the union in its successful struggle against the Pullman Company: "This limited edition is published as a New Year's greeting to friends of the publisher." Inscribed by A. Philip Randolph on the half-title page: "To Dan Johnson, Sincerely, A. Philip Randolph." Additionally inscribed by Jervis Anderson opposite the colophon leaf: "To Dan Johnson with compliments for his important work in black history, Jervis Anderson." Very scarce signed by either Randolph or Anderson, let alone by both.
Verlag: Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters, New York, 1941
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Unbound. Zustand: Good. Single large leaf folded to make four pages. Illustrated with vignettes and seven photo images of the Board and Officers of the Union, including two of the union's founder and longtime President A. Philip Randolph. Folded once horizontally with moderate tears at the folds and modest wear at the extremities, a good copy of an ephemeral production. The cruise was from the West 132nd Pier up the Huddson River to Bear Mountain Park, and a moonlight cruise returning that night, and advertises dancing, games, and movies. The rear cover exhorts the members of the union to patriotically fight for jobs and equality, especially at military bases.
Verlag: N.A.A.C.P. Atlantic City Branch and National Office, Atlantic City, [New Jersey], 1964
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Unbound. Zustand: Very Good. Small broadside. Measuring 8½" x 11", printed recto only. Light creasing and an old horizontal fold, verso toned with two small, light stains that don't show through, very good. Also prints the names of the 16-member Honorary Citizen's Committee. While Johnson and Humphrey's nomination for president and vice-president were all but secured, the convention became a pivotal moment in Civil Rights history when the integrated Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party claimed the seats for the Mississippi delegates. As opposed to the official, segregated Mississippi Democratic Party which had systematically excluded African-American voters, the MFDP had elected its delegates in line with party rules, i.e. regardless of race. This prompted this rally, protests, and a televised hearing in which Fannie Lou Hamer famously spoke on the violence perpetrated against African-Americans in her state. Johnsonfearing losing the South to Goldwateroffered a "compromise": two nonvoting seats at the convention and the promise that future Democratic National Conventions would be integrated. The MFDP ultimately rejected the proposal, but this showdown was one of the major events that paved the way for the passage of the Voting Rights Act of 1965.