Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. DJ edges lightly yellowed; DJ price clipped. ; 0.8 x 11.1 x 8.7 Inches; 212 pages.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages; Signed by Not signed; Bright red cloth hard covers with gold lettering on spine and front. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0517521806 ISBN 13: 9780517521809
Anbieter: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. 212pp. Previous owner initials on the free end paper. Minimal sunning to dust jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. B.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York : Crown Publishers, 1978
ISBN 10: 0517521806 ISBN 13: 9780517521809
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 212 pages; Description: 212 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. Subjects: Popular culture--United States. United States--Social life and customs. 4 Kg.
Verlag: Hamish Hamilton, 1965
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Ex Library with stamps/labels, etc, 269pp with B&W illustrations.
Verlag: Hamish Hamilton, 1965
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light age tone. DJ with some edge wear, small tears, scuffs and creasing. Owner gift message to end paper.
Verlag: London : Hamish Hamilton, 1965
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 269 pages; Description: xvii, 300 p. : illus. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Ku Klux Klan (19th cent. ) --Ku Klux Klan (1915- ) . 1 Kg.
Verlag: London : Hamish Hamilton, 1965
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 269 pages; Description: xvii, 300 p. : illus. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Ku Klux Klan (19th cent. ) --Ku Klux Klan (1915- ). 1 Kg.
Zustand: Very Good. PA Chilton Book Company 1969. 1/0/00 Binding: Unknown VG. in VG dj dj in myla;r 475 pages. 1st edition. Binding is H Hard Cover. 8vo.
Verlag: Chilton, Philadelphia, 1969
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
hardcover. Zustand: very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. x + 475 pages, 8vo, blue cloth, d.w.; some spotting top and upper foredge. Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company, (1969). First edition. A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper.
Verlag: Chilton, PA, 1969
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Former owner's name on inside page. Slight discoloration of the dust jacket.
Verlag: Chilton, Phila, 1969
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good or better in very good dust jacket.
Verlag: Crown, New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0517521806 ISBN 13: 9780517521809
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages clean and bright. Dustwrapper price clipped. Nice dark blue cloth cover with gold letters. White dust jacket turning light yellow from age.
Verlag: Hamond, Maplewood, New Jersey, 1973
ISBN 10: 0843737298 ISBN 13: 9780843737295
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition. Quarto. 255pp. Photography by George Fistrovich. Slightly cocked with bumped corners else very good in a very good dust jacket with toning and short tears.
Verlag: Chilton Book Company, Philadelphia, 1969
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket with modest edgewear.
Verlag: Hamish Hamilton,, 1965
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. First British Edition, 1965. No dust jacket. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers. Rebound into plain brown buckram. Mild tanning to the page edges. Contents clear and bright within. A good condition book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chilton Book Company, Philadelphia, PA, 1971
ISBN 10: 0801913195 ISBN 13: 9780801913198
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Third Printing. 300, illus., bibliographical notes, index, usual library markings, pencil underlining/marginal marks to text, DJ in plastic sleeve. DJ flaps pasted down inside boards, DJ and plastic sleeve somewhat worn. The Klan program of active hostility is as shifting as it is irrational, and has been directed to violence against freedmen and Republicans during Reconstruction, and against Catholics, Jews, Mormons, and aliens, as well as blacks, in the 1920's. fair to good, ex-lib., fair to good.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Gütersloh. Bertelsmann Lesering. o.J. (etwa 1969)., 1969
Anbieter: butzle, Buttenwiesen, DE, Deutschland
HC. Zustand: Gut. B970-110 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Verlag: Stated first edition, published by Chilton Book Co., Philadelphia, 1969., 1969
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good with very good, price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket is rubbed along top edges and at bottom of spine and is sunned on back panel at top and spine edges. 475 pages with index.
Verlag: Crown Publishers
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A tan to the pages. Previous owners name.
Verlag: Rutledge Books, Maplewood, NJ, 1973
Anbieter: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. 4to. Red cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 255pp. Extensive illustrations (most color). Fine/near fine. Tight and handsome first edition of this overview.
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: Los Libros de la Catarata, 2021
ISBN 10: 8413522552 ISBN 13: 9788413522555
Anbieter: AG Library, Malaga, MA, Spanien
Zustand: New. Idioma/Language: Español. El Ku Klux Klan se fundó en el sur de Estados Unidos en 1865, al terminar la guerra civil, con el propósito de defender la supremacía blanca, que se había visto en entredicho por la Reconstrucción, un programa federal que otorgaba ciertos derechos a la población negra. Su evolución posterior incluyó a otras minorías: judíos, católicos o extranjeros (como no auténticamente americanos), a diferencia de blancos y protestantes (los únicos capaces de proteger el proyecto nacional). Un siglo más tarde, cuando el historiador William Peirce Randel escribía esta obra ?convertida hoy en todo un clásico?, el florecimiento del Klan, que llegó a contar en algún momento con cinco millones de miembros y a quien ningún gobierno de EE UU ha declarado ?terrorista?, había penetrado en amplios sectores conservadores. Según sostiene Randel, lo dramático ha sido cómo ?el espíritu del Klan? ha ido tiñendo ideológicamente a una parte de la sociedad norteamericana. ?Si revisamos someramente la historia de Estados Unidos, llegaremos a la inevitable conclusión de que lo que el Klan supone es una constante en nuestro comportamiento nacional. A veces permanece estático, calmado, pero no está muerto sino simplemente latente entre erupción y erupción? Hoy, más de 150 años después de su fundación, el Ku Klux Klan ha visto ampliada su influencia gracias a las redes sociales. La existencia de organizaciones como Proud Boys o la más misteriosa QAnon beben directamente de sus ideales, por lo que no ha sido extraño que el final del gobierno del presidente Trump se haya cerrado con un asalto, en buena medida imaginario, al Capitolio, como símbolo de ese ?gobierno judío? que obsesiona al Klan. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Crown Publishers New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0517521806 ISBN 13: 9780517521809
Anbieter: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, Deutschland
Gebundene Ausgabe, 4°. Zustand: Gut. 212 Seiten Das Buch ist in gutem, sauberen Zustand. Gebundenes Buch mit Original-Schutzumschlag. Dieser mit leichten Randläsuren und etwas unfrisch. Sonst sauberes und wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. ISBN: 9780517521809 Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 973.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Philadelphia - New York, Chilton,, 1965
Anbieter: COTTAGE Antiquariat - anbu.at, Langenzersdorf, Österreich
xvii, 300 Seiten. Einige Textabbildungen. Schutzumschlag deutlich berieben und mit Randschäden. Der Einband eck- und kantenbestossen. Die Schnitte gering unfrisch. Innen sauber. Beiliegend ein Paket-Adresszettel, mit dem dieses Exemplar von einem amerikanischen Literarischen Agenten an Fritz Molden vom Molden-Verlag geschickt wurde. In englischer Sprache. Der Ku-Klux-Klan (abgekürzt KKK) ist ein rassistischer Geheimbund in den Südstaaten der USA. (Quelle: Wiki). ****An unsere Kunden in Deutschland: Versand nach Deutschland einmal in der Woche ab Freilassing mit der Deutschen Post.*** - Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 760 Gr.-8°, Original-Leinen mit Original-Schutzumschlag.
Zustand: Nuevo. El Ku Klux Klan se fundó en el sur de Estados Unidos en 1865, al terminar la guerra civil, con el propósito de defender la supremacía blanca, que se había visto en entredicho por la Reconstrucción, un programa federal que otorgaba ciertos derechos a la población negra. Su evolución posterior incluyó a otras minorías: judíos, católicos o extranjeros (como no auténticamente americanos), a diferencia de blancos y protestantes (los únicos capaces de proteger el proyecto nacional). Un siglo más tarde, cuando el historiador William Peirce Randel escribía esta obra ?convertida hoy en todo un clásico?, el florecimiento del Klan, que llegó a contar en algún momento con cinco millones de miembros y a quien ningún gobierno de EE UU ha declarado ?terrorista?, había penetrado en amplios sectores conservadores. Según sostiene Randel, lo dramático ha sido cómo ?el espíritu del Klan? ha ido tiñendo ideológicamente a una parte de la sociedad norteamericana. ?Si revisamos someramente la historia de Estados Unidos, llegaremos a la inevitable conclusión de que lo que el Klan supone es una constante en nuestro comportamiento nacional. A veces permanece estático, calmado, pero no está muerto sino simplemente latente entre erupción y erupción? Hoy, más de 150 años después de su fundación, el Ku Klux Klan ha visto ampliada su influencia gracias a las redes sociales. La existencia de organizaciones como Proud Boys o la más misteriosa QAnon beben directamente de sus ideales, por lo que no ha sido extraño que el final del gobierno del presidente Trump se haya cerrado con un asalto, en buena medida imaginario, al Capitolio, como símbolo de ese ?gobierno judío? que obsesiona al Klan.
Verlag: Chilton Book Company, Philadelphia, 1969
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good condition. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: good. x, 475 pages; 25 cm. Footnotes. Bibliographical Note. Index. Highlighting/underlining. Name stamp and owner's signature inside front cover. DJ has some wear and soiling. Some edge soiling. Pencil marks and notations, including on rear end paper and rear board. First edition. Stated. Presumed first printing.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Albin Michel, Paris, 1966
Anbieter: L'ivre d'Histoires, Merbes Sainte Marie, Belgien
Couverture Illustrée Rempliée. Zustand: Bon.
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: Los Libros de la Catarata, 2021
ISBN 10: 8413522552 ISBN 13: 9788413522555
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2021. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Jürgen Patzer, Konstanz, Deutschland